» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Arthur & George

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Arthur & George

by Julian Barnes

About this title: Arthur and George grow up in different parts of Britain, and each follows a different path as he comes of age and grows into adulthood. But at a crucial point in their lives, the two meet--and, gradually, the reader discovers who these two really are. Julian Barnes's 10th novel is both a closely detailed study of character and an eye-opening sweep through the customs and concerns of the last hundred years.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 19   change currency
sort by
used book

Arthur and George

by Barnes Julian

price: £1.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage

Description: Used; Good in None as published jacket. Larger format paperback, good condition, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Arthur and George used book

Arthur and George

by Barnes, Julian

price: £1.40

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paerback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780099492733 ISBN: 0099492733

Description: Very Good. A very good copy with just very light reading creases to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Arthur & George

by Barnes, Julian

price: £1.40

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage Canada ISBN-13: 9780679314189 ISBN: 0679314180

Description: Very Good. 0679314180 buy with confidence from a uk seller with a full money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: sunbeam books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Arthur and George used book

Arthur and George

by Julian Barnes

price: £2.06

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780224078771 ISBN: 0224078771

Description: Very Good. Very good-carefully read. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Bookstore, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Arthur and George

by Julian Barnes

price: £2.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780224077828 ISBN: 0224077821

Description: Good. Cover a bit worn and creased, else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Arthur and George used book

Arthur and George

by Julian Barnes

price: £2.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780224078771 ISBN: 0224078771

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Arthur and George used book

Arthur and George

by Julian Barnes

price: £2.06

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780224078771 ISBN: 0224078771

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Arthur and George used book

Arthur and George

by Barnes, Julian

price: £2.06

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape ISBN-13: 9780224077033 ISBN: 0224077031

Description: Good. 0224077031 Hardback in good condition-dispatched daily form UK, in a Jiffy Bag for protection. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madrossa Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Arthur and George used book

Arthur and George

by Julian Barnes

price: £2.06

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780224078771 ISBN: 0224078771

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Arthur and George

by Barnes, Julian

price: £2.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Covers Publisher: Vintage, London Date Published: 2006

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 2006 paperback 505 pages. Well-researched and vividly imagined novel based on historical fact. The lives of Arthur Conan-Doyle and a solicitor George Edalji are brought together by a sequence of events that made sensational headlines at the time as The Great Wyrley Outrages. cvoer has light wear and some light marks, internally in very good read once condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books to Treasure, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Arthur and George used book

Arthur and George

by Julian Barnes

price: £2.13

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780224078771 ISBN: 0224078771

Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Arthur and George used book

Arthur and George

by Julian Barnes

price: £2.13

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780224078771 ISBN: 0224078771

Description: Good. Ex-library. Usual library markings inside cover. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Arthur and George used book

Arthur and George

by Julian Barnes

price: £2.13

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780224078771 ISBN: 0224078771

Description: Very Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Arthur & George used book

Arthur & George

by Julian Barnes

price: £2.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780224077033 ISBN: 0224077031

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Arthur and George used book

Arthur and George

by Julian Barnes

price: £2.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780224078771 ISBN: 0224078771

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Arthur and George used book

Arthur and George

by Julian Barnes

price: £2.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780224078771 ISBN: 0224078771

Description: Good. GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Arthur and George used book

Arthur and George

by Julian Barnes

price: £2.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780224078771 ISBN: 0224078771

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Arthur and George used book

Arthur and George

by Julian Barnes

price: £2.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780099492733 ISBN: 0099492733

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Arthur and George used book

Arthur and George

by Julian Barnes

price: £2.17

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780099492733 ISBN: 0099492733

Description: Good. In good condition. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Bookstore, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Arthur and George used book

Arthur and George

by Barnes, Julian

price: £2.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 06-Jul-06 ISBN-13: 9780099492733 ISBN: 0099492733

Description: Some shelf wear to edges and corners, some light marking to covers, light creasing to spine, interior in very good clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books at Al's, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Arthur and George used book

Arthur and George

by Julian Barnes

price: £2.77

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780224078771 ISBN: 0224078771

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Contents clean and tight, covers rubbed, bumped and lightly creased. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Arthur and George used book

Arthur and George

by Julian Barnes

price: £2.77

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780224078771 ISBN: 0224078771

Description: Good. PAPERBACK Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Arthur and George used book

Arthur and George

price: £3.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780099492733 ISBN: 0099492733

Description: Good. Some creasing to cover. read more

condition:

Book: