» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie, Salman other copies of this book

price: £1.43

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover in a Dust Jacket Publisher: Granta, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140142235 ISBN: 0140142231

Description: Fine/Fine. 0140142231 218 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie, Salman other copies of this book

price: £3.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780140142235 ISBN: 0140142231

Description: Very good; Collectible. LIKE NEW BUT HAS VERY SLIGHT SHELF WEAR ON TOP DUST JACKET EDGE. BRIGHT UNFADED DUST JACKET. NEXT DAY POST FROM UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cromer Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Salman Rushdie other copies of this book

price: £5.09

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GRANTA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140142235 ISBN: 0140142231

Description: Published by Granta in 1990. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 224. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Salman Rushdie other copies of this book

price: £5.19

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GRANTA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140142235 ISBN: 0140142231

Description: Published by Granta in 1990. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 224. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Clear plastic cover over DJ. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Haroun and the Sea of Stories Edition Uk used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories Edition Uk

by Salman Rushdie other copies of this book

price: £5.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam~trade ISBN-13: 9780140142235 ISBN: 0140142231

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Haroun used book

Haroun

by Rushdie, Salman other copies of this book

price: £5.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140142235 ISBN: 0140142231

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardback, 8vo, 218 pp, black cloth, pictorial dj; very good/very good; And The Sea Of Stories; 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurora Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie, Salman other copies of this book

price: £5.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Date Published: 27/09/1990 ISBN-13: 9780140142235 ISBN: 0140142231

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie, Salman other copies of this book

price: £5.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Date Published: 27/09/1990 ISBN-13: 9780140142235 ISBN: 0140142231

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Haroun the the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun the the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie, Salman other copies of this book

price: £6.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London Granta Books 1990 0140142231 ISBN-13: 9780140142235 ISBN: 0140142231

Description: FIRST EDITION. Hardback. 8vo. 9 x 5.5 inches. Black cloth with silver titles. 218 pages. Abbey Library, Forst Austus number to front pastedown. Fine in similar clipped dustwrapper which has severed front flap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Coleman, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie, Salman other copies of this book

price: £6.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Black Cloth Boards Publisher: Granta Books, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140142235 ISBN: 0140142231

Description: Good/Fine. 5.5"x8.5" 0140142231 Hard Back 218pp. In a sad city, the saddest of cities, a city so ruinously sad that it has forgotten its name, a professioinal storyteller name d Rasahid lives with his son Haroun. Rashid is the Shah of Blah and oceans of notions and the Gift of the Gab. But one day he looses his voice and can only bark! ! ! ! This is a story of adventure, with his son trying to give his father back his voice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Book Centre, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie, Salman other copies of this book

price: £9.85

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140142235 ISBN: 0140142231

Description: Very Good/Very Good-Not Price Clipped. 0140142231 Dust Jacket is plastic protected. An adventure novel about a son's attempt to rescue his father and return to him a special gift. The father is a professional storyteller. One day his wife leaves him to run off with a little clerk. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Haroun and the Sea of Stories-First Printing used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories-First Printing

by Rushdie, Salman other copies of this book

price: £10.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140142235 ISBN: 0140142231

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Perfect collectable first printing of the hardback first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P. Kettle, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie, Salman other copies of this book

price: £10.53

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140142235 ISBN: 0140142231

Description: Near Fine (Book Condition). Near Fine (Jacket Condition) A very nice copy, but for a slight lean to spine. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie, Salman other copies of this book

price: £12.15

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover / Wrapper Publisher: Granta, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140142235 ISBN: 0140142231

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0140142231. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 0.94 x 8.5 x 5.43 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ellwood Books PBFA, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Haroun and the Sea Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea Stories

by Rushdie, Salman other copies of this book

price: £12.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Granta Books, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140142235 ISBN: 0140142231

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 240x160mm. In a sad city, the saddest of cities, a city so ruinously sad that it has forgotten its name, a professional storyteller named Rashid lives with his son Haroun. 218pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wadard Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Haroun and the Sea of Stories Edition Uk used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories Edition Uk

by Salman Rushdie other copies of this book

price: £12.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam~trade Date Published: 1990-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780140142235 ISBN: 0140142231

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mojo Books & Music, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie, Salman other copies of this book

price: £12.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Print Binding: Cloth Publisher: Granta Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140142235 ISBN: 0140142231

Description: Fine in Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 'In a sad city, the saddest of cities, a city so ruinously sad that it had forgotten its name, lived a professional storyteller named Rashid and his son Haroun. ' Thus begins Rushdie's magical and delightful book, which is comprised of hundreds of stories, funny and sad, all of them juggled at once, together with sorcery and love, wicked uncles and fat aunts, and mustachioed gangsters in yellow check pants.....Slight shelf wear to top edge ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Haroun & the Sea of Stories new book

Haroun & the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie Salman other copies of this book

price: £13.21

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, UK ISBN-13: 9780140142235 ISBN: 0140142231

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. An adventure novel about a son's attempt to rescue his father and return to him a special gift. The father is a professional storyteller. One day his wife leaves him to run off with a little clerk. The author also wrote Grimus, Midnight's Children, Shame and The Satanic Verses. ISBN10: 0140142231. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie, Salman other copies of this book

price: £14.21

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140142235 ISBN: 0140142231

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. Near Fine, in a like jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioasis, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie, Salman other copies of this book

price: £14.86

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hb Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140142235 ISBN: 0140142231

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. pp. 218. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Haroun and the Sea of Stories new book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie, Salman other copies of this book

price: £15.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140142235 ISBN: 0140142231

Description: New. Haroun's father is a great storyteller. His magical stories bring laughter to the sad city of Alifbay. But one day something goes wrong and his father runs out of stories to tell. Haroun is determined to return the storyteller's gift to his father. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie, Salman other copies of this book

price: £16.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780140142235 ISBN: 0140142231

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st Canadian, fine in fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbid, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie, Salman other copies of this book

price: £16.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780140142235 ISBN: 0140142231

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st Canadian, fine in fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbid, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Haroun and the sea of stories. used book

Haroun and the sea of stories.

by Rushdie, Salman other copies of this book

price: £16.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta in association with Penguin Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140142235 ISBN: 0140142231

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 218p. Audience: Children/juvenile. Flawless, unread HC 1st edition, 1st print. Fine condition. In a pristine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Trianglehead Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie, Salman other copies of this book

price: £17.02

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Granta Books ISBN-13: 9780140142235 ISBN: 0140142231

Description: Hardcover. First Published 1990 Stated. ISBN: 0-14-014223-1. 218pp. Not clipped with UK and Canadian price on flap. A vg+ copy in a vg+ dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Satanic Verses

Satanic Verses

by Salman Rushdie

see all from £3.77!

new only from £6.25!

Ground Beneath Her Feet

Ground Beneath Her Feet

by Salman Rushdie

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.68!

Moor's Last Sigh

Moor's Last Sigh

by Salman Rushdie

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.99!

Midnight's Children

Midnight's Children

by Salman Rushdie

see all from £1.24!

new only from £3.95!

Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Shame

Shame

by Salman Rushdie

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.72!