|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Imperial Reckoning: The Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya
by
Caroline Elkins
About this title: This account of the horrific treatment of Kikuyu people in a prison-camp system established by the British colonial rulers in 1950's Kenya lays bare a long-suppressed chapter in the history of atrocity. Harvard historian Caroline Elkins researched the extant official documents (many were destroyed in 1963 as the British departed from Kenya). She also interviewed detainees who survived, as well as guards and others. Her eye-opening book tells how tens of thousands of people were brutalized in the name of civilization, while the world remained unaware. The Mau Mau uprising was portrayed as a ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Sometimes it pays off to
expand your search
to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya
by
Caroline Elkins
Ships from
2,
IRELAND
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780805080018
ISBN: 0805080015
Description: New. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Upstairs,
2,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya
by
Caroline Elkins
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780805080018
ISBN: 0805080015
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
|
|
Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya
by
Caroline Elkins
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780805080018
ISBN: 0805080015
Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more
|
|
Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya
by
Caroline Elkins
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co
Date Published: 2005-01-11
ISBN-13: 9780805076530
ISBN: 0805076530
Description: Good. Dust jacket missing. Lightly read. Pages clean and spine solid. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aimee Cutright,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya
by
Caroline Elkins
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co
Date Published: 2005-01-11
ISBN-13: 9780805076530
ISBN: 0805076530
Description: Very Good. No writing, tears or marks. Cover has wear and has been taped. No dust cover jacket. read more
|
|
Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya
by
Caroline Elkins
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780805080018
ISBN: 0805080015
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya
by
Caroline Elkins
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780805080018
ISBN: 0805080015
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya
by
Elkins, Caroline
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780805076530
ISBN: 0805076530
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperial Reckoning: The Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya
by
Elkins, Caroline
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780805080018
ISBN: 0805080015
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 475 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of the End of Empire in Kenya
by
Elkins, Caroline
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First paperback edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780805080018
ISBN: 0805080015
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvi, 475 pp., illus., maps, biblio., index; 25 cm. AS NEW. "Thousands of Kenyans fought alongside the British in World War II, but just a few years after the defeat of Hitler, the British colonial government detained nearly the entire population of Kenya's largest ethnic minority, the Kikuyu--some one and a half million people. The story of the system of prisons and work camps where thousands met their deaths has remained largely untold, because of a determined ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya
by
Caroline Elkins
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Henry Holt 2005
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780805080018
ISBN: 0805080015
Description: ISBN 9780805080018. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Near Fine Condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy One. read more
|
|
Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya
by
Caroline Elkins
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Henry Holt 2005
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780805080018
ISBN: 0805080015
Description: ISBN 9780805080018. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Near Fine Condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy Two. read more
|
|
Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya
by
Caroline Elkins
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780805080018
ISBN: 0805080015
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya
by
Elkins, Caroline
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Owl Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780805080018
ISBN: 0805080015
Description: NEW/NEW. 8vo 0805080015 multiple NEW copies "In the aftermath of World War II and the triumph of liberal democracy over fascism, the British rounded up and brutalized hundreds of thousands of Kikuyu tribesmen the largest ethnic group of colonial Kenya?who had demanded their independence. Researching this Pulitzer Prize-winning book, Harvard historian Caroline Elkins spent nearly a decade traveling and working in rural Africa, and conducted hundreds of interviews with Kikuyu detention camp ... read more
|
|
Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of the End of Empire in Kenya
by
Elkins, Caroline
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: 2nd printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780805080018
ISBN: 0805080015
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvi, 475 pp., illus., maps, biblio., index; 25 cm. AS NEW. "Thousands of Kenyans fought alongside the British in World War II, but just a few years after the defeat of Hitler, the British colonial government detained nearly the entire population of Kenya's largest ethnic minority, the Kikuyu--some one and a half million people. The story of the system of prisons and work camps where thousands met their deaths has remained largely untold, because of a determined ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya
by
Caroline Elkins
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co
Date Published: 2005-01-11
ISBN-13: 9780805076530
ISBN: 0805076530
Description: Very Good. Clean and unmarked, light shelf rubs-Thanks! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PZA Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya
by
Elkins, Caroline
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Owl Books
ISBN-13: 9780805080018
ISBN: 0805080015
Description: New. 0805080015 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya
by
Elkins, Caroline
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Owl Books
ISBN-13: 9780805080018
ISBN: 0805080015
Description: New. 0805080015 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya
by
Elkins, Caroline
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Owl Books
ISBN-13: 9780805080018
ISBN: 0805080015
Description: New. 0805080015 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Imperial Reckoning: The Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya
by
Elkins, Caroline
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780805080018
ISBN: 0805080015
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 475 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya
by
Elkins, Caroline
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: hardbound
Publisher: Henry Holt, New York
Date Published: (2005)
ISBN-13: 9780805076530
ISBN: 0805076530
Description: Good plus or better, spine ends lightly bumped. Clean, tight and bright in lightly edgeworn, sunned jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Archives,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya
by
Elkins, Caroline
Ships from
VT,
USA
| | | |