» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories

by William Henry Lewis

About this title:

In I Got Somebody in Staunton, the acclaimed William Henry Lewis brings us ten often sensual and always eye-opening tales.

"Rossonian Days" follows a Kansas City jazz troupe to a gig in Denver, where they hope to strike it big. This story, itself a swinging riff, is also a humbling chronicle of the evolution of jazz and an incisive look at the history of America's racial divide. In "Potcakes," Carlos Stubbs is troubled and weary in the midst of paradise, obsessed with the incessant barking of dogs. He has a degree he's not using and a woman he's afraid to love. Time is passing ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories new book

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories

by William Henry Lewis

price: £5.29

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Amistad Press Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060536664 ISBN: 0060536667

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories used book

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories

by Lewis, William Henry

price: £6.11

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Press Date published: 04/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060536657 ISBN: 0060536659

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories used book

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories

by Lewis, William Henry

price: £6.11

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Press Date published: 04/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060536657 ISBN: 0060536659

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories used book

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories

by Lewis, William Henry

price: £6.11

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Press Date published: 04/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060536657 ISBN: 0060536659

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories used book

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories

by Lewis, William Henry

price: £6.11

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Amistad Press Date published: 04/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060536657 ISBN: 0060536659

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories new book

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories

by William Henry Lewis

price: £6.11

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amistad Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060536664 ISBN: 0060536667

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories new book

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories

by William Henry Lewis

price: £6.11

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amistad Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060536664 ISBN: 0060536667

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories used book

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories

by Lewis, William Henry

price: £6.11

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060536657 ISBN: 0060536659

Description: Very Good. 0060536659 First Edition AND First Printing; Gift-Quality book; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AllBecause2PeopleFellInLove, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories used book

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories

by William Henry Lewis

price: £6.11

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060536657 ISBN: 0060536659

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories used book

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories

by William Henry Lewis

price: £6.11

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060536657 ISBN: 0060536659

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories used book

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories

by William Henry Lewis

price: £6.11

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amistad Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060536664 ISBN: 0060536667

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories used book

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories

by William Henry Lewis

price: £6.11

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amistad Date published: 2006-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780060536664 ISBN: 0060536667

Description: Very Good. This is a very nice paperback copy. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Slight bend in upper corner. Corners, edges & spine show some wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories used book

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories

by William Henry Lewis

price: £6.11

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Press, Amistad 2005 Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060536657 ISBN: 0060536659

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories used book

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories

by William Henry Lewis

price: £6.11

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060536657 ISBN: 0060536659

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. This is a used book and will be shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories used book

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories

by William Henry Lewis

price: £6.11

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Amistad Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060536657 ISBN: 0060536659

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories used book

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories

by William Henry Lewis

price: £6.11

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Amistad Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060536657 ISBN: 0060536659

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories used book

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories

by William Henry Lewis

price: £6.11

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060536657 ISBN: 0060536659

Description: Good. Very good Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories used book

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories

by William Henry Lewis

price: £6.11

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060536657 ISBN: 0060536659

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories used book

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories

by Lewis, William Henry

price: £6.76

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060536657 ISBN: 0060536659

Description: Good. Former Library Hardcover, Mylar Covered Dust Jacket, Stickers To Cover, Stamps On Inside Cover, Clean Pages, Nice Used Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

I Got Somebody in Staunton used book

I Got Somebody in Staunton

by Lewis, William Henry

price: £6.79

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad, N. Y. Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060536657 ISBN: 0060536659

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear. The jacket flaps has been pasted to the inside boards............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories used book

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories

by William Henry Lewis

price: £7.71

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amistad Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060536664 ISBN: 0060536667

Description: Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, remainder mark, light cover edge wear, light cover scuffing. All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories used book

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories

by William Henry Lewis

price: £8.15

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Amistad Press Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060536664 ISBN: 0060536667

Description: Very Good. 2006. Paperback. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories used book

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories

by William Henry Lewis

price: £8.15

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Amistad Press Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060536664 ISBN: 0060536667

Description: Like New. 2006. Paperback. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

I Got Somebody in Staunton used book

I Got Somebody in Staunton

by William Henry Lewis

price: £8.70

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date published: 2006-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780060536664 ISBN: 0060536667

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories used book

I Got Somebody in Staunton: Stories

by Lewis, William Henry

price: £9.51

Ships from AL, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Press Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060536657 ISBN: 0060536659

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Now in Brodart cover, clean, tight, and bright. Giftable. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: New York Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Loving Frank

Loving Frank

by Nancy Horan

see all from £1.36!

new only from £5.52!

Fight Club

Fight Club

by Chuck Palahniuk

see all from £1.36!

new only from £4.55!

Music for Torching

Music for Torching

by A M Homes

see all from £1.36!

new only from £1.36!

Jesus Saves

Jesus Saves

by Darcey Steinke

see all from £1.36!

new only from £5.27!

Road

Road

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from £1.78!

new only from £2.17!

When the Emperor Was Divine

When the Emperor Was Divine

by Julie Otsuka

see all from £1.36!

new only from £7.47!