Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
This revision was done with the needs of beginning students as well as scholars in mind. It incorporates new research, new information, and analyses ...Show synopsisThis revision was done with the needs of beginning students as well as scholars in mind. It incorporates new research, new information, and analyses while rendering translations into contemporary English. THE standard lexicon of New Testament Greek, there are no competitors. Knowledge of Greek is required to use this work.Hide synopsis
Greek-English Lexicon of the New Testament and Other Early Christian Literature – Hardcover
by Walter Bauer, William F. Arndt (Volume editor), F.Wilbur Gingrich (Volume editor)
University of Chicago Press
ISBN: 0226027147
ISBN-13: 9780226027142
A Greek-English Lexicon of the New Testament and Other Early Christian Literature – Hardcover
(2001)
by Walter Bauer, Frederick W Danker (Editor), William Arndt
University of Chicago Press
3rd ed.
ISBN: 0226039331
ISBN-13: 9780226039336
A Greek-English Lexicon of the New Testament and Other Early Christian Literature – Hardcover
(1979)
by Walter Bauer (Editor), Frederick W Danker (Editor), William F Arndt (Translator)
University of Chicago Press
2nd Revised ed.
ISBN: 0226039323
ISBN-13: 9780226039329
Description:Fair. 1957. Chicago. Thick Hardcover. Book plate inside. Water...Fair. 1957. Chicago. Thick Hardcover. Book plate inside. Water mark on bottom corner of pages at spine. Bumped corners and spine. Medium wear and scuffing. Not available for international shipping. Ship same or next business day via US Mail. More Christian books in my store. Matching ISBN.
Description:Fair. 2nd ed, edges wrinkled/discolored, 116 Supplements present...Fair. 2nd ed, edges wrinkled/discolored, 116 Supplements present if applicable. Lots of handling wear. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. We care about our customers.
Description:Fair. 046 Item is intact, but may show shelf wear. Pages may...Fair. 046 Item is intact, but may show shelf wear. Pages may include notes and highlighting. May or may not include supplemental or companion material. Access codes may or may not work. Connecting readers since 1972.
Description:Good. 1959. Chicago Press. DJ has some fairly large tears along...Good. 1959. Chicago Press. DJ has some fairly large tears along edges (mainly on backside). Interior is crisp and unmarked. Binding is tight and square.
Description:Good. 1957 Unknown Binding. xxxvi, 909 p. Supplemented by: "An...Good. 1957 Unknown Binding. xxxvi, 909 p. Supplemented by: "An index to the Bauer-Arndt-Gingrich Greek lexicon" by John R. Alsop. (xiii, 489 p.; 24 cm. ) published: Grand Rapids, Mich. : Zondervan, 1972, c1968. Call number: PA881. B38 Suppl. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
Description:Fair. 0226027147 TITLE: GREEK ENGLISH LEXICONAUTHOR: BAUER,...Fair. 0226027147 TITLE: GREEK ENGLISH LEXICONAUTHOR: BAUER, WALTERISBN 10: 0226027147ISBN 13: 9780226027142BINDING: Hardback without Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 1957PAGES: NADESCRIPTION: This volume will have extensive marking/highlighting and-or bent pages and-or dinged pages/corners and-or weak/broken hinges and-or library stickers, stamps, or pouches and-or mildew and-or water damage. This volume will be usable but won't be pretty.
Description:Fair. 0226027147 TITLE: GREEK ENGLISH LEXICONAUTHOR: BAUER,...Fair. 0226027147 TITLE: GREEK ENGLISH LEXICONAUTHOR: BAUER, WALTERISBN 10: 0226027147ISBN 13: 9780226027142BINDING: Hardback without Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 1957PAGES: NADESCRIPTION: This volume will have extensive marking/highlighting and-or bent pages and-or dinged pages/corners and-or weak/broken hinges and-or library stickers, stamps, or pouches and-or mildew and-or water damage. This volume will be usable but won't be pretty.
Description:Good. No Dust Jacket. Size: Oversize; 2nd edition, hardcover,...Good. No Dust Jacket. Size: Oversize; 2nd edition, hardcover, in good-condition. Shelfwear. Hinges are shaken, though binding remains sound. Occasional faint highlighting, though text is mostly clean and always readable. A nice working copy. Due to the size/weight of this book it is not available for expedited delivery; international shipping may cost extra.
Description:GOOD. Text-block appears clean. Binding sound but lightly shaken...GOOD. Text-block appears clean. Binding sound but lightly shaken. Minor wear to extremities. Owner's name. 1963. 7th Impression. This is the 4th Revised and Augmented Edition of 1952. Large, heavy blue Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. No dust jacket. 909pp.
Simply the best one volume Grk-Eng Lexicon available. Comparitive word studies are not the only tools to help understand the ancient Greek of the common people and the market place of the NT times and documents, but this is the best scholarly tome of its kind, especially as updated in the 3rd ed, by ...
More
This edition is the first English translation of Bauer's German-Greek lexicon. It was known as "Arndt and Gingrich" or "BAG"and was published in the late fifties. It has a blue cover. In 1979 a second, revised edition was published withFrederick Dankeradded to the team, and it became known as "BAGD" ...
More