Our Money-Back Guarantee

ISBN: 0316695904 / ISBN-13: 9780316695909

King Suckerman

by

Wilton Cooper is at a drive-in movie when he notices the ugly white boy walk into the projection booth. Seconds later a gun goes off, perfectly timed ... Show synopsis

Find your copy

Buy it from  $7.99
Buy new from  $32.35
Collectible from  $42.00

Reset filters

Change currency
  • King Suckerman (Little Brown and Company) – Hardcover (1971)
    by George P Pelecanos

    King Suckerman

    Hardcover, Little Brown and Company
    1971
    English
    272 pages

    ISBN: 0316695904
    ISBN-13: 9780316695909

    King Suckerman is a thriller that weaves the blaxploitation films, the drug deals, the soul music, and the racial tensions that defined the seventies into a story of natural-born killers and two men who risk everything to bring them down. Dimitri Karras and Marcus Clay are old friends whose affection transcends the barriers of race. Clay is a Vietnam vet trying to make a go of his own small business, while Karras is drifting, playing pickup basketball and supporting himself with small-time drug dealing. When Karras takes ... Show more

  • 1. Hardcover, Little Brown and Company, 1971

    $7.99
    List price: $28.00
    You save: $20.01 (71%)

    Description: Good.

    Show details
  • 2. Hardcover, Little Brown and Company, 1971

    $7.99
    List price: $28.00
    You save: $20.01 (71%)

    Description: Good.

    Show details
  • 3. Hardcover, Little Brown and Company, 1971

    $7.99
    List price: $28.00
    You save: $20.01 (71%)

    Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has a...

    Show details
  • 4. Hardcover, Little Brown and Company, 1971

    $7.99
    List price: $28.00
    You save: $20.01 (71%)

    Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may...

    Show details
  • 5. Hardcover, Little Brown and Company, 1971

    $8.55
    List price: $28.00
    You save: $19.45 (69%)

    Description: Good. FORMER LIBRARY. Usual library markings. Normal wear....

    Show details
  • 6. Hardcover, Little Brown and Company, 1971

    $18.00
    List price: $28.00
    You save: $10.00 (36%)

    Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0316695904. Some abrasion,...

    Show details
  • 7. Hardcover, Little Brown and Company, 1971

    $22.00
    List price: $28.00
    You save: $6.00 (21%)

    Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. First printing with 1 in...

    Show details
  • 8. Hardcover, Little Brown and Company, 1971

    $25.50

    Description: Kristian Russell Cover Art. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. ----...

    Show details
  • 9. Hardcover, Little Brown and Company, 1971

    $26.99

    Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Book Binding is clean, tight and...

    Show details
  • 10. Hardcover, Little Brown and Company, 1971

    $29.00

    Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780316695909. 0.9 x 9.51 x 6.32...

    Show details

Reviews of King Suckerman

Write this item's first Alibris review Review it now

Discussions about King Suckerman

Start a new discussion
  1. What's on your mind? Review post guidelines

Join Today!

Share your ideas with other community members

Create account

Already a member?

Log in now

Get £300 in vouchers and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first voucher. Thanks!