» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stanley: The Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Stanley: The Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer

by Tim Jeal

About this title: "A magnificent new life . . . [and] a superb adventure story. . . . There have been many biographies of Stanley, but Jeal's is the most felicitous, the best informed, the most complete and readable and exhaustive, profiting from his access to an immense new trove of Stanley material." -- Paul Theroux, front page, "New York Times Book Review" Henry Morton Stanley, so the tale goes, was a cruel imperialist who connived with King Leopold II of Belgium in horrific crimes against the people of the Congo. He also conducted the most legendary celebrity interview in history, opening with, "Dr. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer used book

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer

by Tim Jeal

price: £14.21

Ships from EY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2007-03-08 ISBN-13: 9780571221028 ISBN: 0571221025

Description: Like New in Very good clean copy jacket. 1st ed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: B Taylor, EY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa\'S Greatest Explorer used book

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa\'S Greatest Explorer

by Tim Jeal

price: £2.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571221035 ISBN: 0571221033

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Stanley Africa's Greatest Explorer: \N new book

Stanley Africa's Greatest Explorer: \N

by Jeal, Tim

price: £7.76

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FABER AND FABER Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780571221035 ISBN: 0571221033

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 592 pages. (\n) henry morton stanley was a cruel imperialist-a bad man of africa. this book shows the reality of stanley's life-his trans-africa journey, a human endurance which solved virtually every one of the continent's remaining geographical puzzles. illustrations (some col. ), maps, ports. (some col. ) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer new book

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer

by Tim Jeal

price: £11.21

Ships from 2, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780571221035 ISBN: 0571221033

Description: New. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer new book

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer

by Tim Jeal

price: £11.21

Ships from 2, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780571221028 ISBN: 0571221025

Description: New. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

Stanley the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer used book

Stanley the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer

by Jeal, Tim

price: £15.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber And Faber, 2007 0571221025 ISBN-13: 9780571221028 ISBN: 0571221025

Description: 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original red lettered grey cloth, dustwrapper (Fine/Fine). Pp. xiii + 570 (no inscriptions), illus with coloured and b&w plates and maps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Stanley the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer new book

Stanley the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer

by Jeal, Tim

price: £19.41

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: FABER AND FABER Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780571221028 ISBN: 0571221025

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 496 pages. Presents the tragic life of henry morton stanley, the adventurer in the great age of exploration. rejected by both parents at birth and consigned to a welsh workhouse, he emigrated to america, fought in the civil war-on both sides-before becoming a journalist and then an explorer. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Stanley new book

Stanley

by Jeal, Tim

price: £19.68

Ships from SA, GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert Publisher: Faber And Faber Ltd Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780571221035 ISBN: 0571221033

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer new book

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer

by Jeal, Tim

price: £22.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber ISBN-13: 9780571221028 ISBN: 0571221025

Description: New. 0571221025. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Stanley new book

Stanley

price: £16.19

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571221035 ISBN: 0571221033

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0571221033. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Stanley new book

Stanley

by Jeal, Tim

price: £30.98

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FABR ISBN-13: 9780571221028 ISBN: 0571221025

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0571221025. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer new book

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer

by Tim Jeal

price: £11.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300142235 ISBN: 0300142234

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stanley: The Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer new book

Stanley: The Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer

by Jeal, Tim

price: £12.13

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780300142235 ISBN: 0300142234

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer new book

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer

by Tim Jeal

price: £13.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300142235 ISBN: 0300142234

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer used book

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer

by Tim Jeal

price: £13.31

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007-09-28 ISBN-13: 9780300126259 ISBN: 0300126255

Description: Very Good. Pages unmarked. Hardbound with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: esbbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer used book

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer

by Jeal, Tim

price: £13.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9-28-07 ISBN-13: 9780300126259 ISBN: 0300126255

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! 2.04 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer used book

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer

by Jeal

price: £13.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300126259 ISBN: 0300126255

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stanley: The Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer new book

Stanley: The Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer

by Jeal, Tim

price: £14.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300126259 ISBN: 0300126255

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. A.R.C. Paperback-Uncorrected Proof-Book is New! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Natural 1, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer used book

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer

by Jeal, Tim

price: £14.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9-28-07 ISBN-13: 9780300126259 ISBN: 0300126255

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, and unread hardcover with, major tearing to dustjacket and shelfwear to boards-Nice. 2.04 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer new book

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer

by Jeal, Tim

price: £16.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300142235 ISBN: 0300142234

Description: New. 0300142234 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer used book

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer

by Jeal, Tim

price: £16.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300126259 ISBN: 0300126255

Description: Very Good. 0300126255 Yale University Press hardcover w/dustjacket, 2007, No marks/tears, binding is tight, only slight wear...Near Fine/Fine...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation...Not a remainder or ex-library junk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer new book