Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Sidney Sheldon's eighth novel, repackaged to accompany his memoirs, 'The Other Side of Me'. The world is on the brink of mutual destruction between ...Show synopsisSidney Sheldon's eighth novel, repackaged to accompany his memoirs, 'The Other Side of Me'. The world is on the brink of mutual destruction between the East and the West and Mary Ashley, beautiful, talented, intelligent, has been chosen to represent America as Ambassador to Romania. Thrust from her comforting, homely life in Kansas, she finds herself lost amongst the political turmoil in a foreign country where she is seen as the enemy and no-one is to be trusted. Then someone starts to threaten Mary and her children. Who can want her to leave so desperately and why? And can Mary decide who she can trust when her life is on the line? Sidney Sheldon is at his gripping best in this thrilling political page-turner.Hide synopsis
Windmills of the Gods (Grand Central Publishing) – Mass-market paperback (1987)
by
Sidney Sheldon
Mass-market paperback, Grand Central Publishing 1987
English
448 pages
ISBN: 0446350109 ISBN-13: 9780446350105
Our newest ambassador to an Iron Curtain country, Mary Ashley has been marked for death by the world's most proficient assassin. Only two people can offer her help. And one of them wants to kill her. "An entertaining, engaging mix of international intrigue, murder and sex".--Washington Post Book World.Our newest ambassador to an Iron Curtain country, Mary Ashley has been marked for death by the world's most proficient assassin. Only two people can offer her help. And one of them wants to kill her. "An entertaining, engaging mix of international intrigue, murder and sex".--Washington Post Book World.Hide
1.
Mass-market paperback,
Grand Central Publishing,
1987
Description:Good. 1987. Mass Market Pap. In good to very good condition. A...Good. 1987. Mass Market Pap. In good to very good condition. A good reading copy.....We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 250, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service....'Quick delivery and book was exactly as described', 'Great service-thank you! '
Description:Very Good. 1987. Mass Market Pap. Good to very good copy.....We...Very Good. 1987. Mass Market Pap. Good to very good copy.....We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 250, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service....'Quick delivery and book was exactly as described', 'Great service-thank you! '
Description:Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0446350109 Paperback Slight foxing...Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0446350109 Paperback Slight foxing to end pages and edge. Previous owners name to inside cover. Mary Ashley has been marked for death by the world's most proficient and mysterious assassin, and p; lunged into a nightmare of espionage, kidnapping and terror.435 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions, and all types of Academic Literature. )
Description:Fair+ 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0446350109 Paperback Fair. Slight...Fair+ 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0446350109 Paperback Fair. Slight foxing to end pages and edge. Mary Ashley has been marked for death by the world's most proficient and mysterious assassin, and p; lunged into a nightmare of espionage, kidnapping and terror.435 pp. Paperback. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions, and all types of Academic Literature. )