Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Josephine E. Butler: An Autobiographical Memoir – Trade paperback
(2009)
by Josephine Elizabeth Grey Butler, George William Johnson, Lucy A Nutter Johnson
Description:Good. No Jacket. Josephine E. Butler: An Autobiographical...Good. No Jacket. Josephine E. Butler: An Autobiographical Memoir. Extracts from Recollections of George Butler, Personal Reminiscences of a Great Crusade, and other publications by Butler, interspersed with editorial comment. Green boards with black title to spine. Bumps to edges, foxing to page edges, 276 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide.
Description:1. pp. 276. Physical desc. : xii, 276 p., [6] leaves of plates:...1. pp. 276. Physical desc. : xii, 276 p., [6] leaves of plates: ports; 19 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 262-265) and index. Subject: Butler, Josephine Elizabeth Grey (1828-1906). Women social reformers--Great Britain--Biography. Rev. And enlarged. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression.
Description:1. pp. 322. Description: xi, 322 p. : front. (port. ); 19 cm....1. pp. 322. Description: xi, 322 p. : front. (port. ); 19 cm. Subjects: Butler, Josephine Elizabeth Grey, 1828-1906. Women social reformers-Great Britain-Biography. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.
Description:1. pp. 318. Physical description. : xi, 318 p., [4] leaves of...1. pp. 318. Physical description. : xi, 318 p., [4] leaves of plates: ill., ports; 23 cm. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. 314-318). Subject: Butler, Josephine Elizabeth Grey, 1828-1906. Butler, Josephine, 1828-1906. Butler [née Grey], Josephine Elizabeth, social reformer and women's activis. 1828-1906, Women social reformers-Great Britain-Biography. Prostitution-Great Britain. Autobiographies Social reform Rights of special groups Children (age group) Sexual behaviour. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges somewhat dulled and dust-toned as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall.
Description:1. pp. 318. Description: xi, 318 p., [4] leaves of plates:...1. pp. 318. Description: xi, 318 p., [4] leaves of plates: frontis. (t. G), ports; 23 cm. Subjects: Women social reformers-Great Britain-biography. Prostitution-Great Britain. Autobiographies-Social reform. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Minor, scattered marginal foxing. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.
Description:Good. No dustjacket. Some foxing to edges & ends. Some tan...Good. No dustjacket. Some foxing to edges & ends. Some tan-marking on endpapers. Some wear/marking to cover. All orders are dispatched within 1 working day from our UK warehouse. Established in 2004, we are dedicated to recycling unwanted books on behalf of a number of UK charities who benefit from added revenue through the sale of their books plus huge savings in waste disposal. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied.
Description:New. BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal...New. BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.
Description:BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5 by 8 inches. This book is printed on...BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5 by 8 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00340 pages) [this book may have imperfections such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were either part of the original artifact, or were introduced by the scanning process]lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback )