» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John Gilpin

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
How to Get a Gorilla Out of Your Bathtub

How to Get a Gorilla Out of Your Bathtub more books like this

by John Hall, Stephen Gilpin (Illustrator)

In this essential instruction manual for dealing with childhood dilemmas, young readers learn a valuable lesson and discover that even when a situation seems overwhelming or intimidating, a little act of kindness and basic manners can mean all the difference in the world. Illustrations.

see all copies from £8.56!

new only from £72.96!

Brokenburn: The Journal of Kate Stone, 1861-1868

Brokenburn: The Journal of Kate Stone, 1861-1868 more books like this

by John Q Anderson (Editor), Professor Drew Gilpin Faust (Foreword by), Kate Stone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
£14.29  

(new softcover, see detail)

see all copies from £10.30!

new only from £14.29! | first editions

Mickey McGuffin's Ear

Mickey McGuffin's Ear more books like this

by John Hall, Stephen Gilpin (Illustrator)

This whimsical tale imparts important life lessons. Mickey, who hears pretty well except when he can't remember what his mom tells him to do, embarks on a journey of imagination. Readers will learn how their ears work and the importance of listening. Illustrations.

see all copies from £6.19!

new only from £7.69!

Edmonton, Gateway to the North: An Illustrated History more books like this

by John F. Gilpin, Historical Society of Alberta

see all copies from £7.53!

signed copies | first editions

A dance with life more books like this

by John Gilpin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
£54.37  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

see all copies from £20.18!

first editions

Treatise on Satan's Temptations

Treatise on Satan's Temptations more books like this

by Richard Gilpin, John C. Miller (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
£32.06  

(new softcover, see detail)

This work is "matter full" and suggestive rather than exhaustive. It contains clear and keen insight into the deepest places of the deepest things discussed. It is full of faith in all written in the Word and pathetically credulous in accepting testimony when an alleged fact is fitted to barb an appeal. It is pre-Raphaelite in the vivid fidelity ...

see all copies from £22.89!

new only from £25.59!

Biography of the Signers to the Declaration of Independence V4 (1828)

Biography of the Signers to the Declaration of Independence V4 (1828) more books like this

by John Sanderson, Robert Waln, Henry D Gilpin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
£25.09  

(new softcover, see detail)

Contents: Thomas M'Kean, Samuel Chase, William Paca, Thomas Stone, Charles Carroll, George Wythe, Richard Henry Lee, Thomas Jefferson.

see all copies from £18.68!

new only from £18.68!

The man-- Jesse Stuart : poet, novelist, short story writer, educator more books like this

by John R. Gilpin

see all copies from £8.24!

signed copies | first editions

Century of enterprise : the history of the Edmonton Chamber of Commerce more books like this

by John F. Gilpin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
£23.41  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

see all copies from £14.50!

first editions

Responsible Enterprise: a History of Edmonton Real Estate and the Edmonton Real Estate Board

by John Gilpin

see all copies from £13.48!

first editions

The Misericordia Hospital : 85 years of service in Edmonton

by John F Gilpin

see all copies from £19.97!

signed copies | first editions

Alberta at 100: Celebrating the Legacy more books like this

by John F Gilpin

see all copies from £10.03!

How to Win Productivity in Manufacturing more books like this

by John P Hayes, William E Sandman, John Gilpin (Illustrator)

see all copies from £7.10!

Quenching the Prairie Thirst: A History of the Magrath Irrigation District, Raymond Irrigation District, Taber Irrigation District, St. Mary River I more books like this

by John F. Gilpin, St Marys River Irrigation District

see all copies from £38.45!

new only from £38.45! | first editions

General Index (Volumes 11-20) to the American Chemical Journal 1889-1898

General Index (Volumes 11-20) to the American Chemical Journal 1889-1898

by John Hopkins University (Creator), J. Elliott Gilpin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
£13.87  

(new softcover, see detail)

see all copies from £13.87!

new only from £13.87!

Biography of the Signers to the Declaration of Independence, Volume 8 more books like this

by John Sanderson, Henry Dilworth Gilpin, Robert Waln

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
£21.07  

(new softcover, see detail)

This is a reproduction of a book published before 1923. This book may have occasional imperfections such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were either part of the original artifact, or were introduced by the scanning process. We believe this work is culturally important, and despite the imperfections, have elected ...

see all copies from £21.07!

new only from £21.07!

Sable Island: Its Past History, Present Appearance, Natural History, Etc. (1858)

Sable Island: Its Past History, Present Appearance, Natural History, Etc. (1858) more books like this

by John Bernard Gilpin, Joseph Darby, Joseph Howe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
£12.42  

(new softcover, see detail)

see all copies from £12.42!

new only from £12.42!


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Mothers of Invention: Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil War

Mothers of Invention: Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil War

by Professor Drew Gilpin Faust

see all from £9.99!

new only from £23.78!

Cost of Discipleship

Cost of Discipleship

by Dietrich Bonhoeffer

see all from £2.07!

new only from £9.08!

Is He or Isn't He?

Is He or Isn't He?

by John Hall

see all from £4.23!

new only from £4.23!

Biography of the Signers to the Declaration of Independence

Biography of the Signers to the Declaration of Independence

by John Sanderson

see all from £7.23!

new only from £7.23!

Southern Stories: Slaveholders in Peace and War

Southern Stories: Slaveholders in Peace and War

by Professor Drew Gilpin Faust

see all from £6.19!

new only from £6.26!

Spiritual Leadership: Principles of Excellence for Every Believer

Spiritual Leadership: Principles of Excellence for Every Believer

by J Oswald Sanders

see all from £2.61!

new only from £6.59!

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap...and Others Don't

by Jim Collins

see all from £9.64!

new only from £13.36!

Homecoming Queen

Homecoming Queen

by John Hall

see all from £1.37!

new only from £53.62!

Secret Eye: The Journal of Ella Gertrude Clanton Thomas, 1848-1889

Secret Eye: The Journal of Ella Gertrude Clanton Thomas, 1848-1889

by Virginia I Burr (Editor), Nell Irvin Painter (Introduction by), Ella Gertrude Clanto Thomas

see all from £6.19!

new only from £16.01!

First, Break All the Rules: What the Worlds Greatest Managers Do Differently

First, Break All the Rules: What the Worlds Greatest Managers Do Differently

by Marcus Buckingham (Read by), Curt Coffman

see all from £1.53!

new only from £6.46!

Ephesians: Translation and Commentary on Chapters 4-6: Anchor Bible 34a

Ephesians: Translation and Commentary on Chapters 4-6: Anchor Bible 34a

by Markus Barth

see all from £9.30!

Where the Boys Are

Where the Boys Are

by John Hall

see all from £5.50!

new only from £6.19!

Biography of the Signers to the Declaration of Independence - Vol VII

Biography of the Signers to the Declaration of Independence - Vol VII

by John Sanderson

see all from £21.53!

new only from £21.53!

Sarah Morgan: The Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman

Sarah Morgan: The Civil War Diary of a Southern Woman

by Sarah Morgan Dawson, Sarah Morgan, Charles East (Editor)

see all from £6.19!

new only from £6.19!

Ephesians 1-3

Ephesians 1-3

by Roland Barth, Markus Barth

see all from £10.53!

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual and Organizational Accountability

The Oz Principle: Getting Results Through Individual and Organizational Accountability

by Roger Connors, Dr. Tom Smith, Craig Hickman

see all from £6.19!

new only from £6.19!

Kate: the journal of a Confederate nurse.

Kate: the journal of a Confederate nurse.

by Kate Cumming

see all from £12.03!

new only from £12.03!

Built to Last: Successful Habits of Visionary Companies

Built to Last: Successful Habits of Visionary Companies

by James Collins

see all from £1.37!

new only from £4.82!

A Southern Woman's Story

A Southern Woman's Story

by Phoebe Yates Pember

see all from £5.59!

new only from £5.59!