Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
The son of a black African father and a white American mother, Obama was only two years old when his father walked out on the family. Many years ...Show synopsisThe son of a black African father and a white American mother, Obama was only two years old when his father walked out on the family. Many years later, Obama receives a phone call from Nairobi: his father is dead. This sudden news inspires an emotional odyssey for Obama, determined to learn the truth of his father's life and reconcile his divided inheritance. Written at the age of thirty-three, "Dreams from My Father" is an unforgettable read. It illuminates not only Obama's journey, but also our universal desire to understand our history, and what makes us the people we are.Hide synopsis
Dreams from My Father:: A Story of Race and Inheritance (Crown Publishing Group (NY)) – Hardcover (1995)
by
Barack Obama
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
Hardcover, Crown Publishing Group (NY) 1995
English
403 pages
ISBN: 081292343X ISBN-13: 9780812923438
Obama, the son of a white American mother and a black African father, writes an elegant and compelling biography that powerfully articulates America's racial battleground and tells of his search for his place in black America. 8 pages of photos.Obama, the son of a white American mother and a black African father, writes an elegant and compelling biography that powerfully articulates America's racial battleground and tells of his search for his place in black America. 8 pages of photos.Hide
Description:Good+ with no dust jacket. 081292343X. Peel to rear cover, light...Good+ with no dust jacket. 081292343X. Peel to rear cover, light cock, edgewear, edge fading, otherwise light wear; noDJ. Solid hardcover.; First edition, first printing (with First Edition stated and number string without 1 in Random House method) of President Obama's first book, a memoir of his search for meaning to his life as a black American.; xi, 403 pages.
Description:Good in good dust jacket. Manufacturing defect to front endpaper...Good in good dust jacket. Manufacturing defect to front endpaper. It looks as if the glue the binders used was too hot and burned a small hole in the paper right at the seam. Else VG+/VG+. E-mail for pics. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 403 p. Audience: General/trade.
Description:Good. 081292343X Good+; Hardcover, No Jacket; 1995, Times Books...Good. 081292343X Good+; Hardcover, No Jacket; 1995, Times Books; True first edition published by Times Books in 1995; Clean covers with just a few light handling marks and moderately "bumped" edge-corners; Unblemished textblock edges; Pages clean & unmarked; Good binding with straight spine; Tan cloth covers with black cloth covering over spine, and title in gold lettering along spine; 403 pages; "Dreams from My Father: A Story of Race and Inheritance, " by Barack Obama.
Description:good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 403 p...good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 403 p. Audience: General/trade. First printing hardcover. The book is near very good with shelfwear, several dogearred corners and 2 pages near the end of the book with underlining. The mylar protected dust jacket is near very good with rubbing, edgewear and some creasing. A nice example of a very scarce first edition.
Description:Very Good. Condition: Very Good +; Notes: 8vo. 403pgs. True...Very Good. Condition: Very Good +; Notes: 8vo. 403pgs. True first with unclipped dj, number line on copyright page. A slight bit of ink, very very slight, on the edges of several pages. Slight soiling to boards, else a great copy of an historic politican's first book.; a.
Description:Near Fine in Very Good++ dust jacket. True First Edition, First...Near Fine in Very Good++ dust jacket. True First Edition, First Printing of President Obama's first book in Near Fine Condition. Appears to be unread. Binding tight and square. Cover has good sharp corners. Clean text (no ownership marks and NOT a former library book). Dust Jacket in fully removable acid-free mylar sleeve. Issues: Title pages and first few intro pages have slight bend at top corner, not like a typical "dogear". They are hardly noticeable and wouldn't even show up in photos I attempted to take. Dust jacket has very slight creasing at upper spine end, no worse then what is typically seen of new books that have been on the shelve for a short time. These are very slight imperfections that are barely noticeable and do not detract from the beauty of this well cared for book, but it's my policy to be upfront so you get no surprises. Book will be carefully wrapped and insulated in shipping box. Will provide additional detailed photos upon request.
Description:Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7æ"-9æ" tall. Hardcover in...Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7æ"-9æ" tall. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 403pp., True Times Books First edition, first printing using the Randon House number string 9-2 (Random House did not use "1" but rather removed words "first edition" when going to 2nd printings. ) Correct price on dust-jacket flap: $23.00. Black cloth spine with gold lettering over white boards. No previous ownership marks. No remainder marks. A very clean, square, tightly bound copy of Obama's first book, now very scarce as most of the initial 7500 print run went to libraries. Book has no faults and appears new, dust-jacket has no tears or chips and only a hint of shelf-wear. A very nice copy of a very difficult to locate book. Fine in a near fine dust-jacket.
I don't even feel as if I should give this any type of star rating but I am required so I give it 2 stars. A bit disappointing for me and maybe it was because of Obama's narration...I'm just not sure. It just seemed to drone on and on for me and when I got to the part I was looking forward to (Obama ...
More
Barack Obama's memoir of his childhood and early career as a community organizer is incredibly honest and engaging. It is especially fascinating to read now that he is the President-Elect, because it was written before he ever ran for any sort of office and therefore is free of any word-mincing or ...
More