Your search: Books » ISBN: 006099486X
(399 available copies)
Page 1 of 16
The Professor and the Madman
by
Simon Winchester
other copies of this book
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780060994860
ISBN: 006099486X
Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Totnes Books ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Simon Winchester
other copies of this book
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Perennial
Date published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780060994860
ISBN: 006099486X
Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bach To Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Winchester, Simon
other copies of this book
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780060994860
ISBN: 006099486X
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Edges curled, cover creased. Otherwise VG. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 242 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Lowcountry Books ,
SC,
USA
Reliability:
The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Simon Winchester
other copies of this book
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780060994860
ISBN: 006099486X
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Winchester, Simon
other copies of this book
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: HarperPerennial, NY
Date published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780060994860
ISBN: 006099486X
Description: Very Good. Cornerwear, owner's inscription inside cover. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Williams Books ,
WV,
USA
Reliability:
The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Winchester, Simon
other copies of this book
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada
Date published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780060994860
ISBN: 006099486X
Description: Fair. Wear to edges of soft cover. Page tanning from age. Fold lines to front cover. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
STF Store ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Winchester, Simon
other copies of this book
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780060994860
ISBN: 006099486X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
M. Brown ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Winchester, Simon
other copies of this book
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780060994860
ISBN: 006099486X
Description: Fine. Trade Paperback--FINE--Clean and bright with only slightest of wear. 242 pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
captnbook ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Winchester, Simon
other copies of this book
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harper, New York
Date published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780060994860
ISBN: 006099486X
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very light edge wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more
The Professor and the Madman
by
Winchester, Simon
other copies of this book
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial, New York
Date published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780060994860
ISBN: 006099486X
Description: Fine Condition. 006099486X. read more
The Professor and the Madman
by
Winchester, Simon
other copies of this book
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780060994860
ISBN: 006099486X
Description: Good. A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of The Oxford English Dictionary. Tight spine. Cover lightly worn with bumped corners, rubbed edges, dings. Prev. owner's name penned inside front cover. Underlining & marginal notes. Pp. 57-68 bottom corner creased; pp. 96-9 damp stain. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Doc Star's Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Winchester, Simon
other copies of this book
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780060994860
ISBN: 006099486X
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
jerebooks ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Winchester, Simon
other copies of this book
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780060994860
ISBN: 006099486X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. The cover has light edge wear. The pages are clean and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Kenneth Szabo ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Simon Winchester
other copies of this book
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date published: 1999-08
ISBN-13: 9780060994860
ISBN: 006099486X
Description: Good. Tanned pages. Good spine. Free tracking # with every domestic order. Daily shipping! ! ! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Buellys ,
NM,
USA
Reliability:
The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Winchester, Simon
other copies of this book
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780060994860
ISBN: 006099486X
Description: Good. 006099486X light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages light discoloration around edges//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Selah's Books ,
RI,
USA
Reliability:
The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Simon Winchester
other copies of this book
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date published: 1999-08
ISBN-13: 9780060994860
ISBN: 006099486X
Description: Good. Light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more
The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Winchester, Simon
other copies of this book
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date published: 8/1/1999
ISBN-13: 9780060994860
ISBN: 006099486X
Description: Very Good. 006099486X Thanks X14N. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Winchester, Simon
other copies of this book
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date published: 8/1/1999
ISBN-13: 9780060994860
ISBN: 006099486X
Description: Very Good. 006099486X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Z16W. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Winchester, Simon
other copies of this book
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date published: 8/1/1999
ISBN-13: 9780060994860
ISBN: 006099486X
Description: Very Good. 006099486X Thanks X373F. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Winchester, Simon
other copies of this book
Edition: 13th printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date published: 8/1/1999
ISBN-13: 9780060994860
ISBN: 006099486X
Description: Very Good. 006099486X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 32S. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Winchester, Simon
other copies of this book
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date published: 8/1/1999
ISBN-13: 9780060994860
ISBN: 006099486X
Description: Very Good. 006099486X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks YB07. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Simon Winchester
other copies of this book
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date published: 1999-08
ISBN-13: 9780060994860
ISBN: 006099486X
Description: Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
The-Book-Ladies ,
MO,
USA
Reliability:
The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Simon Winchester
other copies of this book
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Perennial
Date published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780060994860
ISBN: 006099486X
Description: Acceptable. Moderate moisture damage; Poor Condition Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more
The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Winchester, Simon
other copies of this book
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780060994860
ISBN: 006099486X
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Moderate wear on Cover/Interior Pages. (W3) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Warner Books ,
OH,
USA
Reliability:
The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary
by
Winchester, Simon
other copies of this book
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780060994860
ISBN: 006099486X
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on Cover/Interior Pages. Usual library markings. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Warner Books ,
OH,
USA
Reliability:
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.