Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
"Of all nineteenth-century English novels, " claims Edward Mendelson in his Introduction to this edition, "The Ordeal of Richard Feverel is the most ...Show synopsis"Of all nineteenth-century English novels, " claims Edward Mendelson in his Introduction to this edition, "The Ordeal of Richard Feverel is the most self-consciously literary in its style and structure and the most sexually explicit in its plot and theme." First published in 1859, Meredith's first and most controversial novel concerns Sir Austin Feverel's misconceived attempts to educate his son Richard according to a system of his own devising -- a system based on theories of sexual restraint. Exploring generational and gender conflicts, the psychology of sexual jealousy and repression, and myths of Eden and Utopia, The Ordeal of Richard Feverel shocked Victorian readers but gained for itself a cult following. "Now that it has been freed from its reputation, " writes Mendelson, "readers can discover again the tragic and ironic force, and the psychological and formal complexity that make The Ordeal of Richard Feverel one of the most profound, subtle, and moving works of English fiction."Hide synopsis
Description:Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. A nice neat copy of the Meredith...Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. A nice neat copy of the Meredith novel in red cloth with the author's signature reproduced in gilt on the front cover. Some shelfwear to covers; a clean interior.
Description:Used-Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) Mickleham edition, in...Used-Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) Mickleham edition, in green cloth with gilt title. Pages clean; free end papers a little browned; spine faded, with some fading on boards; binding tight.
Description:Very Good. 1st in the Everyman Library edition. No 916 in the...Very Good. 1st in the Everyman Library edition. No 916 in the series. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and blind stamped on the upper panel. Very good without dust-jacket.
Description:G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Light rubbing to...G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Light rubbing to boards. xii; 493pp: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4")
Description:G: in good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and faded...G: in good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and faded. 455pp: 160mm x 110mm (6" x 4")
Description:Good. 8vo. faded and marked boards discoloured spine short pulls...Good. 8vo. faded and marked boards discoloured spine short pulls top sp.
Description:1. pp. 455. Physical description: vii, 455 p. : ill.; 18 cm....1. pp. 455. Physical description: vii, 455 p. : ill.; 18 cm. Subjects: English fiction--Philosophy--Education--Society- century. Summary: The earliest full-length novel by George Meredith; its subject is the inability of systems of education to control human passions. It is one of a select group of standard texts that have been included in all four of Everyman's Library (1935), the New American Library of World Literature (1961), Oxford World's Classics (1984), and Penguin Classics (1998). With its rigorous psychological analysis and criticism of contemporary attitudes to sexuality, it has been seen by some critics as the first modern novel in English literature. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Minor library marks remain internally. Previous owner's signature to front pastedown. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.