» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Imperial Reckoning: The Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Imperial Reckoning: The Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

by Caroline Elkins

About this title: This account of the horrific treatment of Kikuyu people in a prison-camp system established by the British colonial rulers in 1950's Kenya lays bare a long-suppressed chapter in the history of atrocity. Harvard historian Caroline Elkins researched the extant official documents (many were destroyed in 1963 as the British departed from Kenya). She also interviewed detainees who survived, as well as guards and others. Her eye-opening book tells how tens of thousands of people were brutalized in the name of civilization, while the world remained unaware. The Mau Mau uprising was portrayed as a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya new book

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

by Caroline Elkins

price: £11.59

Ships from 2, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805080018 ISBN: 0805080015

Description: New. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya used book

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

by Caroline Elkins

price: £8.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805080018 ISBN: 0805080015

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya used book

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

by Caroline Elkins

price: £9.85

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805080018 ISBN: 0805080015

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya used book

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

by Caroline Elkins

price: £9.88

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 2005-01-11 ISBN-13: 9780805076530 ISBN: 0805076530

Description: Good. Dust jacket missing. Lightly read. Pages clean and spine solid. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya used book

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

by Caroline Elkins

price: £11.15

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 2005-01-11 ISBN-13: 9780805076530 ISBN: 0805076530

Description: Very Good. No writing, tears or marks. Cover has wear and has been taped. No dust cover jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everything For You, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya new book

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

by Caroline Elkins

price: £11.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805080018 ISBN: 0805080015

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya new book

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

by Caroline Elkins

price: £11.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805080018 ISBN: 0805080015

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya used book

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

by Elkins, Caroline

price: £11.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805076530 ISBN: 0805076530

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperial Reckoning: The Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya new book

Imperial Reckoning: The Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

by Elkins, Caroline

price: £11.62

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805080018 ISBN: 0805080015

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 475 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of the End of Empire in Kenya used book

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of the End of Empire in Kenya

by Elkins, Caroline

price: £12.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805080018 ISBN: 0805080015

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvi, 475 pp., illus., maps, biblio., index; 25 cm. AS NEW. "Thousands of Kenyans fought alongside the British in World War II, but just a few years after the defeat of Hitler, the British colonial government detained nearly the entire population of Kenya's largest ethnic minority, the Kikuyu--some one and a half million people. The story of the system of prisons and work camps where thousands met their deaths has remained largely untold, because of a determined ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya used book

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

by Caroline Elkins

price: £12.71

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt 2005 Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805080018 ISBN: 0805080015

Description: ISBN 9780805080018. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Near Fine Condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya used book

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

by Caroline Elkins

price: £12.71

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt 2005 Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805080018 ISBN: 0805080015

Description: ISBN 9780805080018. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Near Fine Condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya new book

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

by Caroline Elkins

price: £12.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805080018 ISBN: 0805080015

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya new book

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

by Elkins, Caroline

price: £13.35

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Owl Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805080018 ISBN: 0805080015

Description: NEW/NEW. 8vo 0805080015 multiple NEW copies "In the aftermath of World War II and the triumph of liberal democracy over fascism, the British rounded up and brutalized hundreds of thousands of Kikuyu tribesmen the largest ethnic group of colonial Kenya?who had demanded their independence. Researching this Pulitzer Prize-winning book, Harvard historian Caroline Elkins spent nearly a decade traveling and working in rural Africa, and conducted hundreds of interviews with Kikuyu detention camp ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of the End of Empire in Kenya used book

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of the End of Empire in Kenya

by Elkins, Caroline

price: £13.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805080018 ISBN: 0805080015

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvi, 475 pp., illus., maps, biblio., index; 25 cm. AS NEW. "Thousands of Kenyans fought alongside the British in World War II, but just a few years after the defeat of Hitler, the British colonial government detained nearly the entire population of Kenya's largest ethnic minority, the Kikuyu--some one and a half million people. The story of the system of prisons and work camps where thousands met their deaths has remained largely untold, because of a determined ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya used book

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

by Caroline Elkins

price: £14.13

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 2005-01-11 ISBN-13: 9780805076530 ISBN: 0805076530

Description: Very Good. Clean and unmarked, light shelf rubs-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya new book

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

by Elkins, Caroline

price: £15.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Owl Books ISBN-13: 9780805080018 ISBN: 0805080015

Description: New. 0805080015 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya new book

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

by Elkins, Caroline

price: £15.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Owl Books ISBN-13: 9780805080018 ISBN: 0805080015

Description: New. 0805080015 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya new book

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

by Elkins, Caroline

price: £15.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Owl Books ISBN-13: 9780805080018 ISBN: 0805080015

Description: New. 0805080015 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperial Reckoning: The Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya new book

Imperial Reckoning: The Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

by Elkins, Caroline

price: £15.11

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805080018 ISBN: 0805080015

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 475 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya used book

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

by Elkins, Caroline

price: £16.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: (2005) ISBN-13: 9780805076530 ISBN: 0805076530

Description: Good plus or better, spine ends lightly bumped. Clean, tight and bright in lightly edgeworn, sunned jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya new book

Imperial Reckoning: the Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya

by Elkins, Caroline

price: £23.66

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.