» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Darkmans

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Darkmans

by Nicola Barker

About this title: From the award-winning author of 'Clear 'comes an epic novel of startling originality. If History is just a sick joke which keeps on repeating itself, then who exactly might be telling it, and why? Could it be John Scogin, Edward IV's infamous court jester, whose favourite pastime was to burn people alive -- for a laugh? Or could it be Andrew Boarde, Henry VIII's physician, who kindly wrote John Scogin's biography? Or could it be a tiny Kurd called Gaffar whose days are blighted by an unspeakable terror of -- uh -- salad? Or a beautiful, bulimic harpy with ridiculously weak bones? Or a man ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Darkmans used book

Darkmans

by Nicola Barker

price: £2.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007270170 ISBN: 0007270178

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Darkmans used book

Darkmans

by Nicola Barker

price: £2.07

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780007193639 ISBN: 0007193637

Description: Fine. 1st Edition 1st Printing Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pima International, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Darkmans used book

Darkmans

by Nicola Barker

price: £2.73

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007270170 ISBN: 0007270178

Description: Very Good. 1st Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pima International, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Darkmans used book

Darkmans

by Barker, Nicola

price: £3.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780007270170 ISBN: 0007270178

Description: Good. Ex library stock in good condition. Flyleaf missing. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Darkmans (First Printing) used book

Darkmans (First Printing)

by Barker Nicola

price: £161.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate, London Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007193622 ISBN: 0007193629

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author Fine book in a fine dust jacket which has a tiny nick to the head of the spine. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Simone's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Darkmans used book

Darkmans

by Nicola Barker

price: £2.04

Ships from SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780007193639 ISBN: 0007193637

Description: Acceptable. A reading copy. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Darkmans used book

Darkmans

by Nicola Barker

price: £4.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007193639 ISBN: 0007193637

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Darkmans used book

Darkmans

by Barker, Nicola

price: £4.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780007270170 ISBN: 0007270178

Description: Good. Minor creases and wear to spine and covers. Despatch in 24 hours. Sent 1st class in a padded postal envelope. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Bubble, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Darkmans new book

Darkmans

by Barker, Nicola

price: £10.07

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperPerennial ISBN-13: 9780007193639 ISBN: 0007193637

Description: New. 0007193637. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Darkmans new book

Darkmans

by Nicola Barker

price: £11.18

Ships from 2, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780007193639 ISBN: 0007193637

Description: New. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

Darkmans new book

Darkmans

by Barker, Nicola

price: £15.82

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Collins Publ. UK ISBN-13: 9780007270170 ISBN: 0007270178

Description: New. 0007270178. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Darkmans new book

Darkmans

by Barker, Nicola

price: £19.27

Ships from SA, GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert Publisher: Harper Collins Publ. UK Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780007193639 ISBN: 0007193637

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

Darkmans new book

Darkmans

by Barker, Nicola

price: £31.09

Ships from SA, GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007270170 ISBN: 0007270178

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

Darkmans new book

Darkmans

by Nicola Barker

price: £15.25

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780007193639 ISBN: 0007193637

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Shortlisted for the 2007 Man Booker Prize An epic novel of startling originality which confirms Nicola Barker as one of Britain's most exciting literary talents. This is a rowdy, riotous tale, a tale in which the medieval past takes on a face, name, and occupation and roams around the humdrum town of Ashford, bringing chaos to the lives of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Darkmans new book

Darkmans

by Nicola Barker

price: £21.12

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPER COLLINS PUBLISHERS ISBN-13: 9780007270170 ISBN: 0007270178

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0007270178. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Darkmans new book

Darkmans

by Barker, Nicola

price: £5.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061575211 ISBN: 0061575216

Description: New. 0061575216 New, Excellent Condition, may have Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Darkmans used book

Darkmans

by Barker, Nicola

price: £6.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 11/27/2007 ISBN-13: 9780061575211 ISBN: 0061575216

Description: Very Good. 0061575216 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose D, receive in 2-5 business days. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and could take up to 14 business days to arrive. Please e with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Darkmans used book

Darkmans

by Barker, Nicola

price: £6.87

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 11/27/2007 ISBN-13: 9780061575211 ISBN: 0061575216

Description: Fine. 0061575216 s next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Darkmans new book

Darkmans

by Barker, Nicola

price: £7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 11/27/2007 ISBN-13: 9780061575211 ISBN: 0061575216

Description: New. 0061575216 Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping, thank you for your order. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Darkmans used book

Darkmans

by Barker, Nicola

price: £7.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061575211 ISBN: 0061575216

Description: Fine. 0061575216 s next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Darkmans used book

Darkmans

by Barker, Nicola

price: £8.11

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061575211 ISBN: 0061575216

Description: Very Good. 0061575216 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition but does have some curve to the spine / reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Darkmans new book

Darkmans

by Nicola Barker

price: £10.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061575211 ISBN: 0061575216

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Darkmans new book

Darkmans

by Barker, Nicola

price: £11.37

Ships from NV, USA