Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
There was no fight. In the first place there was no room to fight. We were simply submerged by numbers. Then as swords menaced me a command from ...Show synopsisThere was no fight. In the first place there was no room to fight. We were simply submerged by numbers. Then as swords menaced me a command from Xodar stayed the hands of his fellows. "Secure them," he said, "but do not injure them." Several of the pirates already had released Xodar. He now personally attended to my disarming and saw that I was properly bound. At least he thought that the binding was secure. It would have been had I been a Martian, but I had to smile at the puny strands that confined my wrists. When the time came I could snap them as they had been cotton string. ~~~ Edgar Rice Burroughs created one of the most iconic figures in American pop culture, Tarzan of the Apes, and it is impossible to overstate his influence on entire genres of popular literature in the decades after his enormously winning pulp novels stormed the public's imagination. The Gods of Mars, first published in 1918, is the second book in Burroughs' Mars series. Here, Earthman John Carter returns to Mars after ten years' exile, where-through a series of extraordinary adventures and battles with the dangerous creatures of the Red Planet-he discovers the secret of Mars' mythological land of Eden. American novelist EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS (1875-1950) wrote dozens of adventure, crime, and science fiction novels that are still beloved today, including Tarzan of the Apes (1912), At the Earth's Core (1914), A Princess of Mars (1917), The Land That Time Forgot (1924), and Pirates of Venus (1934). He is reputed to have been reading a comic book when he died.Hide synopsis
Description:Good. No Dustjacket. 192 page paperback with clean pages and...Good. No Dustjacket. 192 page paperback with clean pages and stiff binding. Cover is tanned and mildly rubbed on all surfaces. Pages are also tanned but otherwise appear clean. Overall good condition.
Description:Good. No Dustjacket. 1968. 1st printing in this ed. Paperback,...Good. No Dustjacket. 1968. 1st printing in this ed. Paperback, lightly tanned pages and firm binding, with fair tanning on fore-edge. Cover is good to fair, very slight tanning and rub wear on front and back. No dj. Good copy.
Description:Good. First edition, with clean pages and firm binding....Good. First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners.
Description:Acceptable. No Dustjacket. Sound reading paperback copy,...Acceptable. No Dustjacket. Sound reading paperback copy, moderate creasing and edge wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. The bottom right corner of the front cover is missing. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. 192pgs.
Description:Good. No Dustjacket. Good copy. 1973 paperback. 192pp. Clean...Good. No Dustjacket. Good copy. 1973 paperback. 192pp. Clean yellowing pages throughout. Cover has light shelf wear and creasing to spine.
Description:Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows...Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities.
Description:New. BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal...New. BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.
An excellent sequel to Burroughs' excellent first Martian novel reunites John Carter with his friends and family on Barsoom. Lots of terriffic battles on land, sea and air, with an ending that surprised me the first time I read it.
More