Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Description:Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo. Boards are in excellent shape, light...Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo. Boards are in excellent shape, light bumps to edges and mild chips to head and foot of spine. Binding tight and clean, free from rubbing. Fep/rep and PP very clean, and excellent copy.
Description:First Edition-American. Bookplate and former owner's signature....First Edition-American. Bookplate and former owner's signature. Rear hinge cracked. A little rubbing at extremities and spine darkened. Very good without dust jacket.
Description:VG. First Edition. Brown cloth boards have paper label on spine...VG. First Edition. Brown cloth boards have paper label on spine, very light toning/foxing to endpages and title page, some pages unopened, overall very good condition in a very good dj.
Description:GOOD. 5 X 7.5. Gilt title on spine. Gold decor trim and picture...GOOD. 5 X 7.5. Gilt title on spine. Gold decor trim and picture of boy with train on cover. Light shelf and edge wear with corner rubs. Gilt has faded on spine and very little on cover. Bookplate of previous owner pasted in on the paste-down. Paste-down and free endpapers have printed characters. Paste-down and free endpaper in back is becoming separated from spine but still together. Few pages have small dirt marks and page discoloration. Uncut pages. This is certainly a classic and darling book with poems and pictures. Good condition considering the age. _PAB_
Description:Fine. Book Fine Copy First Edition (1927) Beautiful Fresh Copy...Fine. Book Fine Copy First Edition (1927) Beautiful Fresh Copy in Orange Boards.
Description:Fine in Near Fine jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine copy...Fine in Near Fine jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine copy in near fine jacket. Small chip in crown1/16 inch. Beautiful Copy.
Description:Fine in Fine jacket. First edition, first printing. Fine book...Fine in Fine jacket. First edition, first printing. Fine book in a fine jacket. Only just slightly bumped to head of spine and corner of book.
Binding: , pink cloth, gilt title on spine, gilt vignette and border to
Publisher: Published by Methuen & Co, , London
Date published: , 1928
Description:illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard. , spine faded, corners lightly...illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard. , spine faded, corners lightly rubbed, covers clean, some light browning to front and rear free endpapers, neat previous owner's details on half title page, internally clean, a nice tight copy, in very good condition. Hardback. Xi, 178 pages, black and white illustrations throughout, illustrated endpapers. Octavo.
Description:Very Good in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket. Front flap...Very Good in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket. Front flap clipped on both corners.; 4to 11"-13" tall.
Description:First edition. Octavo. 85pp. Else fine board with bump to one...First edition. Octavo. 85pp. Else fine board with bump to one corner and bright white spine label in near fine printed dustwrapper toned with some light wear at the edges.
Description:Ernest H. Shepard. Very Good Condition. No Dust Jacket. Size:...Ernest H. Shepard. Very Good Condition. No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, spine has a small hole. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Previous owner's signature in ink. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Top edge gilt in good condition. Illustrator: Ernest H. Shepard. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Children; Inventory No: 23304.
Description:First Edition. 19.5x13cm. xii. 104pp. Illustrated, with...First Edition. 19.5x13cm. xii. 104pp. Illustrated, with decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. Top edge gilt. Very good, spine bumped.
Description:Very Good. First Edition. Original burgundy cloth. Some fading...Very Good. First Edition. Original burgundy cloth. Some fading to the spine, otherwise a clean copy. Gilt decoration to the front board is still clean. Bumping to the head and tail of the spine. Internally clean and tidy. Lacks the half title. Othe occasional foxing spot / mark, and a little darkening to the edge of the title page. A few of the Capital O's have been faintly inked in. Owner's name and gift inscription also and owner's bookplate to inside front board. Pictorial end papers. Overall a quite presentable copy.
Description:Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt, titles to...Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt, titles to upper board in blind. Binding rubbed, mottled, and spotted, wear to ends of the tanned spine, lower joint cracked, browning to free endpapers, spotting and toning to contents. A very good copy. First edition, first impression of the author's only mystery novel. Haycraft Queen Cornerstone.
Description:Shepard, E.H. Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall xii., 104 pp, faded...Shepard, E.H. Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall xii., 104 pp, faded on the head of the spine, and a couple of marks to the boards. Previous owner's names on the half title and at the head of the title page.
Description:Illustrated by Shepard, E.H. Red cloth, gilt titles, vignette...Illustrated by Shepard, E.H. Red cloth, gilt titles, vignette and border. Top edge gilt. Pink pictorial endpapers. Delightful b/w illustrations throughout. 103 pages. Spine and corners bumped and worn. Some fading and a few small marks to covers. Name in ink to front endpaper. Browning to half title-page and to verso of last page. Hinge between page 4 and 5 is almost broken. Some grubby fingermarks and to contents, a small ink spot to lower edge of page 5. A good copy of the first edition. [S]
Description:Ernest Shepard. About Very Good. No Dj. 12mo Milnes' 2nd book of...Ernest Shepard. About Very Good. No Dj. 12mo Milnes' 2nd book of poems, featuring Winnie-the-Pooh and Christopher Robin. It has dark red cloth with gilted borders and an impressed, gilt illustration on the front cover showing Christopher playing with a toy train engine and on the rear, Pooh and Piglet buying tickets on the rear. This is a very decent first printing with a very good interior with some foxing to the half-title page. Page tops are gilted. The cover has light wear to the extremities and the gilt decorations are still bright. The spine ends are a little bumped with a little rubbing. A true first edition.
Description:Illustrated By the Author. Good Spine Darkened. Moderate water...Illustrated By the Author. Good Spine Darkened. Moderate water stain on the front cover, worn copy.
Description:Good. 1922-First Edition-red cloth boards, DJ wrapped-dj has...Good. 1922-First Edition-red cloth boards, DJ wrapped-dj has wear to edges especially to corners-dj front art is clear and clean, Book is clean, tight, no marks or notes: Prompt shipping and professional packing.
Description:First edition. The third in the series. Name, etc., on half...First edition. The third in the series. Name, etc., on half-title page, front endpaper a little darkened, lower corners bumped, spine and edges faded from pink to light tan, altogether good to very good, lacking the dust jacket.
Description:First Edition. 19.5x13cm. xii. 104pp. Illustrated, with...First Edition. 19.5x13cm. xii. 104pp. Illustrated, with decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. Top edge gilt. Very good, spine slightly bumped.
Description:Shepard, Ernest H. Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Red cloth...Shepard, Ernest H. Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Red cloth with gilt. Spine bumped and sunned. Loss of bottom corner of pp93 (does not affect text or illustrations).
Description:E H Shepard. Used. A nice original UK HARDBACK 1954 A A Milne...E H Shepard. Used. A nice original UK HARDBACK 1954 A A Milne book. This is Winnie The Pooh and the bees A POP UP PICTURE BOOK by A A Milne. No stated dates, though a small original inscription to title dates this as 25.7.54. Wonderful detailed 1954 colour pop edition featuring 4 wonderful pop up scenes. Wonderful coloured version. A wonderful genuine authentic AA Milne original book as shown. Bound in publisher's original ring binding. The book has some pen marks to the front and edge wear though overall is in superb condition for the age. Seldpm seen nowadays. A neat internal inscription to first page. All pop ups are inplace, with a very small loss to first, otherwise very nice. A nice original book in original condition. Illustrated by Ernest Shepard to cover. A wonderful complete A A Milne book. All pages appear complete. A wonderful original A A Milne book from the creator of Winnie The Pooh. A nice addition to any A A Milne collection. A surefired investment. This book is not signed by AA Milne but we do stock a nice selection of genuine hand signed A A Milne books on our other listings here. BUY your genuine A A MILNE autographs from the leading experts in AA MILNE FIRST EDITION BOOKS AND SIGNED WINNIE THE POOH EDITIONS. Genuine hand signed A A MILNE autographs with 100% GENUINE AUTHENTICITY-RARE AND SIGNED. The number 1 stockist of quality A A Milne rare First Editions and leading A A Milne AUTOGRAPH STORE ON THE WEB.
Description:Very Good + No Dust Jacket. VG+, no dj. Clean text, sound...Very Good + No Dust Jacket. VG+, no dj. Clean text, sound binding. Two creases to page 151. Light wear to spine ends. In original gold stamped red cloth. Faint slight, partial, circular indentation on front cover. Tiny original contemporary bookstore stamp on rear paste down endpaper.