» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
The Professor and the Madman used book

The Professor and the Madman

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: £1.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: £5.28

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: £5.28

Ships from SC, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Edges curled, cover creased. Otherwise VG. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 242 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: £5.28

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: £5.29

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial, NY Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Very Good. Cornerwear, owner's inscription inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: £5.42

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Fair. Wear to edges of soft cover. Page tanning from age. Fold lines to front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: £5.52

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: £5.92

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback--FINE--Clean and bright with only slightest of wear. 242 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: £5.92

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper, New York Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very light edge wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman used book

The Professor and the Madman

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: £5.92

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial, New York Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Fine Condition. 006099486X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman used book

The Professor and the Madman

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: £5.94

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Good. A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of The Oxford English Dictionary. Tight spine. Cover lightly worn with bumped corners, rubbed edges, dings. Prev. owner's name penned inside front cover. Underlining & marginal notes. Pp. 57-68 bottom corner creased; pp. 96-9 damp stain. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doc Star's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jerebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: £5.94

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. The cover has light edge wear. The pages are clean and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Szabo, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: £5.94

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 1999-08 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Good. Tanned pages. Good spine. Free tracking # with every domestic order. Daily shipping! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buellys, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: £5.94

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Good. 006099486X light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages light discoloration around edges//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: £5.94

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 1999-08 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Good. Light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: £5.94

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 8/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Very Good. 006099486X Thanks X14N. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: £5.94

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 8/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Very Good. 006099486X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Z16W. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: £5.94

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 8/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Very Good. 006099486X Thanks X373F. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: £5.94

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: 13th printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 8/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Very Good. 006099486X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 32S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: £5.94

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 8/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Very Good. 006099486X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks YB07. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: £5.94

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 1999-08 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: £5.94

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Acceptable. Moderate moisture damage; Poor Condition Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: £5.94

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Moderate wear on Cover/Interior Pages. (W3) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: £5.94

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060994860 ISBN: 006099486X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on Cover/Interior Pages. Usual library markings. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.