New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The War: An Intimate History, 1941-1945, by Geoffrey C. Ward

featured in

HISTORY

Everyday heroes. Following the personal stories and experiences of ordinary Americans directly and often extraordinarily affected by America's involvement in World War II, this fascinating companion book to the PBS documentary series is filled with candid reflections and photographs never before published. Told from such a personal, human vantage point, the stories that make up The War: An Intimate History, 1941-1945—like the series—do much to expand on the history, heroism, and heartbreak of "The Good War."

BOOKS YOU MIGHT LIKE

King, Kaiser, Tsar: Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War

King, Kaiser, Tsar: Three Royal Cousins Who Led the World to War more books like this

by Catrine Clay

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
£7.89  

(new softcover, see detail)

The extraordinary family story of George V, Wilhelm II, and Nicholas II: they were tied to one another by history, and history would ultimately tear them apart. Known among their families as Georgie... read more

see all copies from £5.16!

new only from £5.16!

Savage Kingdom: The True Story of Jamestown, 1607, and the Settlement of America

Savage Kingdom: The True Story of Jamestown, 1607, and the Settlement of America more books like this

by Benjamin Woolley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
£8.47  

(new softcover, see detail)

Published to coincide with the 400th anniversary of the first American colony, "A Savage Kingdom" presents the bold, even reckless, political adventure driven by a sense of imperial destiny and... read more

see all copies from £5.66!

new only from £8.15!

Nixon and Mao: The Week That Changed the World

Nixon and Mao: The Week That Changed the World more books like this

by Margaret MacMillan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
£7.61  

(new softcover, see detail)

MacMillan makes history come to life in one of the most important subjects today: the relationship between the United States and China and the historic meeting of Richard Nixon and Mao Tse-tung in... read more

see all copies from £5.16!

new only from £7.61!

A Contract with the Earth

A Contract with the Earth more books like this

by Newt Gingrich, Terry Maple

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
£3.62  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Focusing the environmental debate on the principle of common commitment, former Speaker of the House Gingrich and eminent conservationist Maple herald a new, bipartisan era of environmental... read more

see all copies from £3.62!

new only from £4.71!

In the Heart of the Sea: The Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex

In the Heart of the Sea: The Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex more books like this

by Nathaniel Philbrick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
£3.03  

(used hardcover, see detail)

This true-life adventure is the incredible story of the wreck of the whaleship "Essex"--an event as mythic in the 18th century as the "Titanic" disaster was in the 20th century. The inspiration for... read more

see all copies from £1.03!

new only from £4.13!

When the Dancing Stopped: The Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake

When the Dancing Stopped: The Real Story of the Morro Castle Disaster and Its Deadly Wake more books like this

by Brian Hicks

In the bestselling tradition of "The Devil in the White City," award-winning author Hicks tells the explosive story of the "Morro Castle," the elegant luxury liner that burned off the coast of New... read more

see all copies from £4.45!

new only from £5.04!

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong more books like this

by James W Loewen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
£7.23  

(new softcover, see detail)

Why do so many Americans have little grasp of the ideas that shaped their nation? In this groundbreaking book, Loewen not only exposes the villain--textbooks that are embarrassing combinations of... read more

see all copies from £2.05!

new only from £5.55!

Ladies and Gentlemen, the Bronx Is Burning: 1977, Baseball, Politics, and the Battle for the Soul of a City

Ladies and Gentlemen, the Bronx Is Burning: 1977, Baseball, Politics, and the Battle for the Soul of a City more books like this

by Jonathan Mahler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
£7.61  

(new softcover, see detail)

The struggle to retain power--whether political, social, or even electrical--is the principal ingredient in Jonathan Mahler's riveting account of one of the worst years in New York's history, LADIES... read more

see all copies from £4.23!

new only from £7.37!

The Reagan Diaries

The Reagan Diaries more books like this

by Ronald Reagan, Douglas Brinkley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
£14.58  

(new hardcover, see detail)

During his two terms in office, Reagan kept a daily diary in which he recorded, by hand, his innermost thoughts and observations on the extraordinary, the historic, and the routine day-to-day... read more

see all copies from £5.11!

new only from £6.37!

Blackwater: The Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army

Blackwater: The Rise of the World's Most Powerful Mercenary Army more books like this

by Jeremy Scahill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
£6.18  

(used softcover, see detail)

An extraordinary expos by one of America's young radical journalists, this is the dark story of the rise of a powerful mercenary army, ranging from the blood-soaked streets of Fallujah to the... read more

see all copies from £6.18!

new only from £7.59!

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.