» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Idea of the University: a Reexamination used book

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination

by Jaroslav Pelikan other copies of this book

price: £5.57

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1992-04-22 ISBN-13: 9780300057256 ISBN: 0300057253

Description: Fair. ABOUT 10 PAGES HAVE UNDERLINING IN PENCIL. REST OF BOOK IS CLEAN AND TIGHT. HARDBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Nashcellar Books Music and Mor, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination used book

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination

by Jaroslav Pelikan other copies of this book

price: £6.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300057256 ISBN: 0300057253

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination used book

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination

by Jaroslav Pelikan other copies of this book

price: £8.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300057256 ISBN: 0300057253

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination used book

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination

by Pelikan, Jaroslav other copies of this book

price: £9.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2Nd Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300057256 ISBN: 0300057253

Description: As New in As New DJ, As new. 8vo, 238, Second Printing Stated. Complete With Bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idea of the University: a Re-Examination used book

The Idea of the University: a Re-Examination

by Pelikan, Jaroslav other copies of this book

price: £9.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ptg Binding: Cloth Publisher: Yale Univ. Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: (1992) ISBN-13: 9780300057256 ISBN: 0300057253

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. 1/4" tear top back jacket. Pencil underlining and marginal notes throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination used book

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination

by Pelikan, Jaroslav other copies of this book

price: £10.53

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, New Haven Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300057256 ISBN: 0300057253

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination used book

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination

by Pelikan, Jaroslav J. other copies of this book

price: £12.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U. S. A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300057256 ISBN: 0300057253

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8v-Large. DJ bumped with edgewear. Cover bumped with edgewear. Spine has gold gilt writing. Pgs have some nonerasable writing and browning with age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination used book

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination

by Pelikan, Jaroslav other copies of this book

price: £13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nds ptg Binding: hard Publisher: Yale, New Haven and London Date Published: c1992 ISBN-13: 9780300057256 ISBN: 0300057253

Description: near fine, fine dj, gold-stamped purple cloth. 238 pgs, ISBN: 0-300-05725-3. Only fault: "The College Board-Library" stamped on title page and fore-edge. Tight, solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination used book

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination

by Pelikan, Jaroslav other copies of this book

price: £13.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ. Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300057256 ISBN: 0300057253

Description: Hardcover; 1st Printing; Near Fine / Near Fine DustJacket; 238 pages. ISBN 0300057253. Clean, bright, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination used book

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination

by Pelikan, Jaroslav other copies of this book

price: £13.62

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300057256 ISBN: 0300057253

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket. Nice clean tight copy, 238pp, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cloyd's Books - C. Brent Cloyd, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination used book

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination

by Professor Jaroslav Pelikan other copies of this book

price: £14.18

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1992-04-22 ISBN-13: 9780300057256 ISBN: 0300057253

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination used book

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination

other copies of this book

price: £14.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300057256 ISBN: 0300057253

Description: Very good. Yale University Press, 1992, hardcover in a vg/dj, tight and square, no underlining, owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination used book

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination

by Pelikan, Professor Jaroslav other copies of this book

price: £14.27

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300057256 ISBN: 0300057253

Description: Good. 0300057253 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination used book

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination

by Pelikan, J, Newman, John Henry other copies of this book

price: £16.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 19 May 1992 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300057256 ISBN: 0300057253

Description: Very Good. Very fast shipping from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. light. pp. 288. 24.5 x 16.2 x 2.5 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Idea of the University used book

The Idea of the University

by Jaroslav Pelikan other copies of this book

price: £16.71

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300057256 ISBN: 0300057253

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The dust jacket, book and book contents are in very good condition and contents are clean and tight. A prior owner gift inscription is written on the free end page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visversa books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination used book

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination

by Pelikan, Jaroslav other copies of this book

price: £16.71

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. : Yale Univ Pr, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300057256 ISBN: 0300057253

Description: Very Good. 0300057253 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. signed by author on half title page, sticker from 1996 NAIS Meeting on half title page also, light shelfwear along boards and rubbing along edges of dustcover; mylar protected. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eljay's Used Books inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination used book

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination

by Pelikan, Jaroslav other copies of this book

price: £19.19

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300057256 ISBN: 0300057253

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0300057253. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Idea of the University: a Reexamination used book

Idea of the University: a Reexamination

by Pelikan, Jaroslav other copies of this book

price: £20.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300057256 ISBN: 0300057253

Description: GOOD. Hardcover-9780300057256 [PELIKAN, JAROSLAV] IDEA OF THE UNIVERSITY: A REEXAMINATION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raintree Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination used book

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination

by Pelikan, Jaroslav other copies of this book

price: £22.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ. Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300057256 ISBN: 0300057253

Description: 1st Printing; Near Fine / Near Fine DustJacket; 238 pages. ISBN 0300057253. Clean, bright, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination used book

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination

by Pelikan, Jaroslav other copies of this book

price: £25.72

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300057256 ISBN: 0300057253

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination new book

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination

by Pelikan, Professor Jaroslav other copies of this book

price: £27.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300057256 ISBN: 0300057253

Description: New. 0300057253 NEW! Dustjacket Has Light Shelf Wear, NO Remainder Marks-Ships Daily! Delivery Confirmation Email Sent With Every Order! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sadie's Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination new book

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination

by Pelikan, Jaroslav other copies of this book

price: £28.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300057256 ISBN: 0300057253

Description: New. 1992 hardcover, 1st edition, 1st printing, book, boards & DJ are fine/fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination [Hardcover] By Pelikan, Jaroslav new book

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination [Hardcover] By Pelikan, Jaroslav

by Jaroslav Pelikan other copies of this book

price: £29.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1992-04-22 ISBN-13: 9780300057256 ISBN: 0300057253

Description: New. Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination used book

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination

by Pelikan, Jaroslav other copies of this book

price: £34.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300057256 ISBN: 0300057253

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. Gift quality. Pages are nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination used book

The Idea of the University: a Reexamination

by Professor Jaroslav Pelikan other copies of this book

price: £38.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300057256 ISBN: 0300057253

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.