Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Publisher: HARPER & BROTHERS PUBLISHERS, NEW YORK NY
Date published: PUB 1934
Description:VG/VG. BOOK IS IN VERY NICE SHAPE BUT GILT DESIGN AND TITLES ON...VG/VG. BOOK IS IN VERY NICE SHAPE BUT GILT DESIGN AND TITLES ON THE SPINE AND FRONT COVER ARE DULLED. D.J. IS WORN AT THE CORNERS WITH SHALLOW CHIPPING AT THE ENDS OF THE SUNNED AND FADED SPINE PANEL, A NUMBER OF SHORT EDGE TEARS, A SMALL HOLE ON THE FRONT SPINE EDGE, A SMALL HOLE ON THE REAR PANEL, AND PRICE-CLIPPED. A VERY NICE CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY AND A PRESENTABLE EXAMPLE OF THE VERY FRAGILE DUST WRAPPER.
Description:ABOUT VERY GOOD. # 153 OF A 260 COPY SPECIAL EDITION SIGNED BY...ABOUT VERY GOOD. # 153 OF A 260 COPY SPECIAL EDITION SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. QUARTER BOUND WITH ROSE COLORED CLOTH SPINE AND MARBLED PAPER-COVERED BOARDS WITH TOP EDGE GILT. FORE-EDGE CORNERS ARE QUITE WORN WITH TOP FORE-EDGE CORNER BADLY BUMPED, SOME LIGHT RUBBING TO THE REAR BOARD AND FORE-EDGES WITH SPINE FADED AND SOME SUNNING AT THE EDGES. A FLAWED BUT STILL NICE COPY WITH GILT SPINE TITLES STILL FAIRLY BRIGHT.
Description:Fine in Fine jacket. 269 pages First English edition, first...Fine in Fine jacket. 269 pages First English edition, first printing. Fine book in a fine dust jacket with the spine very slightly faded. A beautiful copy!
Description:Light foxing on fore-edge, else a fine copy in fine dust jacket....Light foxing on fore-edge, else a fine copy in fine dust jacket. HUXLEY, Aldous. LITTLE MEXICAN and Other Stories.
Description:Very Good in boards. Book plate, small book store sticker.; 8vo...Very Good in boards. Book plate, small book store sticker.; 8vo 8"-9" tall.
Publisher: Harper & Brorhers Publishers, New York and London
Date published: 1936
Description:Near Fine/Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall....Near Fine/Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Publisher's '1936' date on title page. A handsome first bound in publisher's blue pebbled cloth covers. Gilt horizontal bars on front and spine cover. Book has no wear or any defects. Dust Jacket is essentially complete and is not price clipped ($2.50. ) DJ is double clipped inside front flap. Some small pieces missing along the edges. Well worn edges. Closed tears along edges. Now protected in archival clear plastic cover. Otherwise a solid, tight, clean, complete first edition with very clean internals. An unusual bright copy! Now protected in mylar cover.
Description:First Edition. Near Fine in a Very Good or better dust jacket....First Edition. Near Fine in a Very Good or better dust jacket. Owner name Jacket has an archival paper repair on the verso to a closed tear at the bottom front panel near the hinge, with a couple of other short tears at the corners. Presents well.
Description:Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾" tall. VG+...Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾" tall. VG+/VG, 1st US edition, scarce in green patterened dj, Foot and crown of binding is darkened slightly at the edges, paper label, dj spine darkened; minor chipping to crown. Overall an attractive copy of a book that is difficult to find in collectible condition.
Description:First Edition. First Edition. Good. Used, wear and tear to spine...First Edition. First Edition. Good. Used, wear and tear to spine ends, light soiling to boards, corners bumped, tight binding, NO markings in text. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.
Description:Fine in Fine jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine copy in...Fine in Fine jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine copy in like jacket. Fresh Copy. Rare in this condition. "First Published 1930, 2sNet. on flap. Excellent Copy.
Description:First edition. The cloth and spine label near fine with only the...First edition. The cloth and spine label near fine with only the barest wear and light offsetting near hinges; in a near fine, unchipped dust jacket with a tiny skinned area on front cover affecting the edge of the letters "R" and "G" in title. Extra spine label tipped in (at rear).
Description:First edition. In this book Huxley predicts that Karl Marx's...First edition. In this book Huxley predicts that Karl Marx's Proletariat become "a bourgeoisie with oily instead of inky fingers"; compares the first motion picture in which spoken dialogue is heard, "The Jazz Singer, " to a "brimming bowl of hog-wash"; and postulates that "monotheism has lost the value which circumstances once gave it. It lacks political utility, and to the individual it is a poison." Cloth covers a little soiled, thin crease (production error) along the back cover, and corners a little bumped, otherwise very good; in very good to near fine slightly soiled cream-colored dust jacket with only minor shelfwear and rear flap fold nicked at top.
Description:Very good in very good dust jacket. viii, 319 p., [30] leaves of...Very good in very good dust jacket. viii, 319 p., [30] leaves of plates: ill., 1 map; 23 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Plates. Map on lining papers. Includes index.
Description:Very Good. Book. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾" tall. Signed, numbered limited...Very Good. Book. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾" tall. Signed, numbered limited edition of 214 copies, signed by Huxley, and hand-numbered (this being no. 198). Original maroon cloth-backed patterned paper boards, with gilt titles to spine. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Slight rubbing to tips and edges; corners lightly bumped and exposed. Inside front hinge just starting at bottom, but otherwise firm and neat. An attractively designed personal bookplate inside front cover. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmared book. Very neat--a handsome volume. Index. viii, 312pp.
Description:First Edition. Large 4to, hardbound. Mainly ills. AS NEW in...First Edition. Large 4to, hardbound. Mainly ills. AS NEW in fraying dw. Scarce. * Monograph of Goya's etchings with a foreword by Aldous Huxley.
Description:Roth, Sanford H. (photographer); 112 b/w Photographs (including...Roth, Sanford H. (photographer); 112 b/w Photographs (including portraits) Very Good in J Very Good- jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall (tall) Short tear to lower jacket cover (top edge); few small nicks and chips, slight creases, rubbing and browning to jacket (chiefly at top edges); slight internal browning to edges. 19, [3], 112 pages. Individual and group portraits in significant Parisian locations; notable particularly for Roth's portrait studies of Jean Cocteau, Colette, Raoul Dufy, Paul Eluard, Henri Matisse, Pablo Picasso, Igor Stravinsky, Maurice Utrillo, and others (including Huxley). Main text by Huxley (reprinted from Esquire magazine, December 1953); notes on the photographs by Beulah Roth. Eschelbach & Shober #28 (date is from this source; not dated in book). Printed in France. Well-preserved copy of a rare item.
Description:1. pp. 340. Physical desc. : 340p.; 20cm. Subjects: Short...1. pp. 340. Physical desc. : 340p.; 20cm. Subjects: Short stories, English. Contents: Uncle Spencer. --Little Mexican. --Hubert and Minnie. --Fard. --The portrait. --Young Archimedes. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. Minor foxing to dw.
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY DORAN & CO, INC, GARDEN CITY, NEW YORK
Date published: PUB 1930
Description:NEAR FINE IN A GOOD D.J. "FIRST EDITION" STATED ON THE COPYRIGHT...NEAR FINE IN A GOOD D.J. "FIRST EDITION" STATED ON THE COPYRIGHT PAGE ON THIS BOOK. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT OTHER THAN SOME VERY MODEST RUB TO THE CORNERS AND SOME VERY LIGHT WEAR AT THE TOP OF THE SPINE, AND BOOKPLATE ON THE FRONT PASTE-DOWN ENDPAPER. D.J. IS CHIPPED ALONG THE TOP EDGE, MODERATELY SO AT THE TOP OF THE FRONT AND SPINE PANELS, AND MUCH MORE SEVERE ON THE REAR PANEL, MODEST CHIPPING AT THE HEEL OF THE SPINE PANEL, A FEW SHORT EDGE TEARS AND LESS SIGNIFICANT EDGEWEAR, SOME WEAR AND LOSS AT THE FORE-EDGE FOLD, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED.
Description:NF/VG. BOOK HAS ABRASION AT TOP EDGE OF TEXT AT SPINE CROWN. D...NF/VG. BOOK HAS ABRASION AT TOP EDGE OF TEXT AT SPINE CROWN. D.J. WORN AT CORNERS, CHIPS AT SPINE-ENDS AND TOP OF REAR PANEL WITH A COUPLE SHORT TEARS AND LIGHT DUST SOIL. A VERY NICE COPY.
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Garden City, NY
Date published: 1932
Description:Decorative Title Page (brown/black) Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 73...Decorative Title Page (brown/black) Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall In brown cloth, 8vo, 311pp. First American trade edition ("After the printing of two hundred and fifty de luxe copies"; title page verso). (Spine sunned with printed title dulled; corner lightly bumped)
Description:McAfee, Mara. New. No dust jacket as issued. New Book. 237 p....McAfee, Mara. New. No dust jacket as issued. New Book. 237 p. 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. MVBC. Leather bound, accented in 22 kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The end sheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon marker. Smyth sewing & concealed muslin joints to ensure highest quality binding. This book is bound in genuine leather over board with hubbed spine.
Description:Fine in Fine jacket. 312 pages First English edition, first...Fine in Fine jacket. 312 pages First English edition, first printing. Fine book with a very slight fading to the top green stain in a fine dust jacket with a touch of toneing to the spine. A beautiful copy!