Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Ivo Andric (1892-1975), Nobel Prize laureate for literature in 1961, is undoubtedly the most popular of all contemporary Yugoslav writers. Over the ...Show synopsisIvo Andric (1892-1975), Nobel Prize laureate for literature in 1961, is undoubtedly the most popular of all contemporary Yugoslav writers. Over the span of fifty-two years some 267 of his works have been published in thirty-three languages. Andric's doctoral dissertation, "The Development of Spiritual Life in Bosnia under the Influence of Turkish Rule" (1924), never before translated into English, sheds important light on the author's literary writings and must be taken into account in any current critical analysis of his work. Over his long and distinguished career as a diplomat and man of letters Andric never again so directly or discursively addressed, as a social historian, the impact of Turkish hegemony on the Bosnian people (1463-1878), a theme he returns to again and again in his novels. Although Andric's fiction was embedded in history, scholars know very little of his actual readings in history and have no other comparable treatment of it from his own pen. This dissertation abounds with topics that Andric incorporated into his early stories and later novels, including a focus on the moral stresses and compromises within Bosnia's four religious confessions: Catholic, Orthodox, Jew, and Muslim. Z. B. Juricic provides an extensive introduction describing the circumstances under which this work was written and situating it in Andric's oeuvre. John F. Loud's original bibliography drawn from this dissertation stands as the only comprehensive inventory of historical sources known to have been closely familiar to the author at this early stage in his development.Hide synopsis
Description:Good. Octavo. Cloth Hardcover, 1990. The dustjacket is good,...Good. Octavo. Cloth Hardcover, 1990. The dustjacket is good, unclipped; some dampstaining on the reverse side. xxii + 125pp. Bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering on the side. Cover nice. Joints and hinges are strong, textblock sturdy. Pages are clean and unblemished. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectible department of Better World Books. Your purchase benefits global literacy programs. 100% satisfaction guaranteed.
Description:Good. Octavo. Cloth Hardcover, 1990. The dustjacket is good,...Good. Octavo. Cloth Hardcover, 1990. The dustjacket is good, unclipped; some dampstaining on the reverse side. xxii + 125pp. Bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering on the side. Cover nice. Joints and hinges are strong, textblock sturdy. Pages are clean and unblemished. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectible department of Better World Books. Your purchase benefits global literacy programs. 100% satisfaction guaranteed.
Description:As New in As New jacket. Near fine hard cover in near fine...As New in As New jacket. Near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Slight splay to boards ow books is fine. 125pp nf/nf.