Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
This is the classic cookbook, in its entirety - all 524 recipes. Mastering the Art of French Cooking is for both seasoned cooks and beginners who ...Show synopsisThis is the classic cookbook, in its entirety - all 524 recipes. Mastering the Art of French Cooking is for both seasoned cooks and beginners who love good food and long to reproduce at home the savory delights of the classic cuisine, from the historic Gallic masterpieces to the seemingly artless perfection of a dish of spring-green peas. This beautiful book, with more than 100 instructive illustrations, leads the cook from the buying and handling of raw ingredients, through each essential step of a recipe, to the final creation of a delicate confection. The focus is on key recipes that form the backbone of French cookery and lend themselves to an infinite number of elaborations, bound to increase anyone's culinary repertoire. The techniques learned here can be applied to recipes in all other French cookbooks, making them infinitely more usable.Hide synopsis
Description:Fair. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery...Fair. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team.
Description:Fine; Collectible. ? Anyone can cook in the French manner...Fine; Collectible. ? Anyone can cook in the French manner anywhere, ? wrote Mesdames Beck, Bertholle, and Child, ? with the right instruction. ? And here is the book that, for more than forty years, has been teaching Americans how. Mastering the Art of French Cooking is for both seasoned cooks and beginners who love good food and long to reproduce at home the savory delights of the classic cuisine, from the historic Gallic masterpieces to the seemingly artless perfection of a dish of spring-green peas. This beautiful book, with more than 100 instructive illustrations, is revolutionary in its approach because: ? it leads the cook infallibly from the buying and handling of raw ingredients, through each essential step of a recipe, to the final creation of a delicate confection; ? it breaks down the classic cuisine into a logical sequence of themes and variations rather than presenting an endless and diffuse catalogue of recipes; the focus is on key recipes that form the backbone of French cookery and lend themselves to an infinite number of elaborations? bound to increase anyone? s culinary repertoire; ? it adapts classical techniques, wherever possible, to modern American conveniences; ? it shows Americans how to buy products, from any supermarket in the United States, that reproduce the exact taste and texture of the French ingredients, for example, equivalent meat cuts, the right beans for a cassoulet, or the appropriate fish and seafood for a bouillabaisse; ? it offers suggestions for just the right accompaniment to each dish, including proper wines. Since there has never been a book as instructive and as workable as Mastering the Art of French Cooking, the techniques learned here can be applied to recipes in all other French cookbooks, making them infinitely more usable. In compiling the secrets of famous cordons bleus, the authors have produced a magnificent volume that is sure to find the place of honor in every kitchen in America. Bon appétit! FINE COPY, 18TH PRINTING, 1969. NEVER READ, SPOT ON BOTTOM. FAST SHIPPING FROM UK WITH PROMPT SERVICE, BUBBLE WRAP/CARTON.
Description:Good. No dust jacket. Stated First Edition-the 1970 date is at...Good. No dust jacket. Stated First Edition-the 1970 date is at the bottom of the front Title page. There is no Dust Jacket. The Boards have darkened & yellowed and have edge wear at spine top & bottom. The interior pages are clean with no marks (. and no splatters! ) The binding is firm with a minor wiggle. The Front page edges show some bug/food? markings that have not moved to the pages themselves except for 1st free endpaper. There is a small tear at the top where the pasted cover end paper meets the binding-front & back.
Description:Good. 24th printing 1973 No writing, tears or marks. Cover has...Good. 24th printing 1973 No writing, tears or marks. Cover has wear and tear. Page 325 has a little wear on the page from usage.
Description:Very good in fair dust jacket. The 1979 date is at the bottom...Very good in fair dust jacket. The 1979 date is at the bottom of the Title page. Boards & Text in Excellent condition. Boards clean & bright w/usual red/blue Fleur di Lys design. Blue endpapers; sharp corners; still very tight-May well be Fine. Dust Jacket-another story: tattered & torn & taped-Front flap is separated ( It did its duty in protecting the book itself! ) An excellent book.
Description:Volume One only of two. Bookplate else interior unmarked. Slight...Volume One only of two. Bookplate else interior unmarked. Slight bowing to covers else a fine hardcover book in a very good dustjacket.
Description:Good. 2 volume set in slip case: text in excellent condition...Good. 2 volume set in slip case: text in excellent condition with no marks or stains, mild scuffing on slip case. NOT an ex-library copy, This purchase supports the Woodford County, Ky Public library.
Description:Good. 1973 printing hardcover. no dj. volume 1. light fade along...Good. 1973 printing hardcover. no dj. volume 1. light fade along spine solid binding. clean text. no marks FAST SHIPPING W/ CONFIRMATION. NO PRIORITY OR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS OVER 4LBs.
Description:Very good in good dust jacket. The 1979 date is at the bottom...Very good in good dust jacket. The 1979 date is at the bottom of the Title page; Back of the Title page States: " published October 22, 1970-reprinted 12 times" Boards & Text in excellent condition-May well be Fine. Cream Boards with the usual red/blue Fleur de Lys pattern, orange end papers, text is clean (not even food splatters! ) and the binding is still tight. Pages 457 thru 488 have been rough cut 1/8 in. shorter than rest of the book & most are not separated. The Dust Jacket did its protection duty but took some hits: Edges chipped & frayed w/small tears & some missing pieces at bottom.
Description:Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable...Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
I enjoyed this book very much. The instructions and teaching that this book gives are excellent. With that said, it is not my favorite cookbook: the recipes are somewhat complicated. I highly recommend this book for the serious chef ( or the not so serious chef who wants to learn more about gourmet ...
More
just as described and quick delivery. I love Julia. I had been a Martha fan but Julia is the real deal. she truly loved to cook and get others to love cooking also.
More