Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Followers of the early-20th-century "New Age" philosophy of New Thought believed they could learn the secrets of mind over matter, and one of their ...Show synopsisFollowers of the early-20th-century "New Age" philosophy of New Thought believed they could learn the secrets of mind over matter, and one of their most influential teachers-enormously popular writer and editor William Walker Atkinson, writing pseudonymously here-revealed to them, in this 1906 work, the teachings of Raja Yoga. His lessons cover: . the ego's mental tools . the expansion of the self . mental control . the cultivation of attention . the cultivation of perception . subconscious character building . and much more. See also Series of Lessons in Gnani Yoga, also available from Cosimo. American writer WILLIAM WALKER ATKINSON (1862-1932) was editor of the popular magazine New Thought from 1901 to 1905, and editor of the journal Advanced Thought from 1916 to 1919. He authored dozens of New Thought books under numerous pseudonyms, some of which are likely still unknown today, including "Yogi Ramacharaka" and "Theron Q. Dumont."Hide synopsis
Description:Fair. A few small tears to the dust jacket edges. Previous...Fair. A few small tears to the dust jacket edges. Previous owners name inside front page. A slight tan to the page edges. Otherwise Fine. Acceptable: a readable copy. All pages and the cover are intact (dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes (in pen or highlighter) but notes cannot obscure the text. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day.
Description:Good. Some foxing to edges & ends. Undated. All orders are...Good. Some foxing to edges & ends. Undated. All orders are dispatched within 1 working day from our UK warehouse. Established in 2004, we are dedicated to recycling unwanted books on behalf of a number of UK charities who benefit from added revenue through the sale of their books plus huge savings in waste disposal. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied.
Description:Near Fine hard cover. No dust jacket. Slight rubbing to the back...Near Fine hard cover. No dust jacket. Slight rubbing to the back cover. Pages and text are clean and bright. 298 pp.
Description:Shipped within 24 hours. 100% Refund Guaranteed. Good copy with...Shipped within 24 hours. 100% Refund Guaranteed. Good copy with average wear. Comes with dust jacket if published with one-DJ may have some tears and rubbing.
Description:New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 242 p. In Stock. 100%...New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 242 p. In Stock. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Brand New, Perfect Condition, allow 4-14 business days for standard shipping. To Alaska, Hawaii, U.S. protectorate, P.O. box, and APO/FPO addresses allow 4-28 business days for Standard shipping. No expedited shipping. All orders placed with expedited shipping will be cancelled. Over 3, 000, 000 happy customers.
Description:Fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 242 p. In Stock. 100%...Fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 242 p. In Stock. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Brand New, Perfect Condition, allow 4-14 business days for standard shipping. To Alaska, Hawaii, U.S. protectorate, P.O. box, and APO/FPO addresses allow 4-28 business days for Standard shipping. No expedited shipping. All orders placed with expedited shipping will be cancelled. Over 3, 000, 000 happy customers.
Description:Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover with dark...Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover with dark blue boards and pictorial dust jacket, first edition, 250gms, 248 pages, blank endpapers. This is a series of lessons in Raja Yoga. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration throughout. Dust Jacket is in fair condition with moderate shelf wear, chipping and a number of tears, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for-why not ask us direct. With over 30, 000 books in stock we can't list them all!