» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bitter fruit

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bitter fruit

by Achmat Dangor

About this title: From a South African writer, this is the tale of a family in Johannesburg--father Silas, mother Lydia, teenage son Mikey--who face a terrible secret in their past. Each reacts in his or her own way: Mikey seeks revenge, Silas must try to balance the horror with his new job in the post-apartheid government, and Lydia endures a spell of madness that's followed by redemption.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Bitter Fruit used book

Bitter Fruit

by Achmat Dangor

price: £1.41

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781843542643 ISBN: 1843542641

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Bitter Fruit used book

Bitter Fruit

by Dangor, Achmat

price: £1.41

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Atlantic Books ISBN-13: 9781843542643 ISBN: 1843542641

Description: Very Good. 1843542641 buy with confidence from a uk seller full money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: sunbeam books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Bitter Fruit used book

Bitter Fruit

by Achmat Dangor

price: £2.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781843542643 ISBN: 1843542641

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Bitter Fruit used book

Bitter Fruit

by Achmat Dangor

price: £2.08

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781843542643 ISBN: 1843542641

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Bitter Fruit used book

Bitter Fruit

by Achmat Dangor

price: £2.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781843542643 ISBN: 1843542641

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Bitter Fruit used book

Bitter Fruit

by Achmat Dangor

price: £2.08

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781843541998 ISBN: 1843541998

Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Bitter Fruit used book

Bitter Fruit

by Achmat Dangor

price: £2.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781843542643 ISBN: 1843542641

Description: Very Good. Ex library usual library markings; rest All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Bitter Fruit new book

Bitter Fruit

by Achmat Dangor

price: £2.08

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781843542643 ISBN: 1843542641

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pima International, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Bitter Fruit new book

Bitter Fruit

by Achmat Dangor

price: £2.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781843542643 ISBN: 1843542641

Description: New. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Bitter Fruit used book

Bitter Fruit

by Dangor, Achmat

price: £2.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Atlantic Books ISBN-13: 9781843542643 ISBN: 1843542641

Description: Very Good. 1843542641 Paperback in very good condition-Dispatched daily form UK, in a Jiffy Bag for protection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madrossa Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Bitter Fruit used book

Bitter Fruit

by Achmat Dangor

price: £2.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781843542643 ISBN: 1843542641

Description: Very Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Bitter Fruit used book

Bitter Fruit

by Achmat Dangor

price: £2.19

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781843542643 ISBN: 1843542641

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Bitter Fruit used book

Bitter Fruit

by Achmat Dangor

price: £2.19

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781843542643 ISBN: 1843542641

Description: Very Good. Very good-carefully read. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Bookstore, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Bitter Fruit used book

Bitter Fruit

by Achmat Dangor

price: £2.19

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781843542643 ISBN: 1843542641

Description: Very Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Bitter Fruit used book

Bitter Fruit

by Dangor, Achmat

price: £4.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Atlantic Books, United Kingdom Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781843542643 ISBN: 1843542641

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Bitter Fruit new book

Bitter Fruit

by Achmat Dangor

price: £6.78

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781843542643 ISBN: 1843542641

Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1843542641. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Allen Williams Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Bitter Fruit new book

Bitter Fruit

by Achmat Dangor

price: £2.08

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781843542643 ISBN: 1843542641

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Bitter Fruit used book

Bitter Fruit

by Achmat Dangor

price: £2.08

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781843542643 ISBN: 1843542641

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Bitter Fruit used book

Bitter Fruit

by Achmat Dangor

price: £2.08

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781843542643 ISBN: 1843542641

Description: Good. SHIPPED FROM THE UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: forestmillbooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Bitter Fruit used book

Bitter Fruit

by Achmat Dangor

price: £2.08

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781843542643 ISBN: 1843542641

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Bitter Fruit new book

Bitter Fruit

by Achmat Dangor

price: £2.09

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781843542643 ISBN: 1843542641

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Bitter Fruit used book

Bitter Fruit

by Achmat Dangor

price: £2.11

Ships from SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781843542643 ISBN: 1843542641

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Bitter Fruit used book

Bitter Fruit

by Achmat Dangor

price: £5.48

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft