|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: All who lived in the early 1950s remember the fear of polio and the elation felt when a successful vaccine was found. Now David Oshinsky tells the gripping story of the polio terror and of the intense effort to find a cure, from the March of Dimes to the discovery of the Salk and Sabin vaccines--and beyond. Here is a remarkable portrait of America in the early 1950s, using the widespread panic over polio to shed light on our national obsessions and fears. Drawing on newly available papers of Jonas Salk, Albert Sabin and other key players, Oshinsky paints a suspenseful portrait of the race for ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Sometimes it pays off to
expand your search
to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Polio: an American Story
by
Oshinsky, David M.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780195152944
ISBN: 0195152948
Description: 2005. Oxford. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. DJ-VG+. 9.5x6.5. 342pp. 16pp b/w illus. read more
|
|
Polio: an American Story
by
Oshinsky, David M.
Ships from
DENMARK
Binding: orig. boards
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford
Date Published: 2005
Description: 16pp photoplates. Minor rubbing. VG. 24x15cm, viii, 342, (16)p. Contents: The first epidemics--Warm springs--"Cripples' money"--" And they shall walk"--Poster children, marching mothers--The apprenticeship of Jonas Salk--Pathway to a vaccine--The starting line--Seeing beyond the microscope--"Plague season"--The rivals--"The biggest public health experiment ever"--The cutter fiasco--Mission to Moscow--Sabin Sundays--Celebrities and survivors. read more
|
|
Polio: an American Story
by
David M. Oshinsky
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press Inc, USA
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780195307146
ISBN: 0195307143
Description: New. Cover artwork may differ; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aardvark Books Ltd,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Polio-an American Story-the Crusade That Mobilized the Nation Against the 20th Century's Most Feared Disease
by
Oshinsky, David M.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, US
Date Published: 2005
Description: Hbk with dj, brown boards, black backstrip, 8 pages of b/w ilustrations, book as new. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookRunner Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Polio: an American Story
by
Oshinsky, David M.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780195307146
ISBN: 0195307143
Description: Very Good. 0195307143 Unread book in very good condition. Ships next business day. Has ink mark on exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear from storage, if any. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Polio: an American Story
by
David M. Oshinsky
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2006-09-01
ISBN-13: 9780195307146
ISBN: 0195307143
Description: Good. Some shelf wear to edges of cover, otherwise good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aimee Cutright,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Polio: an American Story
by
Oshinsky, David M.
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780195152944
ISBN: 0195152948
Description: Fine. 0195152948 Not a used copy...NO DUST JACKET. Inside pages clean, binding tight. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979* s/BN-H2-59. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cody Books Ltd,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Polio: an American Story
by
David M. Oshinsky
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780195307146
ISBN: 0195307143
Description: Very Good. May have remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PlumCircle,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Polio: an American Story
by
David M. Oshinsky
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780195307146
ISBN: 0195307143
Description: Fine. May have remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PlumCircle,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Polio: an American Story
by
David M. Oshinsky
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780195152944
ISBN: 0195152948
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Polio: an American Story
by
Oshinsky, David M.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 9/1/2006
ISBN-13: 9780195307146
ISBN: 0195307143
Description: Fine. 0195307143 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Polio: an American Story
by
Oshinsky, David M.
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780195152944
ISBN: 0195152948
Description: Fine. 0195152948 Some books may have remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Symposium Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Polio: an American Story
by
Oshinsky, David M.
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780195152944
ISBN: 0195152948
Description: Fine. 0195152948 Some books may have remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Symposium Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Polio: an American Story
by
Oshinsky, David M.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780195307146
ISBN: 0195307143
Description: Fine. 0195307143 BRAND NEW CRISP AND CLEAN COPY. There is a black publishers' mark on the edge. It is otherwise fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wolfcreek Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Polio: an American Story
by
David M. Oshinsky
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780195307146
ISBN: 0195307143
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Polio: an American Story
by
David M. Oshinsky
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780195307146
ISBN: 0195307143
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Polio: An American Story
by
Oshinsky, David M
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780195307146
ISBN: 0195307143
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 342 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Polio: an American Story
by
David M. Oshinsky
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780195307146
ISBN: 0195307143
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Polio: an American Story
by
David M Oshinsky
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780195307146
ISBN: 0195307143
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Polio: an American Story
by
Oshinsky, David M.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780195152944
ISBN: 0195152948
Description: Fair. 0195152948 New and unread! ! ! Has a publishers mark. Has some minor shelf wear from storage. Spine and dust jacket have a 1 inch tear. -Always Compare Seller Feedback & Rank before Purchasing- read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Polio, an American Story: the Crusade That Mobilized the Nation Against the 20th Century's Most Feared Disease
by
Oshinsky, David M.
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780195152944
ISBN: 0195152948
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. DJ price clipped. Bright copy. Text is clean. read more
|
|
Polio: an American Story
by
Oshinsky, David M.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780195152944
ISBN: 0195152948
Description: Very Good. 0195152948 New and unread! ! ! -Has publishers ink mark-May have some minor shelf wear (small tear) from storage. -Always Compare Seller Rank & Feedback Before Purchasing-No dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Polio: an American Story
by
Oshinsky, David M.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
| | | |