» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Polio: An American Story

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Polio: An American Story

by David M Oshinsky

About this title: All who lived in the early 1950s remember the fear of polio and the elation felt when a successful vaccine was found. Now David Oshinsky tells the gripping story of the polio terror and of the intense effort to find a cure, from the March of Dimes to the discovery of the Salk and Sabin vaccines--and beyond. Here is a remarkable portrait of America in the early 1950s, using the widespread panic over polio to shed light on our national obsessions and fears. Drawing on newly available papers of Jonas Salk, Albert Sabin and other key players, Oshinsky paints a suspenseful portrait of the race for ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Polio: an American Story used book

Polio: an American Story

by Oshinsky, David M.

price: £14.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195152944 ISBN: 0195152948

Description: 2005. Oxford. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. DJ-VG+. 9.5x6.5. 342pp. 16pp b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Polio: an American Story

by Oshinsky, David M.

price: £58.21

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: orig. boards Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 2005

Description: 16pp photoplates. Minor rubbing. VG. 24x15cm, viii, 342, (16)p. Contents: The first epidemics--Warm springs--"Cripples' money"--" And they shall walk"--Poster children, marching mothers--The apprenticeship of Jonas Salk--Pathway to a vaccine--The starting line--Seeing beyond the microscope--"Plague season"--The rivals--"The biggest public health experiment ever"--The cutter fiasco--Mission to Moscow--Sabin Sundays--Celebrities and survivors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, DENMARK

Reliability: Excellent

Polio: an American Story new book

Polio: an American Story

by David M. Oshinsky

price: £7.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Inc, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195307146 ISBN: 0195307143

Description: New. Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Polio-an American Story-the Crusade That Mobilized the Nation Against the 20th Century's Most Feared Disease

by Oshinsky, David M.

price: £8.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, US Date Published: 2005

Description: Hbk with dj, brown boards, black backstrip, 8 pages of b/w ilustrations, book as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookRunner Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Polio: an American Story used book

Polio: an American Story

by Oshinsky, David M.

price: £7.76

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195307146 ISBN: 0195307143

Description: Very Good. 0195307143 Unread book in very good condition. Ships next business day. Has ink mark on exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Polio: an American Story used book

Polio: an American Story

by David M. Oshinsky

price: £7.92

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780195307146 ISBN: 0195307143

Description: Good. Some shelf wear to edges of cover, otherwise good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Polio: an American Story used book

Polio: an American Story

by Oshinsky, David M.

price: £8.27

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195152944 ISBN: 0195152948

Description: Fine. 0195152948 Not a used copy...NO DUST JACKET. Inside pages clean, binding tight. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979* s/BN-H2-59. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Polio: an American Story used book

Polio: an American Story

by David M. Oshinsky

price: £8.71

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195307146 ISBN: 0195307143

Description: Very Good. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Polio: an American Story used book

Polio: an American Story

by David M. Oshinsky

price: £8.71

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195307146 ISBN: 0195307143

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Polio: an American Story used book

Polio: an American Story

by David M. Oshinsky

price: £9.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195152944 ISBN: 0195152948

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Polio: an American Story used book

Polio: an American Story

by Oshinsky, David M.

price: £9.37

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 9/1/2006 ISBN-13: 9780195307146 ISBN: 0195307143

Description: Fine. 0195307143 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Polio: an American Story used book

Polio: an American Story

by Oshinsky, David M.

price: £9.69

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195152944 ISBN: 0195152948

Description: Fine. 0195152948 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Polio: an American Story used book

Polio: an American Story

by Oshinsky, David M.

price: £9.69

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195152944 ISBN: 0195152948

Description: Fine. 0195152948 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Polio: an American Story used book

Polio: an American Story

by Oshinsky, David M.

price: £10.04

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195307146 ISBN: 0195307143

Description: Fine. 0195307143 BRAND NEW CRISP AND CLEAN COPY. There is a black publishers' mark on the edge. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Polio: an American Story new book

Polio: an American Story

by David M. Oshinsky

price: £10.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195307146 ISBN: 0195307143

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Polio: an American Story new book

Polio: an American Story

by David M. Oshinsky

price: £11.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195307146 ISBN: 0195307143

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Polio: An American Story new book

Polio: An American Story

by Oshinsky, David M

price: £11.37

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195307146 ISBN: 0195307143

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 342 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Polio: an American Story new book

Polio: an American Story

by David M. Oshinsky

price: £12.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195307146 ISBN: 0195307143

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Polio: an American Story new book

Polio: an American Story

by David M Oshinsky

price: £12.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195307146 ISBN: 0195307143

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Polio: an American Story used book

Polio: an American Story

by Oshinsky, David M.

price: £12.82

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195152944 ISBN: 0195152948

Description: Fair. 0195152948 New and unread! ! ! Has a publishers mark. Has some minor shelf wear from storage. Spine and dust jacket have a 1 inch tear. -Always Compare Seller Feedback & Rank before Purchasing- read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Polio, an American Story: the Crusade That Mobilized the Nation Against the 20th Century's Most Feared Disease used book

Polio, an American Story: the Crusade That Mobilized the Nation Against the 20th Century's Most Feared Disease

by Oshinsky, David M.

price: £12.82

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195152944 ISBN: 0195152948

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. DJ price clipped. Bright copy. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Light and Shadow Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Polio: an American Story used book

Polio: an American Story

by Oshinsky, David M.

price: £13.69

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195152944 ISBN: 0195152948

Description: Very Good. 0195152948 New and unread! ! ! -Has publishers ink mark-May have some minor shelf wear (small tear) from storage. -Always Compare Seller Rank & Feedback Before Purchasing-No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Polio: an American Story used book

Polio: an American Story

by Oshinsky, David M.

price: £13.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover