|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Stanley: The Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer
by
Tim Jeal
About this title: "A magnificent new life . . . [and] a superb adventure story. . . . There have been many biographies of Stanley, but Jeal's is the most felicitous, the best informed, the most complete and readable and exhaustive, profiting from his access to an immense new trove of Stanley material." -- Paul Theroux, front page, "New York Times Book Review" Henry Morton Stanley, so the tale goes, was a cruel imperialist who connived with King Leopold II of Belgium in horrific crimes against the people of the Congo. He also conducted the most legendary celebrity interview in history, opening with, "Dr. ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Sometimes it pays off to
expand your search
to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer
by
Tim Jeal
Ships from
EY,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber and Faber
Date Published: 2007-03-08
ISBN-13: 9780571221028
ISBN: 0571221025
Description: Like New in Very good clean copy jacket. 1st ed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
B Taylor,
EY,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa\'S Greatest Explorer
by
Tim Jeal
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780571221035
ISBN: 0571221033
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
World of Books Ltd,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stanley Africa's Greatest Explorer: \N
by
Jeal, Tim
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: FABER AND FABER Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780571221035
ISBN: 0571221033
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 592 pages. (\n) henry morton stanley was a cruel imperialist-a bad man of africa. this book shows the reality of stanley's life-his trans-africa journey, a human endurance which solved virtually every one of the continent's remaining geographical puzzles. illustrations (some col. ), maps, ports. (some col. ) (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer
by
Tim Jeal
Ships from
2,
IRELAND
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Faber and Faber
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780571221035
ISBN: 0571221033
Description: New. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Upstairs,
2,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer
by
Tim Jeal
Ships from
2,
IRELAND
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber and Faber
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780571221028
ISBN: 0571221025
Description: New. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Upstairs,
2,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stanley the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer
by
Jeal, Tim
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber And Faber, 2007 0571221025
ISBN-13: 9780571221028
ISBN: 0571221025
Description: 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original red lettered grey cloth, dustwrapper (Fine/Fine). Pp. xiii + 570 (no inscriptions), illus with coloured and b&w plates and maps. read more
|
|
Stanley the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer
by
Jeal, Tim
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: FABER AND FABER Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780571221028
ISBN: 0571221025
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 496 pages. Presents the tragic life of henry morton stanley, the adventurer in the great age of exploration. rejected by both parents at birth and consigned to a welsh workhouse, he emigrated to america, fought in the civil war-on both sides-before becoming a journalist and then an explorer. (Hardback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stanley
by
Jeal, Tim
Ships from
SA,
GERMANY
Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert
Publisher: Faber And Faber Ltd
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780571221035
ISBN: 0571221033
Description: New. read more
|
|
Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer
by
Jeal, Tim
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber and Faber
ISBN-13: 9780571221028
ISBN: 0571221025
Description: New. 0571221025. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stanley
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780571221035
ISBN: 0571221033
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0571221033. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stanley
by
Jeal, Tim
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: FABR
ISBN-13: 9780571221028
ISBN: 0571221025
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0571221025. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer
by
Tim Jeal
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780300142235
ISBN: 0300142234
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stanley: The Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer
by
Jeal, Tim
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780300142235
ISBN: 0300142234
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer
by
Tim Jeal
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780300142235
ISBN: 0300142234
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer
by
Tim Jeal
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2007-09-28
ISBN-13: 9780300126259
ISBN: 0300126255
Description: Very Good. Pages unmarked. Hardbound with dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
esbbooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer
by
Jeal, Tim
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 9-28-07
ISBN-13: 9780300126259
ISBN: 0300126255
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! 2.04 lbs. read more
|
|
Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer
by
Jeal
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780300126259
ISBN: 0300126255
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! read more
|
|
Stanley: The Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer
by
Jeal, Tim
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Advanced Reading Copy.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780300126259
ISBN: 0300126255
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. A.R.C. Paperback-Uncorrected Proof-Book is New! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Natural 1,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer
by
Jeal, Tim
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 9-28-07
ISBN-13: 9780300126259
ISBN: 0300126255
Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, and unread hardcover with, major tearing to dustjacket and shelfwear to boards-Nice. 2.04 lbs. read more
|
|
Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer
by
Jeal, Tim
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Yale University Press
ISBN-13: 9780300142235
ISBN: 0300142234
Description: New. 0300142234 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer
by
Jeal, Tim
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
ISBN-13: 9780300126259
ISBN: 0300126255
Description: Very Good. 0300126255 Yale University Press hardcover w/dustjacket, 2007, No marks/tears, binding is tight, only slight wear...Near Fine/Fine...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation...Not a remainder or ex-library junk. read more
|
|
| | | |