» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Where the Wild Things Are,
by Maurice Sendak

books at the

MOVIES

Max adventure, minimal price. Max, Maurice Sendak's most beloved character, comes to life in a new way—in the film based on Where the Wild Things Are. Enjoy the cinematic spectacle, but share the thrilling children's classic—available at bargain prices from our independent sellers—with all the wolf-suit-wearing characters in your life.

BOOKS YOU MIGHT LIKE

Angels & Demons

Angels & Demons (2000) more books like this

by Dan Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
£1.24  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Professor, Robert Langdon is called upon to identify a mysterious symbol seared onto a dead man's chest. It belongs to the Illuminati, a secret brotherhood with a vendetta against the Catholic church... read more

see all copies from £1.24!

new only from £1.27!

Julie and Julia: My Year of Cooking Dangerously

Julie and Julia: My Year of Cooking Dangerously more books like this

by Julie Powell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
£3.12  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

With the humor of Bridget Jones and the vitality of Augusten Burroughs, Julie Powell recounts how she conquered every recipe in Julia Child's Mastering the Art of French Cooking and saved her soul....

see all copies from £3.12!

new only from £3.12!

My Sister's Keeper

My Sister's Keeper more books like this

by Jodi Picoult

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
£3.09  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Kate Fitzgerald has had leukemia since she was 2 years old, and her family conceived their next child, Anna, in hopes that her genetic makeup could be used to help Kate stay alive. Now Kate is 16,... read more

see all copies from £1.24!

new only from £5.12!

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince more books like this

by J K Rowling

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
£1.25  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The war against Voldemort is not going well; even the Muggles have been affected. Dumbledore is absent from Hogwarts for long stretches of time, and the Order of the Phoenix has already suffered... read more

see all copies from £1.24!

new only from £1.32!

Shutter Island

Shutter Island more books like this

by Dennis Lehane

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
£2.16  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In 1954 on a remote island in Massachusetts Bay, a mental patient has escaped from Ashecliffe Hospital. Since there is no way off the island, logic dictates that she must be hiding somewhere, and the... read more

see all copies from £2.15!

new only from £2.16!

Food, Inc.: Mendel to Monsanto--The Promises and Perils of the Biotech Harvest

Food, Inc.: Mendel to Monsanto--The Promises and Perils of the Biotech Harvest more books like this

by Peter Pringle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
£12.94  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

FOOD, INC. examines the ongoing battle between "life science" corporations like Monsanto and environmentalists like Greenpeace. Pringle examines the propaganda war between these two sides, calling... read more

see all copies from £2.03!

new only from £6.08!

 

Taking of Pelham One Two Three (1973) more books like this

by John Godey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
£5.57  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from £1.24!

Taking Woodstock: A True Story of a Riot, a Concert, and a Life

Taking Woodstock: A True Story of a Riot, a Concert, and a Life more books like this

by Elliot Tiber, Tom Monte

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
£7.69  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This is the movie tie-in edition. Directed by Ang Lee, starring Emile Hirsch and Demetri Martin, Taking Woodstock celebrates the Woodstock, and author Elliot Tiber's coming of age and his... read more

see all copies from £7.69!

new only from £7.69!

"St Trinian's"

"St Trinian's"

by Pippa Le Quesne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
£3.03  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The motley crew of St Trinian's are back, unteachable as ever, in a brilliant new film from Ealing Studios starring Rupert Everett as Miss Fritton. The girls do their hilarious worst to help save the... read more

see all copies from £1.24!

new only from £3.03!

Passing Strange: The Stew Musical

Passing Strange: The Stew Musical more books like this

by Stew (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
£9.05  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This innovative new musical won the 2008 Tony Award for Best Book and is soon to be a Spike Lee film. Singer-songwriter and performance artist Stew brings to the stage the story of a young black... read more

see all copies from £9.05!

new only from £9.05!

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.