|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
The Most Famous Man in America: The Biography of Henry Ward Beecher
by
Debby Applegate
About this title: Applegate brings the fascinating, flawed figure of Henry Ward Beecher to deserved new life and places him at the center of the key dramas of the American 19th century--including the advent of the pulp novel and tabloid press.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Sometimes it pays off to
expand your search
to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher
by
Debby Applegate
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Three Leaves
Date Published: 2007-04-17
ISBN-13: 9780385513975
ISBN: 0385513976
Description: Good. Pb. Clean covers and pages. Cover creased. read more
|
|
The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher
by
Applegate, Debby
Ships from
MI,
USA
Edition: Advance Reading Copy/Uncorrected Proof
Binding: Perfect Bound Paper
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780385513968
ISBN: 0385513968
Description: Very Good to Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" New. Advance Reading Copy/Uncorrected Proof. Seems to have suffered a bit in shipping; light corner bumping, back wrap crease full length, else Fine to As New. read more
|
|
The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher
by
Debby Applegate
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Three Leaves
Date Published: 2007-04-17
ISBN-13: 9780385513975
ISBN: 0385513976
Description: Good. Some shelf wear to edges of cover, otherwise good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aimee Cutright,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher
by
Applegate, Debby
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Three Leaves
Date Published: 2007-04-17
ISBN-13: 9780385513975
ISBN: 0385513976
Description: Good + Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2007. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cozy Book Cellar,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385513968
ISBN: 0385513968
Description: Good. Some pages are marked/underlined. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bakunin Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher
by
Debby Applegate
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 2006-06-27
ISBN-13: 9780385513968
ISBN: 0385513968
Description: Good. Top outer edge of pages has discoloration. Otherwise: A good book with some bumping at edges from shelf. A good book and price. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
DFWLadyRed,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher
Ships from
VT,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780385513975
ISBN: 0385513976
Description: Very good. Stain on page edge-otherwise a like new clean fine unread copy-enjoy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Twice Sold Tales,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher
Ships from
VT,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780385513975
ISBN: 0385513976
Description: Good. Some dog earring-some staining to page edge-a minor bend to book-otherwise binding strong contents clean-enjoy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Twice Sold Tales,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher
by
Debby Applegate
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 2006-06-27
ISBN-13: 9780385513968
ISBN: 0385513968
Description: Good. Ex-Library copy. Usual stamps & stickers; dust jacket in mylar cover attached to boards and light shelf wear to edges. Interior pages very clean with unmarked text. Spine is sound. read more
|
|
The Biography of Henry Ward Beecher
by
Debby Applegate
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780385513975
ISBN: 0385513976
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Most Famous Man in America: The Biography of Henry Ward Beecher
by
Applegate, Debby
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Three Leaves Publishing
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780385513975
ISBN: 0385513976
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 527 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Biography of Henry Ward Beecher
by
Debby Applegate
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780385513975
ISBN: 0385513976
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher
by
Applegate, Debby
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Three Leaves
Date Published: 04/17/2007
ISBN-13: 9780385513975
ISBN: 0385513976
Description: New. 0385513976 Brand New Item! Will only have slight wear from sitting on our shelves. Binding: Paperback ISBN13: 9780385513975 Size: 6.1 x 9.4 x 1.1 in. Publisher Description: No one predicted success for Henry Ward Beecher at his birth in 1813. The blithe, boisterous son of the last great Puritan minister, he seemed destined to be overshadowed by his brilliant siblings√ ¢¬Ä¬îespecially his sister, Harriet Beecher Stowe, who penned the century√ ¢¬Ä¬ôs bestselling book Uncle Tom ... read more
|
|
The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher
Ships from
VT,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780385513975
ISBN: 0385513976
Description: New. Brand new excellent unread copy-enjoy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Twice Sold Tales,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Biography of Henry Ward Beecher
by
Debby Applegate
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780385513975
ISBN: 0385513976
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Most Famous Man in America the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher
by
Applegate, Debby
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780385513975
ISBN: 0385513976
Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback. Three Leaves, 2007. Near Fine Book. Lightly handled, with minimal wear to book. Aside from edgewear to cover, overall a clean and tight copy. Media Mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more
|
|
The Biography of Henry Ward Beecher
by
Debby Applegate
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780385513975
ISBN: 0385513976
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher
by
Debby Applegate
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Three Leaves
Date Published: 2007-04-17
ISBN-13: 9780385513975
ISBN: 0385513976
Description: Fine. Text is very clean with no markings; binding is tight; cover has almost no shelfwear; not a remainder; quick shipping. read more
|
|
The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher
by
Applegate, Debby
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
ISBN-13: 9780385513968
ISBN: 0385513968
Description: Fine. 0385513968 TITLE: Most Famous Man In America (Hw Beecher)AUTHOR: Applegate, DISBN 10: 0385513968ISBN 13: 9780385513968BINDING: Hardback with Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 2006PAGES: 529DESCRIPTION: Used book in mint condition. Will have owner's name and some shelf wear. read more
|
|
The Most Famous Man in America the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher
by
Applegate, Debby
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: Stated First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780385513968
ISBN: 0385513968
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; Book has no flaws. Dust jacket has light bumping to corners. 0385513968. This colorful and thorough biography of Henry Ward Beecher portrays him as the first celebrity preacher in his time, whose life, unfortunately was ruined by a public scandal involving a married woman. Debby Applegate places the charismatic Beecher in the context of the 19th century's progressive movements, including abolition and women's suffrage, and credits him with spreading a Christianity that ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aurum,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Most Famous Man in America: the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher
by
Applegate, Debby
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
ISBN-13: 9780385513968
ISBN: 0385513968
Description: New. 0385513968 Brand New! May have ink mark on book edge and/or very light shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Most Famous Man in America the Biography of Henry Ward Beecher
by
Applegate, Debby
Ships from
CT,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13: 9780385513968
ISBN: 0385513968
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-385-51396-8. Hardcover. Author SIGNED and inscribed 'To............, With very warm regards, Debby Applegate'. Doubleday, 2006. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box.; Signed by Author. < | | | |