» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
Galileo's Daughter: an Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love used book

Galileo's Daughter: an Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love

by Dava Sobel other copies of this book

price: £1.24

Ships from HAMPSHIRE,, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140280555 ISBN: 0140280553

Description: Very Good. Dispatched from Hampshire UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seaside Lady, HAMPSHIRE,, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love used book

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love

by Sobel, Dava other copies of this book

price: £2.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 30/11/2000 ISBN-13: 9780140280555 ISBN: 0140280553

Description: Good. 0140280553 Bent cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love used book

Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love

by Sobel, Dava other copies of this book

price: £4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140280555 ISBN: 0140280553

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. minor wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 420 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Prose Garden, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love used book

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love

by Dava Sobel other copies of this book

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780140280555 ISBN: 0140280553

Description: Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. Cover shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love used book

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love

by Sobel, Dava other copies of this book

price: £4.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140280555 ISBN: 0140280553

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers scuffed, moderate edge wear/ personal inscription inside front cover/ readers slant/ corners slightly creased/ several page tips creased read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love used book

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love

by Sobel, Dava other copies of this book

price: £5.14

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140280555 ISBN: 0140280553

Description: Good. 0140280553 TRADE PAPERBACK. inor edge wear t ocovers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love used book

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love

by Dava Sobel other copies of this book

price: £5.43

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780140280555 ISBN: 0140280553

Description: Good. Softcover in good condition. Visible wear and signs of use from previous ownership. May have writing or highlighting on the inside pages. Sold as a reading/reference copy, and priced accordingly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serenity Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love used book

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love

by Sobel, Dava And Klein, Arthur C other copies of this book

price: £5.54

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140280555 ISBN: 0140280553

Description: Very Good. TITLE: Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love // Tight Binding, Light cosmetic wear, square, edges and spine crisp, bright covers, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** Brick & Mortar Bookstore ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OLD RANCH BOOKS, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love used book

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love

by Sobel, Dava other copies of this book

price: £5.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140280555 ISBN: 0140280553

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback-VG-Book is clean-Index-420 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love used book

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love

by Sobel, Dava other copies of this book

price: £5.58

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140280555 ISBN: 0140280553

Description: Very Good. Minor edge wear. Nice, firm book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bejay's Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love used book

Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love

by Sobel, Dava other copies of this book

price: £5.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140280555 ISBN: 0140280553

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Glossy New cover. No spine creases. Clean pages. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elvbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love used book

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love

by Sobel, Dava other copies of this book

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780140280555 ISBN: 0140280553

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 420 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love used book

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love

by Sobel, Dava other copies of this book

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780140280555 ISBN: 0140280553

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 420 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love used book

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love

by Sobel, Dava other copies of this book

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780140280555 ISBN: 0140280553

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 420 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love used book

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love

by Sobel, Dava other copies of this book

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780140280555 ISBN: 0140280553

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 420 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love used book

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love

by Sobel, Dava other copies of this book

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780140280555 ISBN: 0140280553

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 420 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love used book

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love

by Sobel, Dava other copies of this book

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: walker and co Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140280555 ISBN: 0140280553

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 420 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love used book

Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love

by Sobel, Dava other copies of this book

price: £5.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140280555 ISBN: 0140280553

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 420 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Galileo's Daughter a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love used book

Galileo's Daughter a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love

by Sobel, Dava other copies of this book

price: £5.60

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140280555 ISBN: 0140280553

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Penguin, 2000. Fine Book. Aside from light toning, overall a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Galileo's Daughter a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love used book

Galileo's Daughter a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love

by Sobel, Dava other copies of this book

price: £5.60

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140280555 ISBN: 0140280553

Description: Very Good+ Trade Paperback. Penguin, 2000. Very Good + Book. Lightly handled, with minimal wear to book. Aside from crease to back cover and toning to book, overall a clean and tight copy. Media Mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love used book

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love

other copies of this book

price: £5.60

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140280555 ISBN: 0140280553

Description: Good. Clean text in great shape. minor wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: parvulum, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love used book

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love

by Sobel, Dava other copies of this book

price: £5.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140280555 ISBN: 0140280553

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love used book

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love

by Sobel, Dava other copies of this book

price: £5.60

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140280555 ISBN: 0140280553

Description: Very Good. 0140280553 Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 03335495 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love used book

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love

by Sobel, Dava other copies of this book

price: £5.60

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140280555 ISBN: 0140280553

Description: Very Good. 0140280553 Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 03334637 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love used book

Galileo's Daughter: a Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love

by Sobel, Dava other copies of this book

price: £5.60

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140280555 ISBN: 0140280553

Description: Very Good. 0140280553 Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 03335926 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.