Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Holt, 1984
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780030615931ISBN:0030615933
Description: Book Cloth/Bds. VG/VG-. 1st US Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo. Completely clean, tight text in sound binding; usual library distinctions. Jacket is untorn with a shade of fading to spine; mylar protected. read more
Edition: First American Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780030615931ISBN:0030615933
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Three succinct biographies of poet-to-poet friendships, with a good job of relating passages from poems to facts of the lives. A pleasantly novel approach to six interesting poets. Lehmann is himself a poet as well as a biographer. 184 pages. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------This copy is in very good condition. The binding is crisp, and the covering of white cloth and rust-colored paper shows almost ... read more
Edition: First US Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1983), New York
ISBN-13:9780030615931ISBN:0030615933
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-7¾" to 9¾" Tall 0030615933 Byron and Shelley, Rimbaud and Verlaine, Robert Frost and Edward Thomas. 184 pages; a lovely copy with one small black mark on front free endpaper. read more
Edition: 1st American
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780030615931ISBN:0030615933
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Yellowing to an otherwise excellent jacket, alittle bending to the lower book corners, otherwise a great copy, solidly bound with free of any marking. read more
Edition: First American edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780030615931ISBN:0030615933
Description: Near Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. Bryon and Shelly; Rimbaud and Verlaine; Robert Frost and Edward Thomas. Spine of dust jacket slightly faded. read more
Edition: First Edition. First Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780030615931ISBN:0030615933
Description: Fine/Fine. 8vo-over 6¾"-8¾" 0030615933 The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston, New York
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780030615931ISBN:0030615933
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 184 pages First American edition, first printing. Dust jacket design by David Gatti. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A beautiful copy! read more
Binding: Binding-Hard
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S. A
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780030615931ISBN:0030615933
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. * Very Good-Fine in Very Good-Fine jacket Octavo(8vo), approx.8? " A scarce title-literary biography concentrating on the aspect of friendship, by a distinguised British author, publisher, poet and editor. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good-fine general condition, in like dust jacket. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly supply further information. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.