» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Washington's Crossing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Washington's Crossing

by David Hackett Fischer

About this title: Six months after Independence, the American Revolution was all but lost. A powerful British force had routed the Americans at New York, occupied three colonies, and advanced within sight of Philadelphia. George Washington lost 90 percent of his army, and was driven across the Delaware River. Panic and despair spread through the states. As the author recounts in this riveting history, many Americans refused to let the Revolution die. In mid-December, the people of occupied New Jersey began to rise against British and German troops. They created an opportunity for George Washington. On ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Washington's Crossing new book

Washington's Crossing

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: £9.63

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195181593 ISBN: 019518159X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 576 pages. (576 pages) a true story of washington crossing the delaware-how george washington saved the faltering american revolution with daring attack at christmas 1776. 104 halftones, 19 maps (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Washington's Crossing (Pivotal Moments in American History) new book

Washington's Crossing (Pivotal Moments in American History)

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: £13.08

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195181593 ISBN: 019518159X

Description: New. 019518159X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Washington's Crossing (Pivotal Moments in American History) used book

Washington's Crossing (Pivotal Moments in American History)

by David Hackett Fischer

price: £7.67

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195170344 ISBN: 0195170342

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Washington's Crossing (Pivotal Moments in American History) used book

Washington's Crossing (Pivotal Moments in American History)

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: £10.04

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195181593 ISBN: 019518159X

Description: Fine. 019518159X LIKE NEW CRISP AND CLEAN COPY. There is a black publishers' mark on the edge. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Washington's Crossing (Pivotal Moments in American History) used book

Washington's Crossing (Pivotal Moments in American History)

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: £10.04

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195181593 ISBN: 019518159X

Description: Fine. 019518159X LIKE NEW CRISP AND CLEAN COPY. There is a black publishers' mark on the edge. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Washington's Crossing (Pivotal Moments in American History) used book

Washington's Crossing (Pivotal Moments in American History)

price: £10.45

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780195181593 ISBN: 019518159X

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers and spine (spine creases). Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Washington's Crossing (Pivotal Moments in American History) used book

Washington's Crossing (Pivotal Moments in American History)

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: £10.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2/12/2004 ISBN-13: 9780195170344 ISBN: 0195170342

Description: Very Good. 0195170342 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Tear to dust jacket. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Washington's Crossing (Pivotal Moments in American History) used book

Washington's Crossing (Pivotal Moments in American History)

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: £10.73

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1/18/2006 ISBN-13: 9780195181593 ISBN: 019518159X

Description: Fine. 019518159X NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Washington's Crossing (Pivotal Moments in American History) used book

Washington's Crossing (Pivotal Moments in American History)

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: £11.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195170344 ISBN: 0195170342

Description: Fine. 0195170342. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Washington's Crossing (Pivotal Moments in American History) used book

Washington's Crossing (Pivotal Moments in American History)

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: £11.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195170344 ISBN: 0195170342

Description: Very Good. 0195170342 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! No dust jacket. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing----Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Washington's Crossing used book

Washington's Crossing

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: £11.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195181593 ISBN: 019518159X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 564 p. Contains: Illustrations. Pivotal Moments in American History. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Jordan, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Washington's Crossing (Pivotal Moments in American History) used book

Washington's Crossing (Pivotal Moments in American History)

by David Hackett Fischer

price: £11.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195181593 ISBN: 019518159X

Description: Very Good. Clean tex; t no marks; light corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Washington's Crossing new book

Washington's Crossing

by Fischer, David Hackett

list price: £14.09

our price: £11.98

you save: £2.11 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195181593 ISBN: 019518159X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 564 p. Contains: Illustrations. Pivotal Moments in American History. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Washington's Crossing new book

Washington's Crossing

by David Hackett Fischer

price: £12.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195181593 ISBN: 019518159X

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Washington's Crossing new book

Washington's Crossing

by David Hackett Fischer

price: £12.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195181593 ISBN: 019518159X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Washington's Crossing new book

Washington's Crossing

by David Hackett Fischer

price: £14.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195181593 ISBN: 019518159X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Washington's Crossing used book

Washington's Crossing

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: £14.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195170344 ISBN: 0195170342

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Full blue cloth binding. Slight rubbing at tips. x, 564 pp. Maps and illustrations. Notes, index. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed and crinkled at corners, in new mylar cover. This title was a National Book Award Finalist. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Washington's Crossing (Pivotal Moments in American History) used book

Washington's Crossing (Pivotal Moments in American History)

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: £14.73

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195170344 ISBN: 0195170342

Description: Very Good. 0195170342 Hardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition. Inscription to prior owner on inside front page. Pages tight, clean and unmarked. Dust jacket shows moderate handling/shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Washington's Crossing new book

Washington's Crossing

by David Hackett Fischer

price: £14.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195181593 ISBN: 019518159X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Washington's Crossing used book

Washington's Crossing

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: £14.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Hard Back Book Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195170344 ISBN: 0195170342

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Washington's Crossing used book

Washington's Crossing

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: £14.83

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195170344 ISBN: 0195170342

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light wear to book and jacket. Putlizer Prize winning historical account of Washington's early struggle to save the American Revolution. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Washington's Crossing used book

Washington's Crossing

by Fischer, David Hackett

price: £14.83

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195170344 ISBN: 0195170342

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. The dust jacket is in very good condition with bumps and scuffs. read more

condition:

Book: