|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
James Tiptree, JR.: The Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon
by
Julie Phillips
About this title: Tiptree burst onto the science fiction scene in the 1970s with a series of hard-edged, provocative short stories. Then the cover was blown: the author was actually a 61-year-old woman named Alice Sheldon--world traveler, debutante, chicken farmer, CIA agent, and experimental psychologist. This fascinating biography is based on full access to her papers.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Sometimes it pays off to
expand your search
to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
James Tiptree, Jr. the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon
by
Phillips, Julie
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover / Wrapper
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780312203856
ISBN: 0312203853
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0312203853. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 480 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ellwood Books PBFA,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon
by
Julie Phillips
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780312426941
ISBN: 0312426941
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon
by
Julie Phillips
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780312203856
ISBN: 0312203853
Description: Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. fore edge Dampstained. Inside clean. read more
|
|
James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon
by
Phillips, Julie
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780312203856
ISBN: 0312203853
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon
by
Phillips, Julie
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780312203856
ISBN: 0312203853
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
James Tiptree, Jr
by
Phillips, Julie
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780312426941
ISBN: 0312426941
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon
by
Julie Phillips
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin
Date Published: 2006-08-08
ISBN-13: 9780312203856
ISBN: 0312203853
Description: Very Good. Unmarked interior, solid binding. Dustjacket with very light wear. read more
|
|
James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon
by
Phillips, Julie
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780312203856
ISBN: 0312203853
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon
by
Julie Phillips
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780312203856
ISBN: 0312203853
Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0312203853. Hardcover missing dust jacket. DJ flaps have been taped to inside front cover and first blank endpaper. No other marks or writing, light wear. Reading copy! ; B2070911018. read more
|
|
James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon
by
Julie Phillips
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780312426941
ISBN: 0312426941
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
James Tiptree, JR.: The Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon
by
Phillips, Julie
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Picador USA
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780312426941
ISBN: 0312426941
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 545 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon
by
Phillips, Julie
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780312426941
ISBN: 0312426941
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon
by
Julie Phillips
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: book Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780312203856
ISBN: 0312203853
Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 447 pages. 9.50 x 6.50 x 1.50 in. 29.6 oz. Julie Phillip's rich and complex biography traces the psychological roots of Alice B. Sheldon, the wealthy and troubled woman who would write seminal 1970s science fiction as James Tiptree, Jr. Sheldon's life is dark and interesting on its own merits: as a child she accompanied her parents on gorilla-hunting expeditions to the Congo where she witnessed cannibalism and even ... read more
|
|
James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon
by
Julie Phillips
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: book Softcover
Publisher: Picador USA
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780312426941
ISBN: 0312426941
Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 688 pages. 8.30 x 5.50 x 1.20 in. 15.4 oz. read more
|
|
James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon
by
Phillips, Julie
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Picador
ISBN-13: 9780312426941
ISBN: 0312426941
Description: New. 0312426941 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon
by
Phillips, Julie
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Picador
ISBN-13: 9780312426941
ISBN: 0312426941
Description: New. 0312426941 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
James Tiptree, JR.: The Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon
by
Phillips, Julie
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Picador USA
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780312426941
ISBN: 0312426941
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 545 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
James Tiptree, Jr: the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon
by
Phillips, Julie
Ships from
IA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780312203856
ISBN: 0312203853
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Second Printing, 8vo., pp. 469 including index--Book Condition VG+++ Very clean, no marks, no inscriptions, as new--Dust-jacket VG+++ slight shelf wear, unclipped. A great biography of a fascinating woman! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
WoodWorks Books,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
James Tiptree, Jr. the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon
by
Phillips, Julie
Ships from
CT,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing
ISBN-13: 9780312203856
ISBN: 0312203853
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-312-20385-3. Hardcover. St. Martin's Press, 2006. 1st Edition/2nd Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
|
|
James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon
by
Phillips, Julie
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: St. Martin's Press, 2006, first edition, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4...
ISBN-13: 9780312203856
ISBN: 0312203853
Description: ISBN 0-312-20385-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in. ); 469pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; bump to edge of front cover; crisp; clean; bright. read more
|
|
James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon
by
Julie Phillips
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780312203856
ISBN: 0312203853
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. **1st Edition Hardcover With Dust Jacket. Slight Shelf Wear To The Edges/Corners Of The Dust Jacket. Clean Pages. Great Customer Service. We Stand Behind All Of Our Products. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
FrogPrinceBooks,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon
by
Julie Phillips
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
ISBN-13: 9780312203856
ISBN: 0312203853
Description: Good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
| | | |