Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
The first title in the Dark Materials trilogy, now newly repackaged. Content to run wild among the scholars of Jordan College with her daemon ...Show synopsisThe first title in the Dark Materials trilogy, now newly repackaged. Content to run wild among the scholars of Jordan College with her daemon familiar Pantalaimon by her side, Lyra Belaqua is jarred by the arrival of her fearsome uncle. Soon, she's drawn into a struggle born of Gobblers and stolen children, witch clans, and armored bears, never suspecting the shocking truth.Hide synopsis
Description:Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs...Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities.
Description:Good in Good jacket. Used Hardcover. Minor surface wear on...Good in Good jacket. Used Hardcover. Minor surface wear on jacket. Front upper leading corner, on jacket and hardcover, is slightly bumped and creased. Rough cut page block. Contents are sound, clean, clear. BW.
Publisher: New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1995, 1997, 2000
Description:FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by the author. Fine, unread copy with...FIRST EDITION. SIGNED by the author. Fine, unread copy with usual (small) red deletion mark to top edge (the title was actually remaindered in the US).
Description:Fine in fine dust jacket. His Dark Materials Book One. Blue...Fine in fine dust jacket. His Dark Materials Book One. Blue cloth spine with gilt title, blue boards. 399 pages. SIGNED by author on personalised bookplate which is stuck to half-title page. Spine slightly bumped at top and tail. A superb copy of the first US edition. SPECIAL OFFER: REDUCED FROM £500! [R]
Title: His Dark Materials. Three Volume Set. Northern Lights; the Subtle Knife; the Amber Spyglass. Signed Copies Author:Philip Pullman ISBN-13:9780679879244 ISBN:0679879242
Binding: Blue cloth spines on hardback cloth boards; illustrated boards
Publisher: Alfred Knopf,
Description:VG: in very good condition with dust jackets in clear protective...VG: in very good condition with dust jackets in clear protective wrappers. 399pp, 326pp, 518pp: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6"): Signed by the author on the title pages. Published 1996, 1997 and 2000 respectively.
Description:Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With...Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. His Dark Materials (Hardcover), 1. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. 3 book set, all three copies are in fine condition with NO remainder marks whatsoever (a common issue with this set)
I am currently reading this book (actually series) for the second time and it is still amazing. It is not trying to encorage bad things about god at all (this is a fantasy, this would never happen!!). In my opinion it is good for all ages 5th grade and up.
More
I was absolutely captivated by this novel. Philip Pullman is not at all frightened of big ideas, as evidenced by his leap into themes of destiny and theology (to put it in very general terms). Many of the more mind-boggling revelations are saved for the later books in this trilogy; what Pullman does ...
More
This is a great read!
The Golden Compass is a novel i would recommend to children or young adults. Phillip Pullman really captivated my attention with his mythical creatures known a Daemons and with his vivid details on things.
After i read The Golden Compass it instantly became my all time favorite ...
More
The Golden Compass was a great book. Many people have tried to say that it is an atheist book and that Christians should not read it. I disagree. I found that it was a good novel and your religion did not matter when reading this book. Everyone should read it at sometime in their life.
More
Someone might try to describe this book to you by telling you a little about it's plot. It's got some classic archtypes, and it's got a great deal to do with loss of innocence. It's basically about a little girl trying to save her friend. Along the way she meets new friends, including talking polar ...
More
Lyra Belacqua is the protagonist of Philip Roth's "His Dark Materials" trilogy. The Golden Compass is the first book in the series, and oh what a series it is. It's completely imaginitive and daring and engaging. It's been years since I first met Lyra and joined her frightening (and controversial) ...
More