Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
"This is the definitive translation of the most important travel account of California before the American conquest. Duhaut-Cilly's observations are ...Show synopsis"This is the definitive translation of the most important travel account of California before the American conquest. Duhaut-Cilly's observations are those of the outsider with the most insider access of any visitor. It is a lively read, endlessly fascinating for all those interested in the early history of the Golden State, and a natural supplement to all courses on its past."--James Sandos, author of "Rebellion in the Borderlands" "The best contemporary account of the California missions prior to their secularization. Excellent writing as well as sensitive translation and good editing by two leading scholars make this historical study both informative and a very good read."--Norman Thrower, author of "Sir Francis Drake and the Famous Voyage" "Thanks to this superb new translation, we can again feel Duhaut-Cilly's wonder and realism as he encountered a remote Mexican province whose destiny was at once obscure and exhilarating."--Kevin Starr, State Librarian of California "A wonderful new English-language translation of Auguste Duhaut-Cilly's 1826 "Voyage to California" that gives us a very detailed set of observations on Indian-white relations in Alta and Baja California on the eve of the secularization of the missions."--Ramon A. Gutierrez, coeditor of "Contested Eden: California before the Gold Rush"Hide synopsis
A Voyage to California, the Sandwich Islands, and Around the World in the Years 1826-1829 – Hardcover
(1999)
by Auguste Bernard Duhaut-Cilly, August Fruge (Translator), Neal Harlow (Translator)
University of California Press
Annotated.
ISBN: 0520217527
ISBN-13: 9780520217522
Description:Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust...Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations.
Description:Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust...Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations.
Description:Good. . Used-Good. Sound copy (Mild Reading Wear). May have...Good. . Used-Good. Sound copy (Mild Reading Wear). May have scuffs or missing DJ. May have some notes, highlighting or underlining. "Our Business is Changing Lives."
Description:Fine in Fine jacket. Book Clean, tight text. Dust jacket shows...Fine in Fine jacket. Book Clean, tight text. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector.
Description:FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the...FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice!
Description:FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the...FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 3.09 lbs.
Description:New. 0520217527 Brand New Condition. Fast Shipping. Ships...New. 0520217527 Brand New Condition. Fast Shipping. Ships International. Satisfaction Guaranteed.