Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Description:Fine in Fine jacket. Book 1991 facsimile edition, 1st ed. thus,...Fine in Fine jacket. Book 1991 facsimile edition, 1st ed. thus, of 1909 original. 267 p.; printed on different colors of paper to reflect Dorothy's progress on the road, the first time it has been printed thusly since the original version. Illustrated hard cover and dj,
Description:Neill, John R. Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Scholastic,...Neill, John R. Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Scholastic, 1st Printing so stated, Trade PB, VG, 208 pp. , several light creases each on front and back wrap, 1/8"x1/4" chipped paint near edge on front wrap, rubbing on corners. Story of Kansas City Dorothy Gale of cyclone fame and Uncle Henry going to Australia together on a trip. Uncle Henry's health had given way and made him weak so he was going to visit cousins for a rest.
Description:Lisbeth Zwerger. Fine. Fine Dj. Large 4to Zwerger's unique style...Lisbeth Zwerger. Fine. Fine Dj. Large 4to Zwerger's unique style of artwork, done with whimsy and beauty, gives a whole new look to Baum's classic American fairytale. Superb views of the land of Oz, shown from different angles give the reader an entirely fresh perspective of the familiar tale. Excellent First Edition copy. ZWERGER IS AN ANDERSEN AWARD WINNER. OUT OF PRINT.
Description:Pictorial Cover. Fair/No Jacket. First Edition. Quarto. 95 pages...Pictorial Cover. Fair/No Jacket. First Edition. Quarto. 95 pages. "Adapted for today's children. " Wear to head and tail of spine and to bumped corners of boards; binding somewhat loose.
Description:William Morrow, 1999. 294 pages. First printing of Books of...William Morrow, 1999. 294 pages. First printing of Books of Wonder edition. Color reproductions of first edition illustrations. Illustrated by John R. Neill. Fine with Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Clean & tight copy. ISBN: 0688149766.
Description:Near Fine. One of 1000 copies of the First Edition. 151pp. Green...Near Fine. One of 1000 copies of the First Edition. 151pp. Green text and illustrations. Spine is sunned. Covers are lightly rubbed. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Selling online since 1999.
Description:Rosenblum, Richard. New in fine dust jacket. 43 p. col. illus....Rosenblum, Richard. New in fine dust jacket. 43 p. col. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. First published in 1904 with a hardcover republishing as part of an anthology in 1915. First edition since that time. Green cloth hardcover with red illustration on front and label on spine.
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. Publishers, New York
Date published: 1973
Description:W. W. Denslow. Fine in fine dust jacket. 384 p. Audience:...W. W. Denslow. Fine in fine dust jacket. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. Wonderful copy. Text is clean, dj has one small (1/4 ") tear on top right; bookplate of former owner on inside front cover.
Description:Zwerger, Lisbeth. Engaging illustrations by prize winning...Zwerger, Lisbeth. Engaging illustrations by prize winning Lisbeth Zwerger. A pair of green-tinted glasses in back pocket was the idea of the artist so that she would not be limited to painting all the scenes in the Emerald City in shades of green. 103 pages. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket. An as new copy.
Description:First edition of this reissue. Illustrated by John R. Neill....First edition of this reissue. Illustrated by John R. Neill. Fine in a fine dustwrapper.
Description:Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Dust Jacket in mylar. First...Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Dust Jacket in mylar. First edition with full number line. 173 pages. Beautifully illustrated with red drawings and full color illustrations.
Description:VG/VG dust jacket, name on front endpaper, light rubbing at dust...VG/VG dust jacket, name on front endpaper, light rubbing at dust jacket spine. 46 p., illus, square 8vo;
Description:Neill, John R. Good in Fair jacket. Hardcover. 8vo. 8VO, CLOTH...Neill, John R. Good in Fair jacket. Hardcover. 8vo. 8VO, CLOTH HARDCOVER, REPRINT, 266 PAGES. THIS BOOK IS IN GOOD CONDITION WITH SLIGHT SHELF WEAR/BUMPING TO EDGES. BACK COVER/PASTEDOWN CLOTH IS EXPOSED. DJ IS IN FAIR CONDITION WITH CHIPPING TO EDGES. INTERIOR IS CLEAN AND ILLUSTRATIONS ARE LOVELY. YELLOW/BLACK COVER WITH YELLOW/GREY ILLUSTRATED DJ.
Description:Fair. Scarce piece for Oz collectors, this small format booklet...Fair. Scarce piece for Oz collectors, this small format booklet was issued by the Jell-o company as part of Jell-o's sponsorship of a short-lived Wizard of Oz radio program in 1933, w, 29 pages, back cover is missing, front cover is present but detached, seven full-color plates, text and illustrations are fine.
Description:Neill, John R. Very Good Plus. A very good plus hard cover...Neill, John R. Very Good Plus. A very good plus hard cover picture cover. Minor wear to boards. Clean and bright with colour illustrations throughout. First edition.
Description:Richard Rosenblum. A very good to fine green hardcover (light...Richard Rosenblum. A very good to fine green hardcover (light wearing on edges) with a very good plus clipped dustjacket (light crease along spine). Ex-library (usual markings, spine indicator). 1st edition 1969.
Description:Charles Santore. Fine in J Near Fine jacket. Folio A beautiful...Charles Santore. Fine in J Near Fine jacket. Folio A beautiful new rendering of the Oz story in Santore's unique style. Out of print.
Description:John R. Neill. Good. No Dust Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 62...John R. Neill. Good. No Dust Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 62+2 pp. Original green pictorial covers, moderately soiled and rubbed. Wear to extremities. Light soiling to margins of several leaves, not affecting text. Approx. 3" tear from top margin, and approx. 1/4" tear from bottom margin, of page 53 repaired w/ archival tape. Illust. w/ color and b/w drawings.
Description:John R. Neill. Good+ No Dust Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" Tall. 62...John R. Neill. Good+ No Dust Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" Tall. 62+2 pp. Original green pictorial covers, moderately soiled and rubbed. Wear to extremities. Previous owner's name in ink on front paste-down. Light soiling to margins of several leaves, not affecting text. Illust. w/ color and b/w drawings.