Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Wolfe takes a walk on the wild side with Ken Kesey and his Merry Pranksters and writes about the 1960s hippie culture.Wolfe takes a walk on the wild side with Ken Kesey and his Merry Pranksters and writes about the 1960s hippie culture.Hide synopsis
Description:Good in Good to fair jacket. 1968. 4th printing. 413 pages....Good in Good to fair jacket. 1968. 4th printing. 413 pages. White board hardcover, with unclipped dj. Slightly tanned pages and firm binding, with light tanning on fore-edge. Dj is good to fair, fair chipping on spine ends, with slight rub marking on front and back. Boards are good, clean, with slight tanning and bumping on spine ends.
An international edition is a version of a book that has been published for distribution outside the U.S. Most international editions have different ISBNs than the U.S. edition. They often have different covers, usually contain the same content, and sometimes are printed on lower-quality paper. Alibris allows the sale of international editions, except for those that are not authorised by the publisher or author for importation into, or sale in, the U.S. and those that may not otherwise lawfully be imported into, or sold in, the U.S., Canada, or Australia.
2.
Hardcover,
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1969
Description:First UK Edition. A fine copy of the author's major work: book...First UK Edition. A fine copy of the author's major work: book tight and clean, the bright dust jacket a little rubbed along extremities.
Description:Octavo. Original white boards, titles to spine in metallic...Octavo. Original white boards, titles to spine in metallic orange, purple, blue, and green, orange endpapers, blue top-stain. With the dust jacket. Corners bumped, edges slightly rubbed and dulled, a few tiny marks to boards, some small spots to edges of text block. A very good copy in the rubbed jacket with a nick at the head of the spine panel and a crease to the lower flap. First edition, first printing.
Description:Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All...Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding.
Description:Fair. 1972 print EXCELLENT value for money and ready for...Fair. 1972 print EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team.
Description:Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust...Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. viii, 416 p. 24 cm.
Description:Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use...Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices.
Description:Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use...Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices.
Description:Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on...Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
This book captures the spirit of those on an adventure in time and space. I highly recommend it. How do you know where you are going without knowing where you've been? It is amazing how history is truly on a loop - sometimes almost an identical loop.
More
This is the quintessential account of how it all began - the "drugs, sex, rock" scene that plagues us still.
I purchassed this particular volume for another, but I have a copy and have given away several more - and I never fail to recommend it at the least opportunity.
Wolf's style will take some ...
More