Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780224021852ISBN:0224021850
Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780224021852ISBN:0224021850
Description: Published by Jonathan Cape in 1986. Hardcover. Number of pages: 288. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8442336 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd
Date Published: 20/11/1986
ISBN-13:9780224021852ISBN:0224021850
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd
Date Published: 20/11/1986
ISBN-13:9780224021852ISBN:0224021850
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Book Club Associates, London
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780224021852ISBN:0224021850
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 364pp. Black cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, illustrated with black and white photographs. By the authors of HOLY BLOOD, HOLY GRAIL, this book is a controversial biblical detective story, a profound study of modern values and a baffling up-to-the-minute thriller that will fascinate anyone interested in history or religion. Was Jesus the founder of Christianity? Was there more than one Christ? What does the idea of a ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape., London
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780224021852ISBN:0224021850
Description: First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 364 pp. Illustrations, maps, charts, bibliography, notes and references, index. Pages are starting to tan otherwise fine. Jacket has some minor edgecreasing, light rubbing. Near Fine/Very Good. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780224021852ISBN:0224021850
Description: 0224021850. Black Boards w/ gilded titling on spine. DJ is unclipped Written by the authors of "Holy Blood, Holy Grail" Includes 38 plates and 5 maps. Small amount of margin marks in pencil. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780224021852ISBN:0224021850
Description: Near Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White and red lettering on the black dust jacket spine and cover. The Messianic Legacy is at the same time a work of biblical detection, a profound study of modern values, and a baffling up-to-the-minute thriller that will appeal to anyone interested in the history of religion, the problems besetting the modern world and activities of faceless puppet-masters orchestrating the actions of institutions and nations. 364 pages. 1st ... read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, Ltd., London, England, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780224021852ISBN:0224021850
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "But how might any concept of Messiahship be relevant today? How is it understood by those who promulgate it? In order to answer this question the authors embark upon a far-ranging survey of the Western world's contemporary malaise; the disintegration of meaninf and the quest for new meaning; the values often taken for granted; the spectrum of surrogate religions; and the failure of organised religion to fulfill the needs of its congregations. " This ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.