Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Coming in with the Tide (Random House (UK)) – Hardcover (1991)
by
P H Newby
Hardcover, Random House (UK) 1991
English
265 pages
ISBN: 0091746647 ISBN-13: 9780091746643
A novel set in turn-of-the-century Penarth in South Wales. It centres round Charles and Hannah, examining the effects of suicide, elopement and kidnapping. The author, winner of the Yorkshire Post Fiction Award in 1968, has also written "The Egypt Story" and "The Spirit of Gem".A novel set in turn-of-the-century Penarth in South Wales. It centres round Charles and Hannah, examining the effects of suicide, elopement and kidnapping. The author, winner of the Yorkshire Post Fiction Award in 1968, has also written "The Egypt Story" and "The Spirit of Gem".Hide
Description:Very Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Great...Very Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Your purchase also supports literacy charities.
Description:Good in Good jacket. Used Hardback with minor shelfwear only;...Good in Good jacket. Used Hardback with minor shelfwear only; contents clean and sound throughout. TPW.
Description:Used-Good. This book is in good condition. All pages are intact...Used-Good. This book is in good condition. All pages are intact, there are no tears to the book and the book is nice and clean. The pages might be slightly dog eared through previous use and textbooks might have a small amount of highlighting but nothing which will obstruct getting the maximum out of the book. Customers are protected by 100% refund guarantee if they are not happy.
Description:***SIMPLY BRIT*** We have dispatched from our UK warehouse books...***SIMPLY BRIT*** We have dispatched from our UK warehouse books of good condition to over 1 million satisfied customers worldwide. we are committed to providing you with a reliable and efficient service at all times.
Description:Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects...Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 265 p.
Description:Very good. This copy shows very minor wear. Free State Books....Very good. This copy shows very minor wear. Free State Books. Never settle for less.
Description:Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books...Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company.
Description:Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. jacket flaps...Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. jacket flaps taped to copy; copy has usual library markings; text and binding fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 265 p. Audience: General/trade.
Description:Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over...Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 265 p. Audience: General/trade.