Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
In 1925 Colonel P. H. Fawcett embarked on a journey into a dangerous and largely unexplored region of Brazil in search of a Lost World and was never ...Show synopsisIn 1925 Colonel P. H. Fawcett embarked on a journey into a dangerous and largely unexplored region of Brazil in search of a Lost World and was never seen again. Fleming's interest in Fawcett's disappearance leads to him answering an advertisement to join an expedition to explore the rivers of Brazil with the aim of ascertaining Fawcett's fate.Hide synopsis
Description:Thyird impression of reissued edition. 376pp. Brown cloth with...Thyird impression of reissued edition. 376pp. Brown cloth with yellow lettering and plant and spear motif on front cover. No dj. Illustrated. Titles a little faded on spine. VG.
Description:Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book about a 3000 mile expedition...Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book about a 3000 mile expedition into the Amazon jungle, fairly light hearted, in which the main achievement was to discover a new tributary of a tributary of a tributary of the Amazon river. Light wear to covers and an owner's name otherwise near very good copy of the revised edition of the book first published in 1933.
Description:Good. No Dustjacket. First edition, 414 paginated pages with...Good. No Dustjacket. First edition, 414 paginated pages with clean copy firmly bound in orange boards. No DJ. Slight tanning/foxing to the endpapers and fore-edge. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, with bumping and chaffing to the spine, edges and corners. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf.
Description:Good. No Dustjacket. 376 pages. 1956 reprint edition. Good...Good. No Dustjacket. 376 pages. 1956 reprint edition. Good condition hardback without a dust jacket. Firmly bound to clean brown cloth boards with darkened gilt to back-strip. Spine mildly lightened with faint white patching to rear board surface. Text pages all clean and light with weak even tan throughout. Mild foxing towards ends. Bold and clear frontispiece firmly bound in.
Description:Good. No Dustjacket. 1934 hard cover in grey cloth but no dj....Good. No Dustjacket. 1934 hard cover in grey cloth but no dj. Clean pages and firm binding. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Spine and board edges are tanned. Tanned end papers and a 'sooty' residue on the page edges. 408pgs. B&W photos.
Description:Good. No Dustjacket. 364 pages. 1946 edition. Good condition...Good. No Dustjacket. 364 pages. 1946 edition. Good condition hardback without a dust jacket. Firmly bound to clean brown cloth boards with bold, yellow titles. Boards rubbed with couple light specks. Text pages all clean and light with mild, even yellowing throughout. Foxing to fore-edges. Small chip to front hinge.
Description:Good. Has some light general reading/shelfwear-otherwise, this...Good. Has some light general reading/shelfwear-otherwise, this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK.
Description:Good+ with no dust jacket. Jonathan Cape 1941 (reprint);...Good+ with no dust jacket. Jonathan Cape 1941 (reprint); Illustrated, good to very good in green cloth (small stains on cloth)-no dust jacket; B&W Illustrations and map; 376 pages.
Description:Collectible; Good. GOOD+ 1984 reprint PENGUIN TRAVEL LIBRARY...Collectible; Good. GOOD+ 1984 reprint PENGUIN TRAVEL LIBRARY PAPERBACK EDITION OF PETER FLEMING'S CLASSIC ACCOUNT OF THE DISAPPEARANCE OF COLONEL P H FAWCETT IN BRAZIL, 1925. STEELY DETERMINATION BY FLEMING Light spine creases and some page tanning, name crossed out inside cover else good and tidy. Immediate dispatch worldwide Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Exploration; ISBN: 0140095268. ISBN/EAN: 9780140095265. Inventory No: 033731.