» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

de Kooning: An American Master

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

de Kooning: An American Master

by Mark Stevens, Annalyn Swan

About this title: This monumental biography of Willem de Kooning (1904-1997) emphasizes not only his enormous talent but the dedication that made it flower in the face of often horrifyingly slim odds. Beginning as a child in a broken, impoverished family in Rotterdam in 1904, de Kooning became an artist through a combination of unrelenting work and a vision that slowly focused as he studied and experimented, painted and drew, and finally, at 22, came to America as a stowaway. In New York, he apprenticed himself to Arshile Gorky and gradually rose in the art world until, despite the inroads of Pop Art and de ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
De Kooning: an American Master used book

De Kooning: an American Master

by Stevens, Mark & Swan, Annalyn

price: £10.51

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400041756 ISBN: 1400041759

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An excellent hardcover copy, unread and almost like new. The binding is solid and square. The book's yellow and white exterior shows no wear other than the mildest rubbing at the base of the spine. The text is clean and unmarked. The dustjacket is also excellent, with minimal signs of handling. 732 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

De Kooning: an American Master used book

De Kooning: an American Master

by Mark Stevens; Annalyn Swan

price: £11.07

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004-11-09 ISBN-13: 9781400041756 ISBN: 1400041759

Description: Good in None jacket. Ex-library with the usual stamps, stickers, etc., lightly worn/soiled boards, coffee stain inside. No jacket, but DJ flaps with info pasted inside back covers. Not pretty but intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

De Kooning: an American Master used book

De Kooning: an American Master

by Mark Stevens; Annalyn Swan

price: £13.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2006-04-13 ISBN-13: 9780375711169 ISBN: 0375711163

Description: Like New. Great Shape. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alison Doshner, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

De Kooning an American Master used book

De Kooning an American Master

by Stevens, Mark And Swan, Annalyn

price: £14.02

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400041756 ISBN: 1400041759

Description: Near Fine in Fine+ dust jacket. 1400041759. Now in a protective mylar cover.; 1.8 x 9.2 x 6.6 Inches; 752 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UPRIGHTS, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

De Kooning: an American Master used book

De Kooning: an American Master

by Stevens, Mark; Swan, Annalyn

price: £14.72

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400041756 ISBN: 1400041759

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. An in depth biography of de Kooning, with many black and white illustrations as well as a section of color plates. NEAR FINE jacket on a FINE book. Light edgewear to the jacket. No visible wear to the book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mare Booksellers, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

De Kooning: an American Master used book

De Kooning: an American Master

by Stevens, Mark; Swan, Annalyn

price: £15.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375711169 ISBN: 0375711163

Description: Very Good. 0375711163 Gently used. No writing/underlining. Some shelf wear. Faintly curled cover edges. A few dog ears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

De Kooning: an American Master new book

De Kooning: an American Master

by Mark Stevens, Annalyn Swan

price: £16.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375711169 ISBN: 0375711163

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

De Kooning: an American Master used book

De Kooning: an American Master

by Stevens, Mark; Swan, Annalyn

price: £16.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Pr. Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Inc, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400041756 ISBN: 1400041759

Description: VG+ in VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luftmensch Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

De Kooning: an American Master used book

De Kooning: an American Master

by Mark Stevens, Annalyn Swan

price: £16.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400041756 ISBN: 1400041759

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Second printing hardcover in nice jacket; clean text; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

de Kooning: An American Master new book

de Kooning: An American Master

by Stevens, Mark, and Swan, Annalyn

price: £17.78

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375711169 ISBN: 0375711163

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 732 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

De Kooning: an American Master new book

De Kooning: an American Master

by Mark Stevens, Annalyn Swan

price: £18.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375711169 ISBN: 0375711163

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

De Kooning: an American Master new book

De Kooning: an American Master

by Stevens, Mark, Swan, Annalyn

price: £19.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400041756 ISBN: 1400041759

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

de Kooning: An American Master new book

de Kooning: An American Master

by Stevens, Mark, and Swan, Annalyn

price: £21.24

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375711169 ISBN: 0375711163

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 732 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

De Kooning: an American Master new book

De Kooning: an American Master

by Stevens, Mark; Swan, Annalyn

price: £21.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375711169 ISBN: 0375711163

Description: New. 0375711163 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

De Kooning: an American Master new book

De Kooning: an American Master

by Stevens, Mark; Swan, Annalyn

price: £21.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375711169 ISBN: 0375711163

Description: New. 0375711163 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

De Kooning: an American Master

by Stevens, Mark & Annalyn Swan

price: £21.72

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback ed. Binding: Stiff wrps Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 2004

Description: Mint. Thick 8vo. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Critics Circle Award. Profusely illustrated. Very extensive notes, bibliography, index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Legacy Company, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

De Kooning: an American Master new book

De Kooning: an American Master

by Stevens, Mark, Swan, Annalyn

price: £21.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400041756 ISBN: 1400041759

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

de Kooning: An American Master new book

de Kooning: An American Master

by Stevens, Mark, and Swan, Annalyn

price: £22.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400041756 ISBN: 1400041759

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 752 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

De Kooning used book

De Kooning

by Stevens, Mark

price: £30.02

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing ISBN-13: 9781400041756 ISBN: 1400041759

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1-4000-4175-9. Hardcover. Knopf, 2004. 1st Edition/2nd Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

De Kooning: an American Master new book

De Kooning: an American Master

by Stevens, Mark; Swan, Annalyn

price: £30.48

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York ISBN-13: 9781400041756 ISBN: 1400041759

Description: New. 2004 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER, 752 pages w/ 70 photos in text, 16 full color pages ~ brand new in dustjacket w/protective mylar cover ~ not a remainder ~ sweeping biography, 10 years in the making attempts to explain de Kooning's art through a careful look at his personal life ~ SHIP 24 HRS ~ BUYING & SELLING FINE BOOKS SINCE 1976. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lightgate Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

De Kooning: an American Master

by Stevens, Mark & Annalyn Swan

price: £32.23

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, second printing Binding: Bds. Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 2004

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Thick 8vo. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Critics Circle Award. Profusely illustrated. Very extensive notes, bibliography, index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Legacy Company, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

De Kooning: an American Master used book

De Kooning: an American Master

by Stevens, Mark; Swan, Annalyn

price: £32.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400041756 ISBN: 1400041759

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 1400041759. 2004 Knopf stated first edition hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Book is unread. Protective mylar cover. Winner of the 2005 Pulitzer Prize for Biography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New