» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I'll Go to Bed at Noon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

I'll Go to Bed at Noon

by Gerard Woodward

About this title: Colette Jones has had drink problems in the past, but now it seems as though her whole family is in danger of turning to alcohol. Her oldest son has thrown away a promising musical career for a job behind the counter in a builders' merchants, and his drinking sprees with his brother-in-law Bill, a pseudo-Marxist supermarket butcher who seems to see alcohol as central to the proletarian revolution, have started to land him in trouble with the police. Meanwhile Colette's recently widowered older brother is following an equally self-destructive path, having knocked back an entire cellar of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
I'Ll Go to Bed at Noon used book

I'Ll Go to Bed at Noon

by Gerard Woodward

price: £1.41

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780701171186 ISBN: 0701171189

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

I'Ll Go to Bed at Noon used book

I'Ll Go to Bed at Noon

by Gerard Woodward

price: £2.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780701171186 ISBN: 0701171189

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

I'Ll Go to Bed at Noon used book

I'Ll Go to Bed at Noon

by Gerard Woodward

price: £2.08

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780701171186 ISBN: 0701171189

Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

I'Ll Go to Bed at Noon new book

I'Ll Go to Bed at Noon

by Gerard Woodward

price: £2.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780099286936 ISBN: 0099286939

Description: New. Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

I'Ll Go to Bed at Noon new book

I'Ll Go to Bed at Noon

by Gerard Woodward

price: £2.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780099286936 ISBN: 0099286939

Description: New. Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

I'Ll Go to Bed at Noon used book

I'Ll Go to Bed at Noon

by Gerard Woodward

price: £2.19

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780701171186 ISBN: 0701171189

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

I'Ll Go to Bed at Noon used book

I'Ll Go to Bed at Noon

by Gerard Woodward

price: £2.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780099286936 ISBN: 0099286939

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

I'Ll Go to Bed at Noon used book

I'Ll Go to Bed at Noon

by Woodward, Gerard

price: £5.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780701171186 ISBN: 0701171189

Description: Apart from a tiny tear to the bottom of the original d/j and slight bumping in one corner of the cover this book is in very good conditon and looks unread, same or next working day despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books at Al's, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

I'Ll Go to Bed at Noon used book

I'Ll Go to Bed at Noon

by Woodward, Gerard

price: £8.34

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780701171186 ISBN: 0701171189

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

I'Ll Go to Bed at Noon used book

I'Ll Go to Bed at Noon

by Woodward Gerard

price: £15.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780701171186 ISBN: 0701171189

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Very near fine book with light page tanning and a tiny crease to the leading edge of page 207. The dust jacke is also very near fine with a faint horizontal faint crease towards the bottom edge of the back flap. First edition, first printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simone's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

I'Ll Go to Bed at Noon used book

I'Ll Go to Bed at Noon

by Gerard Woodward

price: £1.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780701171186 ISBN: 0701171189

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours., 700grams, ISBN: 0701171189. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

I'Ll Go to Bed at Noon used book

I'Ll Go to Bed at Noon

by Gerard Woodward

price: £1.41

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099286936 ISBN: 0099286939

Description: Good. Book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

I'Ll Go to Bed at Noon used book

I'Ll Go to Bed at Noon

by Gerard Woodward

price: £2.08

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780701171186 ISBN: 0701171189

Description: Good. DUST JACKET DAMAGED. HEAVY ITEM PLEASE EMAIL FOR POSTAGE QUOTES OUTSIDE THE UK USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

I'Ll Go to Bed at Noon used book

I'Ll Go to Bed at Noon

by Gerard Woodward

price: £2.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780701171186 ISBN: 0701171189

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

I'Ll Go to Bed at Noon used book

I'Ll Go to Bed at Noon

by Gerard Woodward

price: £2.08

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780701171186 ISBN: 0701171189

Description: Very Good. HEAVY ITEM PLEASE EMAIL FOR POSTAGE QUOTES OUTSIDE THE UK VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

I'Ll Go to Bed at Noon used book

I'Ll Go to Bed at Noon

by Gerard Woodward

price: £2.11

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780099286936 ISBN: 0099286939

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

I'Ll Go to Bed at Noon used book

I'Ll Go to Bed at Noon

by Gerard Woodward

price: £2.19

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780701171186 ISBN: 0701171189

Description: Good in Good jacket. SHIPPED FROM THE UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: forestmillbooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

I'Ll Go to Bed at Noon used book

I'Ll Go to Bed at Noon

by Gerard Woodward

price: £2.19

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780701171186 ISBN: 0701171189

Description: Good. SHIPPED FROM THE UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: forestmillbooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

I'Ll Go to Bed at Noon used book

I'Ll Go to Bed at Noon

by Gerard Woodward

price: £4.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780701171186 ISBN: 0701171189

Description: Very Good in Very Good Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

I'Ll Go to Bed at Noon Uncorrected Proof

by Gerard Woodward

price: £5.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chatto And Windus Date Published: 2004

Description: Very Good. Uncorrected Proof [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

I\'Ll Go to Bed at Noon new book

I\'Ll Go to Bed at Noon

by Gerard Woodward

price: £5.48

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHATTO AND WINDUS Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780701171186 ISBN: 0701171189

Description: Hardback with D/J. NEW BOOK-MINOR SHELF WEAR. 105434C3GRE4D* 1137417 2 (#26009-H45-42) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

I'Ll Go to Bed at Noon used book

I'Ll Go to Bed at Noon

by Gerard Woodward

price: £5.48

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHATTO AND WINDUS Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780701171186 ISBN: 0701171189

Description: Published by CHATTO AND WINDUS in 2004. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #7937100 16960B3GRE4D* 7937100 1 (#31-19-H12-46) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good