Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Description:Marcellino, Fred. As New in As New jacket. 6 x 9. A Caldecott...Marcellino, Fred. As New in As New jacket. 6 x 9. A Caldecott artist illustrates this edition of the well-loved classic. Louis, a voiceless Trumpeter swan, finds himself far from his wilderness home when he determines to communicate by learning to play a stolen trumpet. Lovely color DJ & fabulous sepia-toned illus throughout. 1st thus with Marcellino illus.
Description:Marcellino, Fred. As New in As New jacket. 6 x 9. A Caldecott...Marcellino, Fred. As New in As New jacket. 6 x 9. A Caldecott artist illustrates this edition of the well-loved classic. Louis, a voiceless Trumpeter swan, finds himself far from his wilderness home when he determines to communicate by learning to play a stolen trumpet. Lovely color DJ & fabulous sepia-toned illus throughout.
Description:Williams, Garth. Fine. Fine DJ. 6 x 9. 1ST ED. THUS 1991 NEW ED....Williams, Garth. Fine. Fine DJ. 6 x 9. 1ST ED. THUS 1991 NEW ED. A charming volume of CHARLOTTE'S WEB IN LATIN. Translated by Prof. Fox who wrote this for "pure enjoyment" after she retired. Complemented by original illus & color DJ by Garth Williams. Book appears unread.
Description:Fine dust jacket. A compilation of pieces, many of them never...Fine dust jacket. A compilation of pieces, many of them never collected before. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Description:First edition. Very good in good dustwrapper with edgewear,...First edition. Very good in good dustwrapper with edgewear, moderate scuffing and a one inch tear to the back panel.
Description:First edition. Small remainder mark on bottom page edges,...First edition. Small remainder mark on bottom page edges, otherwise fine in dust jacket.
Description:56 pages. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. NEW YORK. ...56 pages. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. NEW YORK. "On any person who desires such queer prizes, New York will bestow the gift of loneliness and the gift of privacy." So begins E. B. White's classic meditation on that noisiest, most public of American cities. Written during the summer of 1948, well after the author and editor had taken up permanent residence in Maine, Here Is New York is a fond glance back at the city of his youth, when White was one of the "young worshipful beginners" who give New York its passionate character. (Key Words: Essays, Memoirs, E. B. White, Travel, Manhattan, New York City, Upscale Hotels, Slums, Roger Angell).
Description:Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Hard...Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Hard Back Coward-McCann, New York, 1941. First Printing. Hardcover in Very Good Condition. No Jacket. Large Octavo. 814 pp., inc. Authors and Titles Index. Tan cloth with red panel on spine, gold lettering. Generally quite clean, hinge is darkened. No other marks/stains on boards. Faint bump to fore edge of front board. Tight, solid, square, heavy volume. Rough cut on fore edge and lower edge. Ffep has prev owner name and three short lines in red of notes. A few pages in the Preface have lines along some paragraphs. Pages otherwise very clean and unmarked, no tears, lightly age-toned. Very well preserved solid clean book. The reader will find humor in reading the selections on Stories and People (Ring Lardner, Sinclair Lewis, Dorothy Parker, and others); Fables and Other Moral Tales (Thurber, Frances Warfield, etc); Critics at Work (Mark Twain, Ogden Nash, Alexander Woollcott, Clifton Fadiman, etc. ); Reporters at Work (Wolcott Gibbs, Liebling, Vanderbilt. Kahn, etc)--and much more to delight the reader.
Description:Edward Frascino. Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 1st...Edward Frascino. Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 1st Printing. Last page has 1 in nuber line indicating 1st printing. No previous owner's name or inscriptions. This book is NOT Ex Library. An image of the book is available on request. This book will be shipped with a fresh dust jacket protector.
Description:Fine in J Near Fine(small Corner tear) jacket. Octavo In a Mylar...Fine in J Near Fine(small Corner tear) jacket. Octavo In a Mylar dj cover.
Description:Fair. Ex-library. Beige cloth cover is worn at extremities....Fair. Ex-library. Beige cloth cover is worn at extremities. Bend in top right front board. Spine cloth is damaged on spine with ex-library sticker remnant on lower portion of spine. Boards and spine are straight. Binding is tight. Pages clean. Other library markings include a black number label on front cover. Label on front paste down. Label on "Table of Contents" page. Stamp on title page.
Description:Fine. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. First Edition. Fine...Fine. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. First Edition. Fine in a priceclipped Nf. dj. (Half-inch tear at base of rear panel of dj. A few tiny edge nicks in dj. ) A better than average copy.
Description:Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. This book is from the estate of...Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. This book is from the estate of Twin Cities collector, Grace Reiter; it is unmarked except for her signature and embossed name.
Description:0060145765. Very Good in a Very Good-price clipped dust jacket....0060145765. Very Good in a Very Good-price clipped dust jacket. Chip to jacket crown at spine, otherwise minimal wear to jacket. Stated First Edition with complete number line. Substantial collection of E. B. White essays, selected by White himself.; 1.1 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 277 pages.
Description:First edition. Near fine in very good or better dust jacket with...First edition. Near fine in very good or better dust jacket with a touch of edge rubbing and a few tiny nicks and closed tears (one with unobtrusive tape repair to verso).
Description:0. pp. 210. Description: 210 p. Illus. 22 cm. Subjects:...0. pp. 210. Description: 210 p. Illus. 22 cm. Subjects: Trumpeter swan--Fiction. Swans--Fiction. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered.