Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
In the early 1940's, Clara Breed was the children's librarian at the San Diego Public Library. But she was also friend to dozens of Japanese American ...Show synopsisIn the early 1940's, Clara Breed was the children's librarian at the San Diego Public Library. But she was also friend to dozens of Japanese American children and teens when war broke out in December of 1941. The story of what happened to these American citizens is movingly told through letters that her young friends wrote to Miss Breed during their internment. This remarkable librarian and humanitarian served as a lifeline to these imprisoned young people, and was brave enough to speak out against a shameful chapter in American history.Hide synopsis
Dear Miss Breed: True Stories of the Japanese American Incarceration During World War II and a Librarian Who Made a Difference – Hardcover
(2006)
by Joanne F Oppenheim, Elizabeth Kikuchi Yamada (Foreword by), Snowden Becker (Afterword by)
Description:Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book...Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
Title: Dear Miss Breed: True Stories of the Japanese American Incarceration During World War II and a Librarian Who Made a Difference Author:Joanne F Oppenheim ISBN-13:9780439569927 ISBN:0439569923
Description:New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With...New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 287 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Young adult.
Title: Dear Miss Breed: True Stories of the Japanese American Incarceration During World War II and a Librarian Who Made a Difference Author:Joanne F Oppenheim ISBN-13:9780439569927 ISBN:0439569923
Description:Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pictorial...Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pictorial boards, 287 pp., illus.; 27 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly bumped at the crown. Dust jacket with a closed tear. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement.
Title: Dear Miss Breed: True Stories of the Japanese American Incarceration During World War II and a Librarian Who Made a Difference Author:Joanne F Oppenheim ISBN-13:9780439569927 ISBN:0439569923
Title: Dear Miss Breed: True Stories of the Japanese American Incarceration During World War II and a Librarian Who Made a Difference Author:Joanne F Oppenheim ISBN-13:9780439569927 ISBN:0439569923
Title: Dear Miss Breed: True Stories of the Japanese American Incarceration During World War II and a Librarian Who Made a Difference Author:Joanne F Oppenheim ISBN-13:9780439569927 ISBN:0439569923
Description:New. BRAND NEW ITEM! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking...New. BRAND NEW ITEM! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of items sold!
Title: Dear Miss Breed True Stories of the Japanese American Incarceration During World War II and a Librarian Who Made a Difference Author:Joanne F Oppenheim ISBN-13:9780439569927 ISBN:0439569923
Title: Dear Miss Breed: True Stories of the Japanese American Incarceration During World War II and a Librarian Who Made a Difference Author:Joanne F Oppenheim ISBN-13:9780439569927 ISBN:0439569923
Description:New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 287 p....New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 287 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience.
Description:true stories of the Japanese American incarceration during World...true stories of the Japanese American incarceration during World War II and a librarian who made a difference, foreword by Elizabeth Kikuchi Yamada, afterword by nSnowden Becker. 288p., illus. in text, 8.5x10.5 inches, first printing, very good in a like dj.
Description:Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition, First printing in clean...Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition, First printing in clean unclipped jacket. Glossy illustrated boards. Large book-8-3/4" x 10-1/2". No wear, binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean red endpapers; no names, writing or marks. Illustrated with black and white photographs, images and drawings. 288 pages. Clean crisp dustjacket is not price clipped (22.99 US on front inside flap), unchipped, no wear, no tears. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. True stories of the Japanese American incarcerations during World War II and a Librarian who made a difference.