» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Most Famous Man in America: The Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Most Famous Man in America: The Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

by Debby Applegate

About this title: Applegate brings the fascinating, flawed figure of Henry Ward Beecher to deserved new life and places him at the center of the key dramas of the American 19th century--including the advent of the pulp novel and tabloid press.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher used book

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

by Debby Applegate

price: £7.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Leaves Date Published: 2007-04-17 ISBN-13: 9780385513975 ISBN: 0385513976

Description: Good. Pb. Clean covers and pages. Cover creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher used book

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

by Applegate, Debby

price: £7.59

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Reading Copy/Uncorrected Proof Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385513968 ISBN: 0385513968

Description: Very Good to Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" New. Advance Reading Copy/Uncorrected Proof. Seems to have suffered a bit in shipping; light corner bumping, back wrap crease full length, else Fine to As New. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher used book

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

by Debby Applegate

price: £7.64

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Leaves Date Published: 2007-04-17 ISBN-13: 9780385513975 ISBN: 0385513976

Description: Good. Some shelf wear to edges of cover, otherwise good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher used book

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

by Applegate, Debby

price: £7.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Three Leaves Date Published: 2007-04-17 ISBN-13: 9780385513975 ISBN: 0385513976

Description: Good + Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2007. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher used book

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

price: £8.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385513968 ISBN: 0385513968

Description: Good. Some pages are marked/underlined. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher used book

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

by Debby Applegate

price: £8.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006-06-27 ISBN-13: 9780385513968 ISBN: 0385513968

Description: Good. Top outer edge of pages has discoloration. Otherwise: A good book with some bumping at edges from shelf. A good book and price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DFWLadyRed, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher used book

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

price: £9.19

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385513975 ISBN: 0385513976

Description: Very good. Stain on page edge-otherwise a like new clean fine unread copy-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher used book

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

price: £9.36

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385513975 ISBN: 0385513976

Description: Good. Some dog earring-some staining to page edge-a minor bend to book-otherwise binding strong contents clean-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher used book

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

by Debby Applegate

price: £10.83

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006-06-27 ISBN-13: 9780385513968 ISBN: 0385513968

Description: Good. Ex-Library copy. Usual stamps & stickers; dust jacket in mylar cover attached to boards and light shelf wear to edges. Interior pages very clean with unmarked text. Spine is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Biography of Henry Ward Beecher new book

The Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

by Debby Applegate

price: £10.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385513975 ISBN: 0385513976

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Most Famous Man in America: The Biography of Henry Ward Beecher new book

The Most Famous Man in America: The Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

by Applegate, Debby

price: £11.37

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Leaves Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780385513975 ISBN: 0385513976

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 527 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Biography of Henry Ward Beecher new book

The Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

by Debby Applegate

price: £11.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385513975 ISBN: 0385513976

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher new book

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

by Applegate, Debby

price: £11.53

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Leaves Date Published: 04/17/2007 ISBN-13: 9780385513975 ISBN: 0385513976

Description: New. 0385513976 Brand New Item! Will only have slight wear from sitting on our shelves. Binding: Paperback ISBN13: 9780385513975 Size: 6.1 x 9.4 x 1.1 in. Publisher Description: No one predicted success for Henry Ward Beecher at his birth in 1813. The blithe, boisterous son of the last great Puritan minister, he seemed destined to be overshadowed by his brilliant siblings√ ¢¬Ä¬îespecially his sister, Harriet Beecher Stowe, who penned the century√ ¢¬Ä¬ôs bestselling book Uncle Tom ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ABDBooksellers [IOBA], MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher new book

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

price: £11.78

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385513975 ISBN: 0385513976

Description: New. Brand new excellent unread copy-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Biography of Henry Ward Beecher new book

The Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

by Debby Applegate

price: £12.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385513975 ISBN: 0385513976

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Most Famous Man in America the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher used book

The Most Famous Man in America the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

by Applegate, Debby

price: £12.37

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385513975 ISBN: 0385513976

Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback. Three Leaves, 2007. Near Fine Book. Lightly handled, with minimal wear to book. Aside from edgewear to cover, overall a clean and tight copy. Media Mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Biography of Henry Ward Beecher new book

The Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

by Debby Applegate

price: £12.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385513975 ISBN: 0385513976

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher used book

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

by Debby Applegate

price: £13.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Leaves Date Published: 2007-04-17 ISBN-13: 9780385513975 ISBN: 0385513976

Description: Fine. Text is very clean with no markings; binding is tight; cover has almost no shelfwear; not a remainder; quick shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northern Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher used book

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

by Applegate, Debby

price: £14.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385513968 ISBN: 0385513968

Description: Fine. 0385513968 TITLE: Most Famous Man In America (Hw Beecher)AUTHOR: Applegate, DISBN 10: 0385513968ISBN 13: 9780385513968BINDING: Hardback with Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 2006PAGES: 529DESCRIPTION: Used book in mint condition. Will have owner's name and some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Most Famous Man in America the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher used book

The Most Famous Man in America the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

by Applegate, Debby

price: £17.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385513968 ISBN: 0385513968

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; Book has no flaws. Dust jacket has light bumping to corners. 0385513968. This colorful and thorough biography of Henry Ward Beecher portrays him as the first celebrity preacher in his time, whose life, unfortunately was ruined by a public scandal involving a married woman. Debby Applegate places the charismatic Beecher in the context of the 19th century's progressive movements, including abolition and women's suffrage, and credits him with spreading a Christianity that ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurum, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher new book

The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

by Applegate, Debby

price: £18.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385513968 ISBN: 0385513968

Description: New. 0385513968 Brand New! May have ink mark on book edge and/or very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Most Famous Man in America the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher used book

The Most Famous Man in America the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher

by Applegate, Debby

price: £29.69

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780385513968 ISBN: 0385513968

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-385-51396-8. Hardcover. Author SIGNED and inscribed 'To............, With very warm regards, Debby Applegate'. Doubleday, 2006. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box.; Signed by Author. <