Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
On the afternoon of September 14, 1786, two French ships appeared off the coast of Monterey, the first foreign vessels to visit Spain's California ...Show synopsisOn the afternoon of September 14, 1786, two French ships appeared off the coast of Monterey, the first foreign vessels to visit Spain's California coonies. Aboard was a party of eminent scientists, navigators, cartographers, illustrators, and physicians. For the next ten days the expedition's commander, Jean Francois de la Perouse, took detailed notes on the life and character of the area: its abundant wildlife, the labors of soldiers and monks, and the customs of Indians recently drawn into the mission. These observations provide a startling portrayal of California two centuries ago. "A remarkable essay on the nature and character of mission life in California". -- AB Bookman's WeeklyHide synopsis
Life in a California Mission: Monterey in 1786 – Hardcover
(1989)
by Jean Francois de La Perouse, Jean Francois De La Perouse, Malcolm Margolin (Introduction by)
Description:New. New First Printing. Excellent Condition! Guaranteed...New. New First Printing. Excellent Condition! Guaranteed Purchase, Buy from trusted seller. Expedited Shipping may be available for $2-3 more! Paperback.
Description:Very Good. Small tear in cover."On the afternoon of September...Very Good. Small tear in cover."On the afternoon of September 14, 1786, two French ships appeared off the coast of Monterey, the first foreign vessels to visit Spain's California colonies. Aboard was a party of eminent scientists, navigators, cartographers, illustrators, and physicians. For the next ten days the commander of this expedition, Jean Francois de La Perouse, the commander of this expedition, took detailed notes on the life and character of the area: its abundant wildlife, the labors of soldiers and monks, and the customs of Indians recently drawn into the mission. These observations provide a startling portrait of California two centuries ago."
Description:Fine. 0930588398 Almost new book. We are a tested and proven...Fine. 0930588398 Almost new book. We are a tested and proven company with over 700, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
Description:Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not...Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
Description:Very Good. 0930588398 Very Good Condition. Has some wear. Five...Very Good. 0930588398 Very Good Condition. Has some wear. Five star seller-Ships Quickly-Buy with confidence!
Description:Yamane, Linda. New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Cloth...Yamane, Linda. New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. In Stock. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Brand New, Perfect Condition, allow 4-14 business days for standard shipping. To Alaska, Hawaii, U.S. protectorate, P.O. box, and APO/FPO addresses allow 4-28 business days for Standard shipping. No expedited shipping. All orders placed with expedited shipping will be cancelled. Over 3, 000, 000 happy customers.
Description:Yamane, Linda. Fine. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Cloth...Yamane, Linda. Fine. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. In Stock. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Brand New, Perfect Condition, allow 4-14 business days for standard shipping. To Alaska, Hawaii, U.S. protectorate, P.O. box, and APO/FPO addresses allow 4-28 business days for Standard shipping. No expedited shipping. All orders placed with expedited shipping will be cancelled. Over 3, 000, 000 happy customers.