Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780198751885ISBN:0198751885
Description: Very Good. 0198751885 Pub date: 1997. Condition: Very Good. Has some shelf wear highlighting, underlining & or writing. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster deliver. read more
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780198751885ISBN:0198751885
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 284pp. Oxford Readings in Philosophy. Light wear to extremities. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 3/27/1997
ISBN-13:9780198751885ISBN:0198751885
Description: Very Good. 0198751885 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (creased edge) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780198751885ISBN:0198751885
Description: Reprint. Slight lift to front top corner, otherwise fine. Fascinating collection of the strongest & most influential work undertaken in the field of virtue ethics over the last four decades. 284 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780198751885ISBN:0198751885
Description: Very Good. Near new condition inside/out, pages clean with no notes/highlights/underlines, covers in good shape, 1998 Reprint (1M). read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press (United Kingdom)
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780198751885ISBN:0198751885
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 203 High by 135 Wide by 17 deep in mm. (290) the aim of this series is to bring together important recent writings in major areas of philosophical inquiry, selected from a variety of sources, mostly periodicals, which may not be conveniently available to the university student or the general reader. the editors of each volume contribute an introductory essay on the items chosen and on the questions with which they deal. a selective bibliography is appended as a guide to ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780198751885ISBN:0198751885
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 290 pages. (290 pages) a collection of some of the work undertaken in virtue ethics over the last four decades. it includes articles critical of other traditions; early attempts to offer a positive vision of virtue ethics; some later criticisms of the revival of virtue ethics; and some ambitious essays in virtue ethics. bibliography (Paperback) read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780198751885ISBN:0198751885
Description: Very good. Paperback. Good Used. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 23756140 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780198751885. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). The aim of this series is to bring together important recent writings in major areas of philosophical inquiry, selected from a variety of sources, mostly periodicals, which may not be conveniently available to the university student or the general reader. The ... read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). The aim of this series is to bring together important recent writings in major areas of philosophical inquiry, selected from a variety of sources, mostly periodicals, which may not be conveniently available to ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780198751885ISBN:0198751885
Description: New. A collection of some of the work undertaken in virtue ethics over the last four decades. It includes articles critical of other traditions; early attempts to offer a positive vision of virtue ethics; some later criticisms of the revival of virtue ethi... read more
Edition: Roger Crisp (Fellow and Tutor in Philosophy, St Annes College,
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, UK
ISBN-13:9780198751885ISBN:0198751885
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This volume brings together much of the most influential work undertaken in the field of virtue ethics over the last four decades. The ethics of virtue predominated in the ancient world, and recent moral philosophy has seen a revival of interest in virtue ethics as a rival to Kantian andutilitarian approaches to morality. Divided into four ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780198751885ISBN:0198751885
Description: Good. 0198751885 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780198751885ISBN:0198751885
Description: Good. 0198751885 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). The aim of this series is to bring together important recent writings in major areas of philosophical inquiry, selected from a variety of sources, mostly periodicals, which may not be conveniently available to the university student or the ... read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). The aim of this series is to bring together important recent writings in major areas of philosophical inquiry, selected from a variety of sources, mostly periodicals, which may not be conveniently available to ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1997-03-27
ISBN-13:9780198751885ISBN:0198751885
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780198751885ISBN:0198751885
Description: New. 0198751885 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780198751885ISBN:0198751885
Description: New. 0198751885 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.