Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
The new thriller from Michael Crichton, one of the most famous authors in the world, will be the most exciting, anticipated publication of Christmas ...Show synopsisThe new thriller from Michael Crichton, one of the most famous authors in the world, will be the most exciting, anticipated publication of Christmas 2006. Is your loved one missing some body parts? Are blondes becoming extinct? Is everyone at your dinner table of the same species? It's 2006: do you know who all your children are? Do you know humans and chimpanzees differ in only 400 genes? And why does an adult human being resemble a chimp foetus? There's a new genetic cure for drug addiction -- is it worse than the disease? Ever want to design your own pet? Change the stripes on the fish in your aquarium? Ever think to sell your body fat -- or donate it to charity? Or sell your eggs and sperm online for thousands of dollars? Did you know one fifth of all your genes are owned by someone else? Come to think of it, could you and your family be pursued cross country just because you happen to have certain genes in your body? Welcome to our genetic world. Fast, furious, and out of control. This is not the world of the future -- it's the world right now. Most of the events in this book have already happened. And the rest are just around the corner. Get used to it.Hide synopsis
Description:Very Good in Very Good jacket. 431 pages; light edge wear to...Very Good in Very Good jacket. 431 pages; light edge wear to jacket and boards, some light soiling to back of jacket; The new thriller from Michael Crichton, one of the most famous authors in the world, will be the most exciting, anticipated publication of Christmas 2006. Is your loved one missing some body parts? Are blondes becoming extinct? Is everyone at your dinner table of the same species? It's 2006: do you know who all your children are? Do you know humans and chimpanzees differ in only 400 genes? And why does an adult human being resemble a chimp foetus? There's a new genetic cure for drug addiction--is it worse than the disease? Ever want to design your own pet? Change the stripes on the fish in your aquarium? Ever think to sell your body fat--or donate it to charity? Or sell your eggs and sperm online for thousands of dollars? Did you know one fifth of all your genes are owned by someone else? Come to think of it, could you and your family be pursued cross country just because you happen to have certain genes in your body? Welcome to our genetic world. Fast, furious, and out of control. This is not the world of the future--it's the world right now. Most of the events in this book have already happened. And the rest are just around the corner. Get used to it.
Description:Like New. First edition with full number line. Hardback with...Like New. First edition with full number line. Hardback with dust jacket in great condition!
Description:Fair. Size: wb841; Good reading copy with all pages and binding...Fair. Size: wb841; Good reading copy with all pages and binding in tact. Heavy signs of use including wear to cover. Quick response.
Description:Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Good Plus...Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Good Plus Hardcover w/light board wear, light shelfwear to page edges. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket light rubbing, no large tears. It is a white DJ and does have some soiling. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders!
Description:Very Good. Is a loved one missing some body parts? Are blondes...Very Good. Is a loved one missing some body parts? Are blondes becoming extinct? Is everyone at your dinner table of the same species? Humans and chimpanzees differ in only 400 genes; is that why an adult human being resembles a chimp fetus? And should that worry us? There's a new genetic cure for drug addiction-is it worse than the disease? We live in a time of momentous scientific leaps; a time when it's possible to sell our eggs and sperm online for thousands of dollars; test our spouses for genetic maladies and even frame someone for a genetic crime. We live in a time when one fifth of all our genes are owned by someone else, and an unsuspecting person and his family can be pursued cross-country because they happen to have certain valuable genes within their chromosomes....
Description:Like New in As New jacket. First Edition HarperCollins...Like New in As New jacket. First Edition HarperCollins Hardcover. Fine Condition Book and Jacket. Begins with tourists in Indonesia who report they were abused by a talking ape in the jungle. Then is gets really exciting.
Description:Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards....Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. this book is in fine condition, dusk jacket is in very good condition, first edition, price on dusk jacket, smoke free house.
Description:Like New in fine jacket. First Edition/First Printing Looks...Like New in fine jacket. First Edition/First Printing Looks NEAR NEW stated FIRST EDITION Hardcover 2006 [06-10/RRD10-1] PERFECT black on white boards FLAWLESS Dust Jacket 9-1/4 x 6-3/8 inch with 431 clean crisp pages Michael Crichton [author] HarperCollins Books~*Usually same or next day service with possible use of recycled materials by a reliable seller~GUARANTEED~FIVE STAR SELLER~
Description:Fine in fine dust jacket. 2006. Hardback. Fine first edition...Fine in fine dust jacket. 2006. Hardback. Fine first edition first print in fine dust jacket protected with Mylar cover.
Mr. Crichton provides us with another "state of the art" and a tremendous insight into what we call "science." You will notice he has evolved into not only our window on time, but, also, our sage of wisdom for "what to do next." His last two novels have provided us with insightful opportunities to ...
More
I am a fan of Michael Crichton, but this was not my favorite. The plot was fascinating and the characters were very interesting. That said, I think he could have gone a little deeper. The book is made up of several intersecting story lines which all could have made a wonderful novel on their own. When ...
More
I think the subject and story are very interesting, but certain aspects were just too far fetched. I had no trouble with Jurassic Park and cloning dinosaurs, but one of the story lines in this book wasn't believable. I don't want to give anything away, so if you don't want to know, don't read the next ...
More