» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Owen Wister

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Virginian

Virginian more books like this

by Owen Wister

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
£3.08  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Set in the cattle country of Wyoming in the 1870s, this work tells of the rivalry of the eponymous hero and the villain Trampas, and the wooing of the pretty Vermont schoolteacher, Molly Wood. It portrays the contrast between the pioneering standards of the West and encroaching civilization.

see all copies from £3.08!

new only from £5.77! | signed copies | first editions

The Virginian a horseman of the plains

The Virginian a horseman of the plains more books like this

by Owen Wister

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
£5.22  

(new softcover, see detail)

Although the origins of the western are as old as colonial westward expansion, it was Owen Wister's novel The Virginian, published in 1902, that established most of the now-familiar conventions of the genre. On the heels of the classic western's centennial, this collection of essays both re-examines the text of The Virginian and uses Wister's ...

see all copies from £1.37!

new only from £5.22! | signed copies | first editions

Lady Baltimore

Lady Baltimore more books like this

by Owen Wister

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
£7.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Lady Baltimore is the classic novel of post-Civil War Charleston life, in the process of healing the wounds of war through the reconciliation of Northerners and Southerners. Written at the turn of the century, it evokes the enduring charm of old Charleston in contrast to the values of "the breathless, competing North."

see all copies from £6.15!

new only from £7.50! | signed copies | first editions

Lin McLean

Lin McLean more books like this

by Owen Wister

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
£5.45  

(new softcover, see detail)

From the bestselling author of "The Virginian" comes "Lin McLean", his first novel, about a young cowboy from the Wind River country in Wyoming who tires of the dust and hard life and heads east to Boston to seek his fortune.

see all copies from £5.45!

new only from £5.45! | first editions

Illustrations of Frederic Remington more books like this

by Frederic Remington

see all copies from £5.47!

new only from £30.41! | first editions

Done in the open

Done in the open more books like this

by Frederic Remington, Owen Wister

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
£7.71  

(new softcover, see detail)

1898. Drawings by Remington, the renowned Western artist, with notes and verses by Owen Wister and others. Wister writes in the Introduction: No artist until Remington has undertaken to draw so clearly the history of the people...He has pictured the red man as no one else...He has told his tragedy completely...Remington has recorded the white man ...

see all copies from £7.71!

new only from £7.71! | first editions

Owen Wister's West: Selected Articles more books like this

by Owen Wister

see all copies from £6.15!

new only from £10.23! | first editions

The West of Owen Wister: Selected Short Stories

The West of Owen Wister: Selected Short Stories more books like this

by Owen Wister, Robert L Hough (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
£19.56  

(new softcover, see detail)

Owen Wister is remembered today almost solely as the author of The Virginian, yet his short stories, dating from the turn of the century, gave us our first real knowledge of the West's "wide, wild farm and ranch community, spotted with remote towns, and veined with infrequent railroads." And this West was not merely that of the cowboy, but of the ...

see all copies from £7.35!

new only from £18.68! | first editions

The Pentecost of calamity

The Pentecost of calamity more books like this

by Owen Wister

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
£7.71  

(new softcover, see detail)

1915. Wister, an American writer whose stories helped to establish the cowboy as an archetypical, individualist hero. The book begins: By various influences and agents the Past is summoned before us, more vivid than a dream. The process seems as magical as those whereof we read in fairy legends, where circles are drawn, wands waved, mystic ...

see all copies from £3.23!

new only from £6.69! | signed copies | first editions

Oxford World's Classics

Oxford World's Classics more books like this

by Owen Wister, Robert Shulman (Editor)

The Virginian (1902) is Owen Wister's classic popular romance, and the most significant shaping influence on cowboy fiction. Its narrator, fresh from the East, encounters in Wyoming cattle country a strange, seductive and often violent land where the handsome figure of the Virginian battles for supremacy with Trampas and other ne'er-do-wells. His ...

see all copies from £1.37!

new only from £8.18!

The Virginian, 100th Anniversary Edition

The Virginian, 100th Anniversary Edition more books like this

by Owen Wister, Wister Owen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
£23.58  

(new hardcover, see detail)

This classic tells the story of the Wyoming ranch foreman known only as the Virgianian, his courtship of school teacher Molly Starkwood, and his encounters with the murdering cattle rustler, Trampas.

see all copies from £10.68!

new only from £18.10!

When West was west

When West was west more books like this

by Owen Wister

1928. Wister, an American writer whose stories helped to establish the cowboy as an archetypical, individualist hero. The book begins: Crested with eagle feathers, bronze and lean, festal in beaded buckskin, he leaned against a tree as he played his pipe: no common member of his tribe; a young chief among the Shoshones, by the haughty set of his ...

see all copies from £7.87!

first editions

view cover

Salvation Gap and Other Western Classics Salvation Gap and Other Western Classics more books like this

by Owen Wister, Frederic Remington (Illustrator), Richard W Etulain (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
£10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

'"Salvation Gap and Other Western Classics",'Owen Wister invented the Western novel with "The Virginian", and that work and this collection of stories prove that, although many have gone after him, no one has ever topped him in skill and enduring appeal. Wister saw the story of the West as a collision of centuries, with the Stone Age, the Middle ...

see all copies from £7.50!

new only from £34.16!

view cover

A Monograph of the Work of Mellor, Meigs, & Howe more books like this

by Owen Wister, Daniel Wilson Randle (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
£54.01  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Originally published in 1923, this book documents the world of the famous Philadelphia-based firm which designed many outstanding residences in Mid-Atlantic and New England states. Using English, French and Italian traditions they created beautiful country estates, suburban homes, townhouses and other structures as well as superb gardens. Through ...

see all copies from £35.54!

new only from £42.36!

view cover

A Straight Deal or the Ancient Grudge more books like this

by Owen Wister

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
£5.73  

(new softcover, see detail)

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: CHAPTER III IN FRONT OP A BULLETIN BOARD There, then, are ten letters of the fifty which came to me in consequence of what I wrote in May, 1918, which was published ...

see all copies from £5.73!

new only from £5.73! | first editions

view cover

The new Swiss family Robinson. A tale for children of all ages. more books like this

by Owen Wister

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
£11.73  

(new softcover, see detail)

see all copies from £11.73!

new only from £11.73! | first editions

view cover

Roosevelt: The Story of a Friendship more books like this

by Owen Wister

1930. Wister, an American writer whose stories helped to establish the cowboy as an archetypical, individualist hero, recounts his friendship and excursions with our nation's Rough Rider President; starting at his Harvard Years and ending with his Presidency. See other titles by this author available from Kessinger Publishing.

see all copies from £8.21!

first editions

view cover

Members of the family more books like this

by Owen Wister

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
£12.72  

(new softcover, see detail)

1901. Wister, an American writer whose stories helped to establish the cowboy as an archetypical, individualist hero. Members of the Family is a collection of more stories featuring the courageous, but mysterious, cowboy known only as the Virginian, who works as foreman of a Wyoming cattle ranch. Contents: Happy-Teeth; Spit-Cat Creek; In the Back; ...

see all copies from £5.51!

new only from £12.72! | first editions

view cover

Padre Ignacio or the Song of Temptation more books like this

by Owen Wister

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
£5.88  

(new softcover, see detail)

Owen Wister (1860-1938) was an American writer of western novels. He studied at the Harvard Law School, where he was a classmate of Theodore Roosevelt and graduated in 1888. At first he aspired to a career in music, and spent two years studying at a Paris conservatory. Thereafter, he worked briefly in a bank in New York before studying law. Wister ...

see all copies from £4.57!

new only from £4.57! | signed copies | first editions

Owen Wister Out West: His Journal and Letters

by Owen Wister, Fanny K. Wister (Editor)

see all copies from £4.14!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Romney: And Other New Works about Philadelphia more books like this

by Owen Wister, James Butler (Editor)

Owen Wister is known to most Americans as the creator of the heroic cowboy in The Virgiman (1902). Despite his success as a Western novelist. Wister's failure to write about his native city of Philadelphia has been lamented by many for the loss of a literary "might-have-been." If only sighed Wister's contemporary Elizabeth Robins Pennell in 1914, ...

see all copies from £6.15!

signed copies | first editions

Virginian more books like this

by Gwen Wister, Owen Wister

see all copies from £5.47!

new only from £9.57!

view cover

Red Men and White more books like this

by Owen Wister

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
£12.16  

(new softcover, see detail)

Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

see all copies from £9.58!

new only from £12.16! | first editions

view cover

Jimmyjohn Boss and Other Stories more books like this

by Owen Wister

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
£8.41  

(new softcover, see detail)

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: SHARON'S CHOICE UNDER Providence, a man may achieve the making of many things ? ships, books, fortunes, himself even, quite often enough to encourage others; but let ...

see all copies from £7.81!

new only from £7.81! | first editions

Monograph of the Work of Mellor, Meigs and Howe: Country Estates, Suburban Homes, and Other Structures more books like this

by Walter Mellor, Alfred Mellor, Owen Wister (Photographer)

Originally published in 1923, the book documents the work of the famous Philadelphia-based firm which designed many outstanding residences in Mid-Atlantic and New England states. Using English, French and Italian traditions, they created beautiful country estates, suburban homes, townhouses as well as superb gardens. Includes 308 photos and ...

see all copies from £62.94!

first editions


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Frederic Remington: The Masterworks

Frederic Remington: The Masterworks

by Michael Edward Shapiro

see all from £6.15!

new only from £26.69!

A journey in search of Christmas

A journey in search of Christmas

by Owen Wister

see all from £6.85!

new only from £9.25!

James K. Polk: A Biographical Companion

James K. Polk: A Biographical Companion

by Mark E Byrnes

see all from £13.52!

new only from £14.43!

The calling of Dan Matthews

The calling of Dan Matthews

by Harold Bell Wright

see all from £5.33!

new only from £8.11!

Day the Cowboys Quit

Day the Cowboys Quit

by Elmer Kelton

see all from £3.25!

new only from £7.08!

Tales of Soldiers and Civilians

Tales of Soldiers and Civilians

by Ambrose Bierce

see all from £6.39!

new only from £9.99!

Riders of the Purple Sage

Riders of the Purple Sage

by Zane Grey

see all from £1.37!

new only from £4.55!

Comanche Moon

Comanche Moon

by Larry McMurtry

see all from £2.31!

new only from £8.17!

Shane

Shane

by Jack Schaefer

see all from £1.37!

new only from £2.21!

The Eastern Establishment and the Western Experience: The West of Frederic Remington, Theodore Roosevelt, and Owen Wister

The Eastern Establishment and the Western Experience: The West of Frederic Remington, Theodore Roosevelt, and Owen Wister

by G Edward White

see all from £10.02!

The McKinley and Roosevelt Administrations 1897-1909

The McKinley and Roosevelt Administrations 1897-1909

by James Ford Rhodes

see all from £8.21!

new only from £13.41!

Measured Drawings of Old English Oak Furniture

Measured Drawings of Old English Oak Furniture

by John Weymouth Hurrell

see all from £5.47!

new only from £39.69!

Heritage of the Desert

Heritage of the Desert

by Zane Grey

see all from £2.84!

new only from £4.17!

Last of the Mohicans

Last of the Mohicans

by James Fenimore Cooper

see all from £1.37!

new only from £1.37!

Doctor Zhivago

Doctor Zhivago

by Boris Leonidovich Pasternak

see all from £1.37!

new only from £4.82!

Red Badge of Courage

Red Badge of Courage

by Stephen Crane

see all from £1.37!

new only from £1.37!

Songs of the trail

Songs of the trail

by Henry Herbert Knibbs

see all from £8.62!

new only from £8.62!

The Last Trail

The Last Trail

by Zane Grey

see all from £1.37!

new only from £4.18!

Big Sky

Big Sky

by Alfred Bertram Jr Guthrie

see all from £1.37!

new only from £8.21!

Caine Mutiny

Caine Mutiny

by Herman Wouk

see all from £1.37!

new only from £8.86!