Our Money-Back Guarantee

Bless This House

by

The house was built in the Old Queen's time -- built for an Elizabethan pirate who was knighted for the plunder he brought home. It survived many ... Show synopsis

Find your copy

Buy it from  $0.99
Buy new from  $136.75
Collectible from  $11.10

Reset filters

Change currency
  • 1. Hardcover, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1985

    $0.99

    Condition:
    Good

    Ships from:
    OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

    Description: Used-Good. This book is in good condition. All pages are intact...

    Show details
  • 2. Hardcover, The Companion Book Club, 1955

    $0.99

    Condition:
    Good

    Ships from:
    CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

    Description: Good. Hardcover edition. No dustjacket. Some foxing to edges &...

    Show details
  • 3. Hardcover, The Companion Book Club, 1955

    $0.99

    Condition:
    Good

    Ships from:
    CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

    Description: Good. No dustjacket. Some wear/marking to cover. All orders are...

    Show details
  • 4. Hardcover, The Companion Book Club, 1955

    $0.99

    Condition:
    Good

    Ships from:
    CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

    Description: Good Some wear / tear. jacket. Inscribed. Some wear & tear to...

    Show details
  • 5. Hardcover, The Companion Book Club, 1955

    $0.99

    Condition:
    Good

    Ships from:
    CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

    Description: Good. No dustjacket. Some foxing to edges & ends. Some wear...

    Show details
  • 6. Softcover, Corgi, 1969

    $0.99

    Description: All in good condition; We post daily from Uk location, Either...

    Show details
  • 7. Hardcover, The Companion Book Club, 1955

    $0.99

    Condition:
    Good

    Ships from:
    CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

    Description: Good. Some foxing to edges & ends. Some wear & tear to...

    Show details
  • 8. Softcover, Corgi, 1969

    $0.99

    Condition:
    Good

    Ships from:
    CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

    Description: Good. All orders are dispatched within 1 working day from our...

    Show details
  • 9. Softcover, Corgi, 1969

    $0.99

    Condition:
    Good

    Ships from:
    CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

    Description: Good. Some foxing to edges & ends. Some wear/marking to cover....

    Show details
  • 10. Softcover, Corgi, 1969

    $0.99

    Description: Fair. Creases to cover/pages EXCELLENT value for money and ready...

    Show details

Reviews of Bless This House

Overall customer rating: 5.000
MorganS

The House as Protagonist

by MorganS on Sep 6, 2007

Norah Lofts (1904-1983) was a well-regarded British writer of historical fiction, and "Bless This House" is an excellent example of the genre. The book traces the history of an Elizabethan house, Merrivay, from its design and construction (and a subsequent visit from Queen Elizabeth I) through the ... More

Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1
Love it or hate it? Review it now

Discussions about Bless This House

Start a new discussion
  1. What's on your mind? Review post guidelines

Join Today!

Share your ideas with other community members

Create account

Already a member?

Log in now

Get £300 in vouchers and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first voucher. Thanks!