» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Them: A Memoir of Parents

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Them: A Memoir of Parents

by Francine Du Plessix Gray

About this title: Francine du Plessix Gray, writer of fiction and biography, writes a dazzling memoir of her highly unusual family and her unorthodox upbringing. Her mother, Tatiana, was born in Russia, courted by Mayakovsky, and taught to make hats in St. Petersburg. Her father was a French diplomat who was killed in World War II. Her mother's second husband was the dashing Alexander Liberman, who came with Tatiana to New York where she designed hats for Saks Fifth Avenue and he rose to an executive position at Condé Nast. Francine was brought up in an atmosphere of cosmopolitan luxury, émigré melancholy, and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Them: a Memoir of Parents used book

Them: a Memoir of Parents

by Gray, Francine Du Plessix

price: £2.07

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 06/06/2006 ISBN-13: 9780143037194 ISBN: 0143037196

Description: Fair. 0143037196- read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Them: a Memoir of Parents used book

Them: a Memoir of Parents

by Du Plessix Gray, Francine, And Gray, Francine Du

price: £5.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 05/2005 ISBN-13: 9781594200496 ISBN: 1594200491

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Them: a Memoir of Parents used book

Them: a Memoir of Parents

by Francine Du Plessix Gray

price: £5.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143037194 ISBN: 0143037196

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Them: a Memoir of Parents used book

Them: a Memoir of Parents

by Francine Du Plessix Gray

price: £5.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143037194 ISBN: 0143037196

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Them: a Memoir of Parents used book

Them: a Memoir of Parents

by Francine Du Plessix Gray

price: £5.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143037194 ISBN: 0143037196

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Them: a Memoir of Parents used book

Them: a Memoir of Parents

by Francine Du Plessix Gray

price: £5.65

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781594200496 ISBN: 1594200491

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Them: a Memoir of Parents used book

Them: a Memoir of Parents

by Gray, Francine Du Plessix

price: £5.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143037194 ISBN: 0143037196

Description: Good. 0143037196 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Them: a Memoir of Parents used book

Them: a Memoir of Parents

by Francine Du Plessix Gray

price: £5.65

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143037194 ISBN: 0143037196

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Them: a Memoir of Parents used book

Them: a Memoir of Parents

by Francine Du Plessix Gray

price: £5.65

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143037194 ISBN: 0143037196

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Them: a Memoir of Parents used book

Them: a Memoir of Parents

by Francine Du Plessix Gray

price: £5.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143037194 ISBN: 0143037196

Description: GOOD. USED Slight Water Damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Them: a Memoir of Parents used book

Them: a Memoir of Parents

by Francine Du Plessix Gray

price: £5.65

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781594200496 ISBN: 1594200491

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Different Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Them: a Memoir of Parents used book

Them: a Memoir of Parents

by Du Plessix Gray, Francine

price: £6.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143037194 ISBN: 0143037196

Description: Fair. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine hinge creased/ readers slant/ several page tips creased/ first 20 pages slightly wrinkled-does not affect text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Them: a Memoir of Parents used book

Them: a Memoir of Parents

by Gray, Francine Du Plessix

price: £7.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143037194 ISBN: 0143037196

Description: Very Good. 0143037196 20607 PB; spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m a i l. wt2lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Them: a Memoir of Parents used book

Them: a Memoir of Parents

by Du Plessix Gray, Francine

price: £7.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780143037194 ISBN: 0143037196

Description: Good. Some pages are marked/underlined. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Them: a Memoir of Parents used book

Them: a Memoir of Parents

by Francine Du Plessix Gray

price: £8.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2005-05-05 ISBN-13: 9781594200496 ISBN: 1594200491

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Them: a Memoir of Parents used book

Them: a Memoir of Parents

by Du Plessix Gray, Francine

price: £8.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Hc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781594200496 ISBN: 1594200491

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Them: a Memoir of Parents used book

Them: a Memoir of Parents

by Francine Du Plessix Gray

price: £8.51

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594200496 ISBN: 1594200491

Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Like New. Rubbing to DJ. In sealed plastic protection. 2005. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Them: a Memoir of Parents used book

Them: a Memoir of Parents

by Gray, Francine Du Plessix

price: £8.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143037194 ISBN: 0143037196

Description: Fine. 0143037196 Clean, tight and unmarked, except for a name on blank page. No wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA_INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Them-a Memoir of Parents used book

Them-a Memoir of Parents

by Gray, Francine Du Plessix

price: £9.35

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780143037194 ISBN: 0143037196

Description: Penguin Books 2006. Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award. Weak front hinge. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Them: a Memoir of Parents used book

Them: a Memoir of Parents

by Francine Du Plessix Gray

price: £10.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143037194 ISBN: 0143037196

Description: Very Good. Clean text; no names or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Them: A Memoir of Parents new book

Them: A Memoir of Parents

by Du Plessix Gray, Francine

price: £11.02

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143037194 ISBN: 0143037196

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 529 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Them: a Memoir of Parents used book

Them: a Memoir of Parents

by Gray, Francine Du Plessix

price: £11.09

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594200496 ISBN: 1594200491

Description: Very Good. 1594200491 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fiend, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Them: a Memoir of Parents new book

Them: a Memoir of Parents

by Francine Du Plessix Gray

price: £11.24

Ships from NJ, USA