Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
The fourth book of Danto's essays finds the celebrated art critic reflecting on the work of past masters, the great painters of the modern period, ...Show synopsisThe fourth book of Danto's essays finds the celebrated art critic reflecting on the work of past masters, the great painters of the modern period, and the pluralistic descendants of Andy Warhol who dominate the New York art scene today.Hide synopsis
The Madonna of the Future: Essays in a Pluralistic Art World (University of California Press) – Trade paperback (2001)
by
Arthur Coleman Danto
Trade paperback, University of California Press 2001
English
450 pages
ISBN: 0520230027 ISBN-13: 9780520230026
"The Madonna of the Future" finds Danto at the point where all the vectors of the art world intersect: those of traditional painting, Pop art, mixed media and installation art; those of art and philosophy; those of the specialist who brings theory to bear on the work and the viewer who appreciates it primarily visually."The Madonna of the Future" finds Danto at the point where all the vectors of the art world intersect: those of traditional painting, Pop art, mixed media and installation art; those of art and philosophy; those of the specialist who brings theory to bear on the work and the viewer who appreciates it primarily visually.Hide
1.
Trade paperback,
University of California Press,
2001
Description:New Book. Shipped from UK in 4 to 14 days. Established seller...New Book. Shipped from UK in 4 to 14 days. Established seller since 2000. Please note we cannot offer an expedited shipping service from the UK.
Description:New Book. Shipped from UK in 4 to 14 days. Established seller...New Book. Shipped from UK in 4 to 14 days. Established seller since 2000. Please note we cannot offer an expedited shipping service from the UK.
Description:VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear...VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.25 lbs.
Description:FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light...FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT!
Description:FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light...FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 1.25 lbs.