» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

James Tiptree, JR.: The Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

James Tiptree, JR.: The Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

by Julie Phillips

About this title: Tiptree burst onto the science fiction scene in the 1970s with a series of hard-edged, provocative short stories. Then the cover was blown: the author was actually a 61-year-old woman named Alice Sheldon--world traveler, debutante, chicken farmer, CIA agent, and experimental psychologist. This fascinating biography is based on full access to her papers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
James Tiptree, Jr. the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon used book

James Tiptree, Jr. the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

by Phillips, Julie

price: £6.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover / Wrapper Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312203856 ISBN: 0312203853

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0312203853. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 480 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ellwood Books PBFA, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon used book

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

by Julie Phillips

price: £5.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780312426941 ISBN: 0312426941

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon used book

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

by Julie Phillips

price: £5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312203856 ISBN: 0312203853

Description: Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. fore edge Dampstained. Inside clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon used book

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

by Phillips, Julie

price: £7.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312203856 ISBN: 0312203853

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon used book

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

by Phillips, Julie

price: £8.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312203856 ISBN: 0312203853

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

James Tiptree, Jr used book

James Tiptree, Jr

by Phillips, Julie

price: £8.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780312426941 ISBN: 0312426941

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon used book

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

by Julie Phillips

price: £9.57

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin Date Published: 2006-08-08 ISBN-13: 9780312203856 ISBN: 0312203853

Description: Very Good. Unmarked interior, solid binding. Dustjacket with very light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butler Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon used book

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

by Phillips, Julie

price: £9.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312203856 ISBN: 0312203853

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon used book

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

by Julie Phillips

price: £10.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312203856 ISBN: 0312203853

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0312203853. Hardcover missing dust jacket. DJ flaps have been taped to inside front cover and first blank endpaper. No other marks or writing, light wear. Reading copy! ; B2070911018. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfish Books, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon new book

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

by Julie Phillips

price: £11.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312426941 ISBN: 0312426941

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

James Tiptree, JR.: The Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon new book

James Tiptree, JR.: The Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

by Phillips, Julie

price: £12.12

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780312426941 ISBN: 0312426941

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 545 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon new book

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

by Phillips, Julie

price: £13.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312426941 ISBN: 0312426941

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon new book

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

by Julie Phillips

price: £14.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312203856 ISBN: 0312203853

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 447 pages. 9.50 x 6.50 x 1.50 in. 29.6 oz. Julie Phillip's rich and complex biography traces the psychological roots of Alice B. Sheldon, the wealthy and troubled woman who would write seminal 1970s science fiction as James Tiptree, Jr. Sheldon's life is dark and interesting on its own merits: as a child she accompanied her parents on gorilla-hunting expeditions to the Congo where she witnessed cannibalism and even ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon new book

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

by Julie Phillips

price: £14.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: book Softcover Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780312426941 ISBN: 0312426941

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 688 pages. 8.30 x 5.50 x 1.20 in. 15.4 oz. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon new book

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

by Phillips, Julie

price: £15.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312426941 ISBN: 0312426941

Description: New. 0312426941 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon new book

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

by Phillips, Julie

price: £15.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312426941 ISBN: 0312426941

Description: New. 0312426941 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

James Tiptree, JR.: The Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon new book

James Tiptree, JR.: The Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

by Phillips, Julie

price: £15.59

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780312426941 ISBN: 0312426941

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 545 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

James Tiptree, Jr: the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon used book

James Tiptree, Jr: the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

by Phillips, Julie

price: £18.22

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312203856 ISBN: 0312203853

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Second Printing, 8vo., pp. 469 including index--Book Condition VG+++ Very clean, no marks, no inscriptions, as new--Dust-jacket VG+++ slight shelf wear, unclipped. A great biography of a fascinating woman! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WoodWorks Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

James Tiptree, Jr. the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon used book

James Tiptree, Jr. the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

by Phillips, Julie

price: £20.92

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing ISBN-13: 9780312203856 ISBN: 0312203853

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-312-20385-3. Hardcover. St. Martin's Press, 2006. 1st Edition/2nd Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon used book

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

by Phillips, Julie

price: £21.72

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: St. Martin's Press, 2006, first edition, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4... ISBN-13: 9780312203856 ISBN: 0312203853

Description: ISBN 0-312-20385-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in. ); 469pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; bump to edge of front cover; crisp; clean; bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon used book

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

by Julie Phillips

price: £23.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312203856 ISBN: 0312203853

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. **1st Edition Hardcover With Dust Jacket. Slight Shelf Wear To The Edges/Corners Of The Dust Jacket. Clean Pages. Great Customer Service. We Stand Behind All Of Our Products. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FrogPrinceBooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon used book

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

by Julie Phillips

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312203856 ISBN: 0312203853

Description: Good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: