|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Six months after Independence, the American Revolution was all but lost. A powerful British force had routed the Americans at New York, occupied three colonies, and advanced within sight of Philadelphia. George Washington lost 90 percent of his army, and was driven across the Delaware River. Panic and despair spread through the states. As the author recounts in this riveting history, many Americans refused to let the Revolution die. In mid-December, the people of occupied New Jersey began to rise against British and German troops. They created an opportunity for George Washington. On ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Sometimes it pays off to
expand your search
to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
Washington's Crossing
by
Fischer, David Hackett
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780195181593
ISBN: 019518159X
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 576 pages. (576 pages) a true story of washington crossing the delaware-how george washington saved the faltering american revolution with daring attack at christmas 1776. 104 halftones, 19 maps (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Washington's Crossing (Pivotal Moments in American History)
by
Fischer, David Hackett
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780195181593
ISBN: 019518159X
Description: New. 019518159X. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Washington's Crossing (Pivotal Moments in American History)
by
David Hackett Fischer
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780195170344
ISBN: 0195170342
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Washington's Crossing (Pivotal Moments in American History)
by
Fischer, David Hackett
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780195181593
ISBN: 019518159X
Description: Fine. 019518159X LIKE NEW CRISP AND CLEAN COPY. There is a black publishers' mark on the edge. It is otherwise fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wolfcreek Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Washington's Crossing (Pivotal Moments in American History)
by
Fischer, David Hackett
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780195181593
ISBN: 019518159X
Description: Fine. 019518159X LIKE NEW CRISP AND CLEAN COPY. There is a black publishers' mark on the edge. It is otherwise fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wolfcreek Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Washington's Crossing (Pivotal Moments in American History)
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780195181593
ISBN: 019518159X
Description: Good. Some wear on the covers and spine (spine creases). Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more
|
|
Washington's Crossing (Pivotal Moments in American History)
by
Fischer, David Hackett
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2/12/2004
ISBN-13: 9780195170344
ISBN: 0195170342
Description: Very Good. 0195170342 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Tear to dust jacket. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Washington's Crossing (Pivotal Moments in American History)
by
Fischer, David Hackett
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1/18/2006
ISBN-13: 9780195181593
ISBN: 019518159X
Description: Fine. 019518159X NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Washington's Crossing (Pivotal Moments in American History)
by
Fischer, David Hackett
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780195170344
ISBN: 0195170342
Description: Fine. 0195170342. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Washington's Crossing (Pivotal Moments in American History)
by
Fischer, David Hackett
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780195170344
ISBN: 0195170342
Description: Very Good. 0195170342 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! No dust jacket. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing----Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Washington's Crossing
by
Fischer, David Hackett
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780195181593
ISBN: 019518159X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 564 p. Contains: Illustrations. Pivotal Moments in American History. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Barbara Jordan,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Washington's Crossing (Pivotal Moments in American History)
by
David Hackett Fischer
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780195181593
ISBN: 019518159X
Description: Very Good. Clean tex; t no marks; light corner wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookworm,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Washington's Crossing
by
Fischer, David Hackett
list price: £14.09
our price: £11.98
you save: £2.11 (15%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780195181593
ISBN: 019518159X
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 564 p. Contains: Illustrations. Pivotal Moments in American History. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Washington's Crossing
by
David Hackett Fischer
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780195181593
ISBN: 019518159X
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Washington's Crossing
by
David Hackett Fischer
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780195181593
ISBN: 019518159X
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Washington's Crossing
by
David Hackett Fischer
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780195181593
ISBN: 019518159X
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Washington's Crossing
by
Fischer, David Hackett
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780195170344
ISBN: 0195170342
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Full blue cloth binding. Slight rubbing at tips. x, 564 pp. Maps and illustrations. Notes, index. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed and crinkled at corners, in new mylar cover. This title was a National Book Award Finalist. read more
|
|
Washington's Crossing (Pivotal Moments in American History)
by
Fischer, David Hackett
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780195170344
ISBN: 0195170342
Description: Very Good. 0195170342 Hardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition. Inscription to prior owner on inside front page. Pages tight, clean and unmarked. Dust jacket shows moderate handling/shelf wear. read more
|
|
Washington's Crossing
by
David Hackett Fischer
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780195181593
ISBN: 019518159X
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Washington's Crossing
by
Fischer, David Hackett
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: Seventh Printing
Binding: Hard Back Book
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780195170344
ISBN: 0195170342
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hutton Bookhouse,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Washington's Crossing
by
Fischer, David Hackett
Ships from
VT,
USA
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780195170344
ISBN: 0195170342
Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light wear to book and jacket. Putlizer Prize winning historical account of Washington's early struggle to save the American Revolution. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Shed,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Washington's Crossing
by
Fischer, David Hackett
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780195170344
ISBN: 0195170342
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. The dust jacket is in very good condition with bumps and scuffs. read more
| | | |