» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology used book

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: £6.11

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060193614 ISBN: 0060193611

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology used book

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: £6.11

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060193614 ISBN: 0060193611

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology used book

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: £6.11

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060193614 ISBN: 0060193611

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology used book

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: £6.11

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 1st Publisher: HarperCollins Date published: 8/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780060193614 ISBN: 0060193611

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology used book

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: £6.11

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 1st Publisher: HarperCollins Date published: 8/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780060193614 ISBN: 0060193611

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology used book

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: £6.11

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: HarperCollins Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060193614 ISBN: 0060193611

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology used book

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: £6.11

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: HarperCollins Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060193614 ISBN: 0060193611

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology used book

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: £6.11

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060193614 ISBN: 0060193611

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Map That Changed the World: Willam Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology used book

The Map That Changed the World: Willam Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: £6.79

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060193614 ISBN: 0060193611

Description: Soun Vannithone. Near Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xix, 326 pp. First printing. The book is vey slightly cocked. The binding is tight and the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Map That Changed the World; William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology used book

The Map That Changed the World; William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: £7.44

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060193614 ISBN: 0060193611

Description: Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 329pp. Glossary, sources, index. Color plates & illustrations. Moisture stain along upper front corner not affecting text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology used book

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: £7.81

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardback Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060193614 ISBN: 0060193611

Description: Fine in Near Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Map That Changed the World used book

The Map That Changed the World

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: £8.80

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, New York, NY Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060193614 ISBN: 0060193611

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. History Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Map That Changed the World used book

The Map That Changed the World

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: £8.80

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, New York, NY Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060193614 ISBN: 0060193611

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. History Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith & the Birth of Modern Geology used book

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith & the Birth of Modern Geology

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: £8.83

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarpeCollins Date published: 2nd printing, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060193614 ISBN: 0060193611

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 12mo, boards, 329pp, illus. edgewear, light rubbing, dust jacket. foot corners bumped and nicked, cover. clean, tight, text. science. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology used book

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: £8.83

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060193614 ISBN: 0060193611

Description: Very Good in vg jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology used book

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: £9.51

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060193614 ISBN: 0060193611

Description: Near Fine. Dust jacket opens up to be a map. Great read. 329 pps. In mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology used book

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: £9.85

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060193614 ISBN: 0060193611

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0060193611 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology used book

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology

by Simon Winchester; Illustrator-Soun Vannithone other copies of this book

price: £10.12

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date published: 2001-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780060193614 ISBN: 0060193611

Description: Like New. Name inside front cover, otherwise book is in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Map That Changed the World William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology used book

The Map That Changed the World William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: £10.19

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, NY Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060193614 ISBN: 0060193611

Description: 0060193611. Very good hardback with very good dust jacket. illustrated.; 1st ed stated. some page tips turned down. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology used book

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: £10.83

Ships from SC, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060193614 ISBN: 0060193611

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 329 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology used book

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: £10.86

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060193614 ISBN: 0060193611

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Zack Mouw, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology used book

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: £10.87

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060193614 ISBN: 0060193611

Description: Very Good-Used in Very Good jacket. / 0060193611. Dj has some wear and a small tear. Book is clean and tight. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology used book

The Map That Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: £11.23

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060193614 ISBN: 0060193611

Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Like New. DJ unfolds and opens out into a map. In sealed plastic protection. 2001. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Map That Changed the World used book

The Map That Changed the World

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: £11.54

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper ColliNS, NY Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060193614 ISBN: 0060193611

Description: B&W & COLOR. F/F. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WILLIAM SMIYJ AND THE BIRTH OF MODERN GEOGLOGY, FINE/FINE, FIRST EDITION, pp. 329. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longed For Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Map That Changed the World William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology used book

The Map That Changed the World William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: £12.90

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060193614 ISBN: 0060193611

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0060193611. 1.1 x 8.3 x 5.7 Inches; 329 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.