Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
The night hours turn Frank Fontana on. So does bad company, like the well-heeled, well-armed gangsters who regularly convoy their bosses to Fontana's ...Show synopsisThe night hours turn Frank Fontana on. So does bad company, like the well-heeled, well-armed gangsters who regularly convoy their bosses to Fontana's supper club just across the river in Queens to play craps. Sometimes, however, it doesn't pay to win, when the sore loser is a neurotic loan shark with a possessive attitude about his money. Or a mob boss with an attitude about you.Hide synopsis
Description:[0-939149-24-9] 1989, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust...[0-939149-24-9] 1989, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Pseudonym of James N. Cirnigliaro. (Mystery)
Description:Soho, New York, NY, 1989. 1st Edition(PB), NEW, Paperback, Size...Soho, New York, NY, 1989. 1st Edition(PB), NEW, Paperback, Size=5.5"x8", 214pgs. Clean, very tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, etc. ISBN 1569470375 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE!
Description:Very good in very good jacket. Signed Fine in Dust Jacket....Very good in very good jacket. Signed Fine in Dust Jacket. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR laid in.
Description:First edition. Bowed boards thus near fine in a fine dustwrapper...First edition. Bowed boards thus near fine in a fine dustwrapper. Inscribed by the author on the half-title page.
Description:Dust Jacket Illustration and Design By Marek S. Antoniak. Fine...Dust Jacket Illustration and Design By Marek S. Antoniak. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author First printing of the Soho Press hardcover edition. viiii, 216pp. Navy blue quarter-cloth, blue paper boards, gilt spine lettering, cream endpapers. Dust jacket price 17.95. SIGNED BY AUTHOR to title page. Book and dust jacket appear in fine, unread condition. Remainder marking to bottom edge. Second novel. Jim Cirni [ps. James N. Cirnigliaro] wrote three excellent novels about the New York underworld between 1987 and 1991 [all published by Soho Press]. He recreated the conversations and the low-life settings of Queens and Atlantic City as skilfully as Boston's George V. Higgins and with Donald Westlake's sensibility and humor for his hapless hoodlums and mobsters. 'The Come On' continues the story of Frank Fontana, now an owner of a supper club in Queens, a favorite hang-out for gangsters and mob bosses. " This crime novel involving a high-stakes poker game features some extremely poor losers. "-Publiushers Weekly. "The dialog...[is] tough, accurate, and laced with humor and venom. "-Library Journal.